CAF Champions League
FIFA Region
CAF
Season
2023-2024
Location
Africa
Abbreviation
CAFCL

Summary

The 2023-2024 CAF Champions League (CAFCL) is Africa's premier club football tournament where the top club teams from 34 of the 56 CAF F/As (football associations) are represented. Ten eligible F/As did not enter teams. The 2023-2024 winner will play against the 2023-2024 CAF Confederation Cup (CAFCC) winner in the 2024 CAF Super Cup and in the 2024 FIFA Club World Cup.

Club teams qualified for the 2023-2024 CAFCL based on the Rankings for 20232-2024 CAF Competitions table. This table is based on results from each CAF Champions League and Confederation Cup from the 2018 to 2022 seasons. F/As that were not ranked (due to lack of results in previous CAFCL and CAFCC competitions) were only given one CAFCL berth.

Al Ahly SC (EGY1) is the reigning champion.

During 1st Qualifying Round, 2nd Qualifying Round, and the Playoff Round, if the aggregate score is tied after the two legs are played, the AWAY goals rule applies. If still tied, a penalty shoot-out is held.

More Info...

Rankings for 2023-2024 CAF Competitions
F/ACAF
Rank
CAFCL
Teams
CAFCC
Teams
Morocco122
Egypt222
Algeria322
South Africa422
Tunisia522
Tanzania622
Congo DR722
Angola821
Sudan922
Guinea1022
Libya1122
Nigeria1222
Côte d'Ivoire1311
Cameroon1411
Zambia1511
Congo1611
Senegal1710
Mali1811
Kenya1910
Togo1911
Zimbabwe1910
Botswana2111
Burkina Faso2311
Eswatini2311
Niger2301
Rwanda2611
Uganda2611
Benin2711
Ghana2711
Mauritania2811
Mozambique3011

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Qualifying Round4444 22 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
2nd Qualifying Round3210 clubs that received 1st Qualifying Round byes22 winners from 1st Qualifying Round16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Group Stage16None16 winners from 2nd Qualifying Round4 groups of 4 with Home/Away matches against each team in group, top 2 teams with most points (win = 3 pts, draw = 1 pt) in each group advance
Quarterfinals8Nonetop 2 teams with most points from each group in Group stage4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Finals2None2 winners from SemifinalsHome/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances

Finals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateES de Tunis (TUN1) 00 Al Ahly SC (EGY1) 
18.05.24ES de Tunis 00 Al Ahly SCStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
24.05.24Al Ahly SC   ES de TunisCairo International Stadium

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateTP Mazembe (COD1) 03 Al Ahly SC (EGY1) 
20.04.24TP Mazembe 00 Al Ahly SCStade du TP Mazembe
26.04.24Al Ahly SC 30 TP MazembeCairo International Stadium
AggregateES de Tunis (TUN1) 20 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1) 
20.04.24ES de Tunis 10 Mamelodi Sundowns FCStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
26.04.24Mamelodi Sundowns FC 01 ES de TunisLoftus Versfeld Stadium

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSimba SC (TAN1) 03 Al Ahly SC (EGY1) 
29.03.24Simba SC 01 Al Ahly SCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
05.04.24Al Ahly SC 20 Simba SCCairo International Stadium
AggregateTP Mazembe (COD1) 21 Petróleos Luanda (ANG1) 
30.03.24TP Mazembe 00 Petróleos LuandaStade du TP Mazembe
06.04.24Petróleos Luanda 12 TP MazembeEstádio 11 de Novembro
AggregateYoung Africans SC (TAN1) 00 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1) 
30.03.24Young Africans SC 00 Mamelodi Sundowns FCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
05.04.24Mamelodi Sundowns FC 00 Young Africans SCLoftus Versfeld Stadium
 Mamelodi Sundowns FC advances on PKs (3-2) 
AggregateES de Tunis (TUN1) 00 ASEC Mimosas (CIV1) 
30.03.24ES de Tunis 00 ASEC MimosasStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
06.04.24ASEC Mimosas 00 ES de TunisStade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
 ES de Tunis advances on PKs (4-1) 

