Summary
The Torneo Descentralizado de Fútbol Profesional Peruano (PER1), or Copa Movistar, is the top level of league style football competition in Perú. At the end of the 2021 Fase 2, the PER1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- 2021 PER1 Fase 1 and Fase 2 champions
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
- best 2021 PER1 Aggregate Table team without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
- 2022 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:
- 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 5th best 2021 PER1 Aggregate Table teams without a 2022 Copa Libertadores berth
The 2021 PER1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2021 PER1 Fase 1 and Fase 2 Regular season matches to rank teams by points. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) Fairplay points, (4) a draw, then (5) a playoff (only if needed to decide 1st place).
The winner of the 2021 Copa Bicentenario, typically a PER1 team, also receives a berth in the 2022 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage.
Leagues Pyramid - Perú
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
PER1 | Copa Movistar | 18 |
PER2 | Liga 2 | 12 |
PER3 | Copa Perú | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Fase 1 13 Mar 2021 - 15 May 2021 | Fase 2 20 Jul 2021 - 1 Dec 2021 | Playoffs 4 Dec 2021 - 15 Dec 2021 | 18: PER1 (17), PER2 (1) |
Season Format
The 2021 PER1 is separated into three stages: Fase 1, Fase 2, and the Playoffs. In Fase 1, the teams are split into two groups of nine teams each where each team plays one match against the other 8 teams in their group and one match against a team in the other group for 9 matches per team. In Fase 2, each PER1 team plays matches against the other 17 PER1 teams for 17 matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, then (3) a draw.
Playoffs
Upon completion of the 2021 PER1 Fase 1, the top team in each group will play in a a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Playoff. At the end of Fase 2, the top Fase 2 team, the best and 2nd best teams in the 2021 PER1 Aggregation Table teams that did not win either Fase 1 or Fase 2 play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Playoff Semifinals. The Semifinal winners will play in the Home-Away highest aggregate score wins playoff Final.
Relegation
Using the 2021 PER1 Aggregate Table, at the end of 2021 Fase 2, the 17th and 18th place teams will be relegated to PER2, and the 16th place team will play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff against the 3rd place PER2 team.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Carlos Stein (PER2) | 11 | Deportivo Binacional FC (PER1) |
04.11.21 | FC Carlos Stein | 01 | Deportivo Binacional FC | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
07.11.21 | Deportivo Binacional FC | 01 | FC Carlos Stein | Estadio Monumental (Lima) | ||
FC Carlos Stein is promoted to PER1 on PKs (4-2) |
Championship - Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Alianza Lima | 10 | Sporting Cristal |
21.11.21 | Alianza Lima | 10 | Sporting Cristal | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
28.11.21 | Sporting Cristal | 00 | Alianza Lima | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
Fase 2
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Alianza Lima | 17 | 12 -4-1 | 40 | - | 27 | 11 | 16 | 8 | 6 -1-1 | 19 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 6 -3-0 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Sporting Cristal | 17 | 10 -4-3 | 34 | - | 39 | 23 | 16 | 8 | 3 -3-2 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 7 -1-1 | 22 | 24 | 12 | 12 |
3 | Universitario Deportes | 17 | 9 -5-3 | 32 | - | 31 | 19 | 12 | 8 | 3 -2-3 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 6 -3-0 | 21 | 17 | 6 | 11 |
4 | FBC Melgar | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | - | 34 | 15 | 19 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 -1-1 | 19 | 19 | 7 | 12 |
5 | Sport Boys | 17 | 7 -7-3 | 28 | - | 24 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 3 -4-1 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 2 |
6 | Club Cienciano | 17 | 6 -8-3 | 26 | - | 27 | 20 | 7 | 8 | 2 -4-2 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 4 -4-1 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 6 |
7 | CCD Municipal | 17 | 7 -3-7 | 24 | - | 26 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 1 -3-4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 9 | 6 -0-3 | 18 | 18 | 11 | 7 |
8 | Univ César Vallejo | 17 | 6 -6-5 | 24 | - | 14 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 -4-2 | 10 | 6 | 8 | -2 |
9 | CD Carlos A Mannucci | 17 | 7 -3-7 | 24 | - | 27 | 26 | 1 | 9 | 2 -2-5 | 8 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 8 | 5 -1-2 | 16 | 17 | 12 | 5 |
10 | UTC | 17 | 6 -5-6 | 23 | - | 19 | 21 | -2 | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 2 -3-3 | 9 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
11 | Ayacucho FC | 17 | 6 -4-7 | 22 | - | 21 | 26 | -5 | 8 | 3 -1-4 | 10 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 11 | 13 | -2 |
12 | Deportivo Binacional FC | 17 | 6 -3-8 | 21 | - | 24 | 29 | -5 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 8 | 3 -1-4 | 10 | 12 | 14 | -2 |
13 | Sport Huancayo | 17 | 3 -9-5 | 18 | - | 18 | 21 | -3 | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 8 | 0 -6-2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | -2 |
14 | Academia Cantolao | 17 | 4 -5-8 | 17 | - | 20 | 24 | -4 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 9 | 2 -3-4 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
15 | Cusco FC | 17 | 4 -4-9 | 16 | - | 30 | 36 | -6 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 8 | 1 -2-5 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -5 |
16 | Alianza Atlético | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | - | 21 | 37 | -16 | 9 | 3 -2-4 | 11 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 8 | 1 -1-6 | 4 | 8 | 21 | -13 |
