AFC Cup
FIFA Region
AFC
Season
2023
Location
Asia/Australia
Abbreviation
AFCCUP

Summary

The 2023 AFC Cup (AFCCUP) is Asia's 2nd most prestigious club football tournament where 49 premier league/1st division club teams from from 28 of the 36 AFC F/As (football associations) are represented. It runs from 8 August 2023 to 5 May 2024.

The 2023 AFC Cup Team Allocation table details club team slots earned by each F/A for the 2023 AFCCUP. Overall F/A rankings are based on the AFC F/A Rankings published on 24 November 2021.

Al-Seeb Club (OMA1) is the defending AFCCUP champion.

More Info...

2023 AFC Cup Team Allocation
F/AAFC
Rank
GroupPlayoffPrelim
Jordan101000
Tajikistan121100
Iraq132000
Vietnam141000
Turkmenistan161100
India171100
Lebanon182000
Philippines192000
Malaysia202000
Bangladesh211100
Kuwait222000
Australia232000
Singapore241100
Bahrain251100
Indonesia261100
Syria271100
Myanmar281100
Maldives291100
Macau301100
Palestine311100
Kyrgyzstan321100
Cambodia330100
Oman340100
Chinese Taipei351100
Nepal360100
Laos370100
Sri Lanka380100
Bhutan390100
Mongolia400100
Yemen410100
Northern Mariana Islands410100
Timor-Leste410100
Pakistan410100
Guam410100
Brunei410100
Afghanistan410100

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
Preliminary Round 12South Asia Zone: 1 team each from Bhutan and Nepal 1 Knockout match
Preliminary Round 210South Asia Zone: 1 team each from Bangladesh, India and Nepal; Central Asia Zone: 1 team each from Kyrgyz Republic and Turkmenistan; ASEAN Zone: 1 team each from Brunei, Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar 1 winner from Preliminary Round 15 sets of Knockout matches
Playoff14ASEAN Zone; 1 team each from Indonesia and Singapore; Central Asia Zone: 1 team each from Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, East Asia Zone: 1 team each from Macau and Chinese Taipei; West Asia Zone: 1 team each from Bahrain, Oman, Palestine, and Syria5 winners from Preliminary Round 27 sets of Knockout matches
Group362 teams each from Australia, Iraq, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, and Turkmenistan; 1 team each from Bangladesh, Cambodia, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Palestine, Tajikistan, Syria, and Vietnam5 winners from Playoff stage9 groups of 4 with 1 match against each team in group at a centralized location; top team with most points in each group and 6 more 2nd place teams with the most points advance
Zonal Semifinals12NoneASEAN Zone: 1st and 2nd place teams from Groups G, H, and I; West Asia Zone: 1st and 2nd place teams from Groups A, B, and C ASEAN Zone: 3 sets of Knockout matches; West Asia Zone: 3 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Zonal Finals6Central Asia Zone: 1st place teams from Groups E and F6 winners from Zonal SemifinalsASEAN Zone: 1 Knockout match; Central Asia Zone: 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances; West Asia Zone: 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Inter-Zone Semifinals41st place teams from Groups D and JASEAN Zone and Central Asia Zone winners2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Inter-Zone Finals2NoneInter-Zone Semifinals winners2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances
Final2NoneInter-Zone Finals and West Asia Zonal winners1 match played at a neutral site

Inter-Zone Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFK Abdysh-Ata Kant (KGZ1) 00 Central Coast Mariners (AUS1) 
17.04.24FK Abdysh-Ata Kant   Central Coast MarinersDolen Omurzakov Stadium
24.04.24Central Coast Mariners   FK Abdysh-Ata KantIndustree Group Stadium

Inter-Zone Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateFK Abdysh-Ata Kant (KGZ1) 81 Taichung Futuro FC (TPE1) 
06.03.24FK Abdysh-Ata Kant 50 Taichung Futuro FCDolen Omurzakov Stadium
13.03.24Taichung Futuro FC 13 FK Abdysh-Ata KantNanzih Football Stadium
AggregateCentral Coast Mariners (AUS1) 40 Odisha FC (IND1) 
07.03.24Central Coast Mariners 40 Odisha FCIndustree Group Stadium
14.03.24Odisha FC 00 Central Coast MarinersKalinga Stadium