Group

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1)64 -1-113-71632 -1-0740432 -0-16312
2TP Mazembe (COD1)63 -1-210-52333 -0-0950530 -1-2102-2
3Pyramids FC (EGY1)61 -2-35-37-431 -1-1433030 -1-2104-4
4FC Nouadhibou (MTN1)61 -2-35-49-531 -1-1422030 -1-2127-5
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.11.23Pyramids FC 10 TP Mazembe30 June Air Defence Stadium
26.11.23Mamelodi Sundowns FC 30 FC NouadhibouLoftus Versfeld Stadium
02.12.23TP Mazembe 10 Mamelodi Sundowns FCStade du TP Mazembe
 FC Nouadhibou 20 Pyramids FCStade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya
09.12.23FC Nouadhibou 00 TP MazembeStade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya
10.12.23Mamelodi Sundowns FC 00 Pyramids FCLoftus Versfeld Stadium
19.12.23TP Mazembe 20 FC NouadhibouStade du TP Mazembe
 Pyramids FC 01 Mamelodi Sundowns FC30 June Air Defence Stadium
24.02.24TP Mazembe 20 Pyramids FCStade du TP Mazembe
 FC Nouadhibou 02 Mamelodi Sundowns FCStade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya
02.03.24Mamelodi Sundowns FC 10 TP MazembeLucas Masterpieces Moripe Stadium
 Pyramids FC 22 FC Nouadhibou30 June Air Defence Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1ASEC Mimosas (CIV1)63 -2-111-72532 -1-0740431 -1-14321
2Simba SC (TAN1)62 -3-19-92732 -1-0791830 -2-1201-1
3Wydad Casablanca (MAR1)63 -0-39-34-132 -0-1621131 -0-2313-2
4Jwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1)61 -1-44-112-1130 -1-2103-331 -0-2319-8
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.11.23Simba SC 11 ASEC MimosasBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
 Wydad Casablanca 01 Jwaneng Galaxy FCStade de Marrakech
02.12.23Jwaneng Galaxy FC 00 Simba SCFrancistown Stadium
 ASEC Mimosas 10 Wydad CasablancaStade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
09.12.23Jwaneng Galaxy FC 02 ASEC MimosasFrancistown Stadium
 Wydad Casablanca 10 Simba SCStade de Marrakech
19.12.23Simba SC 20 Wydad CasablancaBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
 ASEC Mimosas 30 Jwaneng Galaxy FCStade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
23.02.24ASEC Mimosas 00 Simba SCStade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
24.02.24Jwaneng Galaxy FC 01 Wydad CasablancaFrancistown Stadium
02.03.24Wydad Casablanca 10 ASEC MimosasStade de Marrakech
 Simba SC 60 Jwaneng Galaxy FCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Petróleos Luanda (ANG1)63 -3-012-50532 -1-0730331 -2-05202
2ES de Tunis (TUN1)63 -2-111-63332 -1-0730331 -1-14330
3Al-Hilal FC (SDN1)61 -2-35-45-131 -2-0542230 -0-3003-3
4Étoile Sportive du Sahel (TUN1)61 -1-44-29-731 -0-2314-330 -1-2115-4
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
25.11.23ES de Tunis 20 Étoile Sportive du SahelStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
 Petróleos Luanda 10 Al-Hilal FCEstádio 11 de Novembro
01.12.23Al-Hilal FC 31 ES de TunisBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
02.12.23Étoile Sportive du Sahel 02 Petróleos LuandaStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
08.12.23Étoile Sportive du Sahel 10 Al-Hilal FCStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
09.12.23ES de Tunis 00 Petróleos LuandaStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
19.12.23Petróleos Luanda 00 ES de TunisEstádio 11 de Novembro
 Al-Hilal FC 11 Étoile Sportive du SahelBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
23.02.24Al-Hilal FC 00 Petróleos LuandaMartyrs of February Stadium
24.02.24Étoile Sportive du Sahel 02 ES de TunisStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
02.03.24ES de Tunis 10 Al-Hilal FCStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al Ahly SC (EGY1)63 -3-012-61532 -1-0740431 -2-05211
2Young Africans SC (TAN1)62 -2-28-96332 -1-0781730 -1-2115-4
3CR Belouizdad (ALG1)62 -2-28-76132 -1-0760630 -1-2116-5
4Medeama SC (GHA1)61 -1-44-312-931 -1-1433030 -0-3009-9
Quarterfinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
24.11.23CR Belouizdad 30 Young Africans SCStade du 5 Juillet 1962
25.11.23Al Ahly SC 30 Medeama SCAll Ahly WE Al Salam Stadium
01.12.23Medeama SC 21 CR BelouizdadBaba Yara Sports Stadium
02.12.23Young Africans SC 11 Al Ahly SCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
08.12.23Medeama SC 11 Young Africans SCBaba Yara Sports Stadium
 Al Ahly SC 00 CR BelouizdadBorg El Arab Stadium
20.12.23Young Africans SC 30 Medeama SCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
16.02.24CR Belouizdad 00 Al Ahly SCStade 5 Juillet 1962
23.02.24Medeama SC 01 Al Ahly SCBaba Yara Stadium
24.02.24Young Africans SC 40 CR BelouizdadBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
01.03.24Al Ahly SC 10 Young Africans SCCairo International Stadium
 CR Belouizdad 30 Medeama SCStade du 5 Juillet 1962

