Erovnuli Liga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2024
Location
Georgia
Abbreviation
GEO1

Summary

The Erovnuli Liga (GEO1) is the top football league in the Georgian football system. At the end of the 2024 season, the GEO1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2025 - 2026 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2024 GEO1 team
  • 2025 - 2026 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2024 GEO1 teams

The winner of the 2024 Georgian Cup, typically a GEO1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2025 - 2026 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Georgia

Abbrev League # of Teams
GEO1 Erovnuli Liga 10
GEO2 Erovnuli Liga 2 10
GEO3 Liga 3 16

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

1 Mar 2024 - 8 Dec 2024  10: GEO1 (7 minimum), GEO2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

Each GEO1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 GEO1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams are tied), (5) goal difference, then (6) goals scored.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2024 GEO1 season, the 10th place GEO1 team is relegated to the GEO2. The 8th place GEO1 team plays Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins playoff matches against the 3rd place GEO2 team, and 9th place GEO1 team plays Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins playoff matches against the 2nd place GEO2 team. The winners play in the 2025 GEO1 and the losers play in the 2025 GEO2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Dila Gori 1510 -4-134-2591685 -3-018134975 -1-1161257
2FC Iberia 1999 1510 -2-332-32211174 -2-1141410486 -0-21818117
3FC Dinamo Batumi 158 -3-427-2015585 -1-216138573 -2-211770
4FC Torpedo Kutaisi 157 -5-326-2617975 -1-116147782 -4-21012102
5FC Dinamo Tbilisi 154 -6-518-1115-473 -4-01373481 -2-55412-8
6FC Samgurali Tskaltubo 154 -4-716-1920-184 -1-313148670 -3-43512-7
7FC Gagra 155 -1-916-1319-683 -1-41078-172 -0-56611-5
8FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 153 -6-615-2126-583 -2-3111617-170 -4-3459-4
9FC Telavi 153 -4-813-1117-672 -2-3866081 -2-55511-6
10FC Samtredia 151 -5-98-1130-1971 -3-3659-480 -2-62621-15
2025-2026 UEFACL
2025-2026 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation to GEO2

Fixtures

Thu - 23 May 2024
 FC Samtredia   FC Dila GoriStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
 FC Dinamo Tbilisi   FC Dinamo BatumiBoris Paichadze Dinamo Arena
 FC Iberia 1999   FC Kolkheti-1913 PotiDavid Petriashvili Arena
Fri - 24 May 2024
 FC Telavi   FC Samgurali TskaltuboKavkasioni Arena
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi   FC GagraRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion
Mon - 27 May 2024
 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti   FC Dinamo TbilisiKobuleti Football Center
 FC Dinamo Batumi   FC Dila GoriAdjarabet Arena
Tue - 28 May 2024
 FC Telavi   FC SamtrediaKavkasioni Arena
 FC Gagra   FC Iberia 1999David Petriashvili Arena
Sat - 1 Jun 2024
 FC Samtredia   FC Dinamo BatumiStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
 FC Dinamo Tbilisi   FC GagraBoris Paichadze Dinamo Arena
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi   FC TelaviRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion
Sun - 2 Jun 2024
 FC Iberia 1999   FC Samgurali TskaltuboMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Dila Gori   FC Kolkheti-1913 PotiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
Sat - 3 Aug 2024
 FC Iberia 1999   FC TelaviMikheil Meskhis sakhelobis Stadioni
 FC Dinamo Tbilisi   FC Samgurali TskaltuboBoris Paichadze Dinamo Arena
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi   FC SamtrediaRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion
 FC Dila Gori   FC GagraStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze

Results

Sun - 19 May 2024
 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 25 FC Torpedo KutaisiKobuleti Football Center
 FC Gagra 20 FC TelaviDavid Petriashvili Arena
Sat - 18 May 2024
 FC Dila Gori 21 FC Dinamo TbilisiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
Wed - 15 May 2024
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi 10 FC Dinamo BatumiRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion
 FC Telavi 11 FC Kolkheti-1913 PotiKavkasioni Arena
Tue - 14 May 2024
 FC Iberia 1999 14 FC Dila GoriDavid Petriashvili Arena
 FC Samtredia 00 FC Dinamo TbilisiStadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
 FC Samgurali Tskaltubo 20 FC GagraStadioni 26 Maisi
Sat - 11 May 2024
 FC Dinamo Batumi 11 FC TelaviAdjarabet Arena
Fri - 10 May 2024
 FC Dinamo Tbilisi 10 FC Iberia 1999Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena
 FC Kolkheti-1913 Poti 33 FC Samgurali TskaltuboKobuleti Football Center
 FC Dila Gori 11 FC Torpedo KutaisiStadioni Tengiz Burjanadze
 FC Gagra 21 FC SamtrediaDavid Petriashvili Arena
Thu - 2 May 2024
 FC Torpedo Kutaisi 00 FC Dinamo TbilisiRamaz Shengelias Sakhelobis Stadion
 FC Telavi 01 FC Dila GoriKavkasioni Arena
 FC Samtredia 03 FC Iberia 1999Stadioni Erosi Manjgaladze
Wed - 1 May 2024
 FC Gagra 20 FC Kolkheti-1913 PotiDavid Petriashvili Arena