Zonal Finals-West Asia Zone

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 16 Apr 2024
 Al-Ahed SC (LIB1)   Al-Nahda Club (OMA1)Karbala International Stadium
Tue - 23 Apr 2024
 Al-Nahda Club (OMA1)   Al-Ahed SC (LIB1)Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex

Zonal Finals-ASEAN Zone

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Thu - 22 Feb 2024
 Macarthur FC (AUS1) 23 Central Coast Mariners (AUS1)Campbelltown Stadium
 AET 

Zonal Semis-West Asia Zone

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateAl Riffa SC (BHR1) 24 Al-Nahda Club (OMA1) 
12.02.24Al Riffa SC 11 Al-Nahda ClubMadinat 'Isa Stadium
19.02.24Al-Nahda Club 31 Al Riffa SCSultan Qaboos Sports Complex
 AET 
AggregateAl-Ahed SC (LIB1) 11 Al-Kahrabaa FC (IRQ1) 
13.02.24Al-Ahed SC 01 Al-Kahrabaa FCSultan Qaboos Sport Complex
20.02.24Al-Kahrabaa FC 01 Al-Ahed SCBasra Sports City Stadium
 Al-Ahed SC advances on PKs (4-2) 

Zonal Semis-ASEAN Zone

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 13 Feb 2024
 Central Coast Mariners (AUS1) 40 Phnom Penh Crown FC (CAM1)Industree Group Stadium
 Macarthur FC (AUS1) 30 Sabah FA (MAS1)Campbelltown Stadium