2nd Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateBumamuru FC (BDI1) 06 Mamelodi Sundowns FC (RSA1) 
15.09.23Bumamuru FC 04 Mamelodi Sundowns FCStade Intwari
30.09.23Mamelodi Sundowns FC 20 Bumamuru FCLoftus Versfeld Stadium
AggregateAl-Merreikh SC (SDN1) 03 Young Africans SC (TAN1) 
16.09.23Al-Merreikh SC 02 Young Africans SCStade de Al-Merrikh
30.09.23Young Africans SC 10 Al-Merreikh SCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
AggregatePower Dynamos FC (ZAM1) 33 Simba SC (TAN1) 
16.09.23Power Dynamos FC 22 Simba SCLevy Mwanawasa Stadium
01.10.23Simba SC 11 Power Dynamos FCBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
AggregateÉtoile Sportive du Sahel (TUN1) 31 FAR Rabat (MAR1) 
16.09.23Étoile Sportive du Sahel 10 FAR RabatStade Olympique de Sousse
30.09.23FAR Rabat 12 Étoile Sportive du SahelStade Prince Moulay Abdallah
AggregateAS Real Bamako (MLI1) 14 FC Nouadhibou (MTN1) 
16.09.23AS Real Bamako 03 FC NouadhibouStade du 26 Mars
01.10.23FC Nouadhibou 11 AS Real BamakoStade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya
AggregateUD Songo (MOZ1) 25 Petróleos Luanda (ANG1) 
17.09.23UD Songo 12 Petróleos LuandaEstádio do Zimpeto
30.09.23Petróleos Luanda 31 UD SongoEstádio 11 de Novembro
AggregateJwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1) 11 Orlando Pirates FC (RSA1) 
17.09.23Jwaneng Galaxy FC 10 Orlando Pirates FCLobatse Stadium
29.09.23Orlando Pirates FC 10 Jwaneng Galaxy FCOrlando Stadium
 Jwaneng Galaxy FC advances on PKs (5-4) 
AggregateAPR FC (RWA1) 16 Pyramids FC (EGY1) 
17.09.23APR FC 00 Pyramids FCKigali Pelé Stadium
29.09.23Pyramids FC 61 APR FC30 June Air Defence Stadium
AggregateBig Bullets FC (MWI1) 05 TP Mazembe (COD1) 
17.09.23Big Bullets FC 01 TP MazembeBingu National Stadium
30.09.23TP Mazembe 40 Big Bullets FCStade du TP Mazembe
AggregateMedeama SC (GHA1) 43 Horoya AC (GUI1) 
17.09.23Medeama SC 31 Horoya ACCape Coast Sports Stadium
30.09.23Horoya AC 21 Medeama SCStade du 28 Septembre
AggregateCD 1º de Agosto (ANG1) 12 Al-Hilal FC (SDN1) 
17.09.23CD 1º de Agosto 00 Al-Hilal FCTundavala National Stadium
01.10.23Al-Hilal FC 21 CD 1º de AgostoAl-Hilal Stadium
AggregateAS Douanes (BFA1) 01 ES de Tunis (TUN1) 
17.09.23AS Douanes 01 ES de TunisStade Dr Issoufou Joseph Conombo
30.09.23ES de Tunis 00 AS DouanesStade Olympique Hammadi Agrebi
AggregateBo Rangers FC (SLE1) 26 CR Belouizdad (ALG1) 
17.09.23Bo Rangers FC 13 CR BelouizdadSouthern Arena (Bo)
02.10.23CR Belouizdad 31 Bo Rangers FCStade de Nelson Mandela (Baraki)
AggregateHafia FC (GUI1) 14 Wydad Casablanca (MAR1) 
17.09.23Hafia FC 11 Wydad CasablancaGeneral Lansana Conté Stadium
30.09.23Wydad Casablanca 30 Hafia FCStade Mohamed V
AggregateAl-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1) 12 ASEC Mimosas (CIV1) 
18.09.23Al-Ahly SC Benghazi 00 ASEC MimosasMartyrs of February Stadium
01.10.23ASEC Mimosas 21 Al-Ahly SC BenghaziStade de Yamoussoukro
AggregateSaint George FC (ETH1) 07 Al Ahly SC (EGY1) 
24.09.23Saint George FC 03 Al Ahly SCCairo International Stadium
29.09.23Al Ahly SC 40 Saint George FCCairo International Stadium