17 | Alianza Universidad | 17 | 3 -5-9 | 14 | - | 17 | 32 | -15 | 9 | 1 -3-5 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 8 | 2 -2-4 | 8 | 11 | 16 | -5 |
18 | Univ San Martín | 17 | 1 -4-12 | 7 | - | 8 | 33 | -25 | 8 | 1 -2-5 | 5 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 9 | 0 -2-7 | 2 | 3 | 21 | -18 |
2022 COPALIB |
Fase 1 - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sporting Cristal | 20 | Univ San Martín |
30.05.21 | Sporting Cristal | 20 | Univ San Martín | Estadio Alejandro Villanueva |
Fase 1
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Group A | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Univ San Martín | 9 | 6 -1-2 | 19 | - | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 -1-1 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
2 | Ayacucho FC | 9 | 3 -6-0 | 15 | - | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1 -3-0 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 2 -3-0 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
3 | Universitario Deportes | 9 | 4 -3-2 | 15 | - | 12 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 2 -2-1 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
4 | Club Cienciano | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 14 | - | 14 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 -2-2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
5 | CD Carlos A Mannucci | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | - | 13 | 14 | -1 | 5 | 3 -1-1 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 -2-2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
6 | Alianza Atlético | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 10 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 0 -1-3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 5 | 3 -0-2 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
7 | UTC | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 9 | 12 | -3 | 5 | 1 -1-3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
8 | Academia Cantolao | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 8 | 13 | -5 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 -0-3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 |
9 | FBC Melgar | 9 | 2 -3-4 | 9 | - | 11 | 12 | -1 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 -2-2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 |
Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sporting Cristal | 9 | 8 -0-1 | 24 | - | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 4 -0-0 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 4 -0-1 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
2 | Univ César Vallejo | 9 | 5 -3-1 | 18 | - | 17 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 -2-0 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
3 | Alianza Lima | 9 | 4 -4-1 | 16 | - | 12 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 -2-0 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 -2-1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
4 | Sport Huancayo | 9 | 3 -3-3 | 12 | - | 8 | 9 | -1 | 5 | 1 -3-1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 2 | 5 | -3 |
5 | Sport Boys | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 12 | 14 | -2 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 -1-3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | -2 |
6 | Alianza Universidad | 9 | 3 -1-5 | 10 | - | 8 | 13 | -5 | 4 | 2 -0-2 | 6 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 5 | 1 -1-3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
7 | Cusco FC | 9 | 1 -5-3 | 8 | - | 12 | 13 | -1 | 5 | 1 -2-2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 0 -3-1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 |
8 | CCD Municipal | 9 | 2 -1-6 | 7 | - | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 | 0 -0-4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -6 |
9 | Deportivo Binacional FC | 9 | 1 -1-7 | 4 | - | 8 | 21 | -13 | 4 | 1 -1-2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 5 | 0 -0-5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | -9 |
10 | FC Carlos Stein | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 -0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fase 1 Playoff |
Results
FBC Melgar | 12 | Universitario Deportes | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Deportivo Binacional FC | 00 | Univ César Vallejo | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
CD Carlos A Mannucci | 10 | Academia Cantolao | Estadio Alejandro Villanueva |
Alianza Universidad | 12 | Ayacucho FC | Sports Complex Videna |
UTC | 40 | Univ San Martín | Estadio Iván Elías Moreno |
Alianza Atlético | 02 | CCD Municipal | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Cusco FC | 21 | Sport Huancayo | Estadio Miguel Grau del Callao |
Sporting Cristal | 11 | Sport Boys | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
Club Cienciano | 11 | Alianza Lima | Estadio Iván Elías Moreno |
Alianza Lima | 13 | Sporting Cristal | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
Univ César Vallejo | 31 | Alianza Universidad | Sports Complex Videna |
CCD Municipal | 13 | FBC Melgar | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Universitario Deportes | 21 | Cusco FC | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Univ San Martín | 31 | Alianza Atlético | Estadio Iván Elías Moreno |
Sport Huancayo | 20 | Deportivo Binacional FC | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |
Sport Boys | 33 | CD Carlos A Mannucci | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
Ayacucho FC | 13 | Club Cienciano | Estadio Miguel Grau del Callao |
Academia Cantolao | 20 | UTC | Estadio Monumental (Lima) |
Univ César Vallejo | 00 | Sport Huancayo | Estadio Miguel Grau del Callao |
Deportivo Binacional FC | 12 | Universitario Deportes | Estadio Alberto Gallardo |