1st Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateKMKM FC (ZAN1) 25 Saint George FC (ETH1) 
18.08.23KMKM FC 12 Saint George FCChamazi Stadium
27.08.23Saint George FC 31 KMKM FCAddis Ababa National Stadium
AggregateCS Constantine (ALG1) 03 Étoile Sportive du Sahel (TUN1) 
18.08.23CS Constantine 02 Étoile Sportive du SahelStade Mohamed Hamlaoui
26.08.23Étoile Sportive du Sahel 10 CS ConstantineStade Olympique de Sousse
AggregateDjabal Club d'Iconi (COM1) 04 Orlando Pirates FC (RSA1) 
19.08.23Djabal Club d'Iconi 01 Orlando Pirates FCStade de Moroni
25.08.23Orlando Pirates FC 30 Djabal Club d'IconiOrlando Stadium
AggregateAPR FC (RWA1) 31 Gaadiidka FC (SOM1) 
19.08.23APR FC 11 Gaadiidka FCKigali Pelé Stadium
24.08.23Gaadiidka FC 02 APR FCGaroonka Banadir Stadium
AggregateAfrican Stars FC (NAM1) 22 Power Dynamos FC (ZAM1) 
19.08.23African Stars FC 21 Power Dynamos FCVolkswagen Dobsonville Stadium
26.08.23Power Dynamos FC 10 African Stars FCArthur Davies Stadium
AggregateCS de Bendje (GAB1) 26 Bumamuru FC (BDI1) 
19.08.23CS de Bendje 11 Bumamuru FCStade de Franceville
25.08.23Bumamuru FC 51 CS de BendjeStade Urunani
AggregateAS Real Bamako (MLI1) 20 Coton Sport FC (CMR1) 
19.08.23AS Real Bamako 00 Coton Sport FCStade du 26 Mars
27.08.23Coton Sport FC 02 AS Real BamakoStade Omnisport Roumdé Adjia
AggregateBo Rangers FC (SLE1) 21 LISCR FC (LBR1) 
19.08.23Bo Rangers FC 11 LISCR FCSouthern Arena (Bo)
27.08.23LISCR FC 01 Bo Rangers FCAntoinette Tubman Stadium
AggregateAl-Salam FC Wau (SSN1) 06 Al-Hilal FC (SDN1) 
19.08.23Al-Salam FC Wau 03 Al-Hilal FCStade Ben Ahmed El Abdi
 Al-Hilal FC wins 3-0 by walkover 
26.08.23Al-Hilal FC 30 Al-Salam FC WauAl-Hilal Stadium
 Al-Hilal FC wins 3-0 by walkover 
AggregateJwaneng Galaxy FC (BOT1) 32 Vipers SC (UGA1) 
20.08.23Jwaneng Galaxy FC 20 Vipers SCLobatse Stadium
26.08.23Vipers SC 21 Jwaneng Galaxy FCSt Mary's Stadium
AggregateUD Songo (MOZ1) 21 Green Mamba FC (SWZ1) 
20.08.23UD Songo 10 Green Mamba FCEstádio do Zimpeto
26.08.23Green Mamba FC 11 UD SongoSomhlolo National Stadium
AggregateCD 1º de Agosto (ANG1) 21 AS Vita Club (COD1) 
20.08.23CD 1º de Agosto 10 AS Vita ClubTundavala National Stadium
27.08.23AS Vita Club 11 CD 1º de AgostoStade des Martyrs
AggregateASAS Djibouti Télécom (DJI1) 17 Young Africans SC (TAN1) 
20.08.23ASAS Djibouti Télécom 02 Young Africans SCStade El Hadj Hassan Gouled
26.08.23Young Africans SC 51 ASAS Djibouti TélécomBenjamin Mkapa National Stadium
AggregateAS Otôho d'Oyo (CGO1) 11 Al-Merreikh SC (SDN1) 
20.08.23AS Otôho d'Oyo 11 Al-Merreikh SCStade Alphonse Massamba-Débat
25.08.23Al-Merreikh SC 00 AS Otôho d'OyoStade de Al-Merrikh
AggregateASC Kara (TOG1) 08 FAR Rabat (MAR1) 
20.08.23ASC Kara 01 FAR RabatStade de Kégué
26.08.23FAR Rabat 70 ASC KaraStade Prince Moulay Abdallah
AggregateMedeama SC (GHA1) 11 Remo Stars FC (NGA1) 
20.08.23Medeama SC 10 Remo Stars FCCape Coast Sports Stadium
27.08.23Remo Stars FC 10 Medeama SCRemo Stars Stadium
 Medeama SC advances on PKs (3-2) 
AggregateDragón FC (EQG1) 03 Big Bullets FC (MWI1) 
20.08.23Dragón FC 02 Big Bullets FCNuevo Estadio de Malabo
27.08.23Big Bullets FC 10 Dragón FCKamuzu Stadium
AggregateFC Nouadhibou (MTN1) 21 Al Ahli SC (LBY1) 
20.08.23FC Nouadhibou 20 Al Ahli SCStade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya
27.08.23Al Ahli SC 10 FC NouadhibouMartyrs of February Stadium
AggregateCoton Sport Ouidah (BEN1) 02 ASEC Mimosas (CIV1) 
20.08.23Coton Sport Ouidah 00 ASEC MimosasStade de l'Amitié
27.08.23ASEC Mimosas 20 Coton Sport OuidahStade Félix Houphouët-Boigny
AggregateHafia FC (GUI1) 22 Génération Foot (SEN1) 
20.08.23Hafia FC 00 Génération FootGeneral Lansana Conté Stadium
27.08.23Génération Foot 22 Hafia FCStade Djiby Diagne
AggregateAl-Ahly SC Benghazi (LBY1) 43 Enyimba International (NGA1) 
20.08.23Al-Ahly SC Benghazi 43 Enyimba InternationalMartyrs of February Stadium
27.08.23Enyimba International 00 Al-Ahly SC BenghaziEnyimba International Stadium
AggregateAS GNN (NIG1) 06 AS Douanes (BFA1) 
25.08.23AS GNN 03 AS DouanesGénéral Seyni Kountché Stadion
 AS Douanes wins 3-0 by walkover 
29.08.23AS Douanes 30 AS GNNStade Dr Issoufou Joseph Conombo
 AS Douanes wins by walkover (3-0)