Group Stage

 Group ALeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Nahda Club (OMA1)43 -0-19-64222 -0-0642221 -0-13220
2Al-Ahed SC (LIB1)42 -0-26-55022 -0-0642220 -0-2013-2
3Al-Fotuwa SC (SYR1)41 -0-33-35-221 -0-1311020 -0-2024-2
4Jabal Al-Mukaber Club (PLE1)00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.09.23Al-Ahed SC 21 Al-Nahda ClubAl-Seeb Stadium
 Jabal Al-Mukaber Club CANC Al-Fotuwa SCPrince Mohammed Stadium
02.10.23Al-Fotuwa SC 10 Al-Ahed SCPrince Abdullah bin Jalawi Stadium
 Al-Nahda Club CANC Jabal Al-Mukaber ClubSultan Qaboos Sports Complex
23.10.23Al-Ahed SC CANC Jabal Al-Mukaber ClubAl Ahed Stadium
 Al-Nahda Club 21 Al-Fotuwa SCAl-Seeb Stadium
06.11.23Jabal Al-Mukaber Club CANC Al-Ahed SCFaisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
 Al-Fotuwa SC 01 Al-Nahda ClubKing Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium (Mecca)
27.11.23Al-Fotuwa SC CANC Jabal Al-Mukaber ClubKing Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium (Mecca)
 Al-Nahda Club 21 Al-Ahed SCSultan Qaboos Sports Complex
12.12.23Al-Ahed SC 21 Al-Fotuwa SCAl-Seeb Stadium
 Jabal Al-Mukaber Club CANC Al-Nahda ClubFaisal Al-Husseini International Stadium
 Group BLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al-Kahrabaa FC (IRQ1)64 -1-113-105532 -1-0762432 -0-16431
2Al -Wehdat SC (JOR1)63 -1-210-107332 -1-0762431 -0-2345-1
3Kuwait SC (KUW1)61 -4-17-55031 -1-1433030 -3-03220
4Al-Ittihad SC Aleppo (SYR1)60 -2-42-311-830 -1-2115-430 -1-2126-4
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
19.09.23Al-Kahrabaa FC 00 Kuwait SCBasra Sports City Stadium
 Al -Wehdat SC 20 Al-Ittihad SC AleppoAmman International Stadium
03.10.23Kuwait SC 21 Al -Wehdat SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al-Ittihad SC Aleppo 02 Al-Kahrabaa FCKing Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium (Mecca)
24.10.23Al-Ittihad SC Aleppo 11 Kuwait SCKing Abdulaziz Sports City Stadium (Mecca)
 Al -Wehdat SC 31 Al-Kahrabaa FCAmman International Stadium
07.11.23Al-Kahrabaa FC 31 Al -Wehdat SCBasra Sports City Stadium
 Kuwait SC 11 Al-Ittihad SC AleppoAmman International Stadium
28.11.23Kuwait SC 01 Al-Kahrabaa FCJaber Al-Ahmad International Stadium
 Al-Ittihad SC Aleppo 02 Al -Wehdat SCKing Saud Sport City Stadium
11.12.23Al-Kahrabaa FC 31 Al-Ittihad SC AleppoBasra Sports City Stadium
 Al -Wehdat SC 11 Kuwait SCAmman International Stadium
 Group CLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Al Riffa SC (BHR1)64 -1-113-1551032 -1-0793632 -0-16624
2Al Zawra'a SC (IRQ1)63 -2-111-117432 -0-1674331 -2-05431
3Al-Arabi SC (KUW1)62 -2-28-68-230 -2-1214-332 -0-16541
4Nejmeh SC (LIB1)60 -1-51-416-1230 -0-3026-430 -1-21210-8
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
18.09.23Al Zawra'a SC 12 Al-Arabi SCBasra Sports City Stadium
 Nejmeh SC 02 Al Riffa SCMadinat 'Isa Stadium
02.10.23Al-Arabi SC 00 Nejmeh SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
 Al Riffa SC 11 Al Zawra'a SCMadinat 'Isa Stadium
23.10.23Al Zawra'a SC 41 Nejmeh SCBasra Sports City Stadium
 Al-Arabi SC 03 Al Riffa SCAl-Kuwait Sports Club Stadium
06.11.23Nejmeh SC 12 Al Zawra'a SCKing Fahd Sport City Stadium (Ta'if)
 Al Riffa SC 21 Al-Arabi SCMadinat 'Isa Stadium
27.11.23Al Riffa SC 61 Nejmeh SCMadinat 'Isa Stadium
 Al-Arabi SC 11 Al Zawra'a SCJaber Al-Ahmad International Stadium
12.12.23Al Zawra'a SC 21 Al Riffa SCBasra Sports City Stadium
 Nejmeh SC 12 Al-Arabi SCJaber Al-Ahmad International Stadium
 Group DLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Odisha FC (IND1)64 -0-212-1712532 -0-1675232 -0-161073
2Bashundhara Kings (BAN1)63 -1-210-1010033 -0-0974330 -1-2136-3
3Mohun Bagan FC (IND1)62 -1-37-1111031 -1-1468-231 -0-23532
4Maziya S&RC (MDV1)62 -0-46-914-532 -0-1664230 -0-30310-7
Inter-Zonal Playoff Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
19.09.23Odisha FC 04 Mohun Bagan FCKalinga Stadium
 Maziya S&RC 31 Bashundhara KingsNational Football Stadium (MDV)
02.10.23Bashundhara Kings 32 Odisha FCBashundhara Kings Arena
 Mohun Bagan FC 21 Maziya S&RCSalt Lake Stadium
24.10.23Odisha FC 61 Maziya S&RCKalinga Stadium
07.11.23Maziya S&RC 23 Odisha FCNational Football Stadium (MDV)
 Bashundhara Kings 21 Mohun Bagan FCBashundhara Kings Arena
27.11.23Bashundhara Kings 21 Maziya S&RCBashundhara Kings Arena
 Mohun Bagan FC 25 Odisha FCSalt Lake Stadium
11.12.23Maziya S&RC 10 Mohun Bagan FCNational Football Stadium (MDV)
 Odisha FC 10 Bashundhara KingsKalinga Stadium
 Group ELeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Abdysh-Ata Kant (KGZ1)65 -1-016-1861233 -0-09123932 -1-07633
2Altyn Asyr FK (TKM1)63 -1-210-79-231 -1-1445-132 -0-1634-1
3Ravshan Kulob (TJK1)60 -3-33-25-330 -1-2102-230 -2-1223-1
4Merw Mary FT (TKM1)60 -3-33-613-730 -2-1234-130 -1-2139-6
Zonal Finals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.09.23FK Abdysh-Ata Kant 30 Altyn Asyr FKDolen Omurzakov Stadium
 Ravshan Kulob 00 Merw Mary FTHisor Central Stadium
05.10.23Merw Mary FT 11 FK Abdysh-Ata KantAshgabat Stadium
 Altyn Asyr FK 11 Ravshan KulobAshgabat Stadium
26.10.23Ravshan Kulob 01 FK Abdysh-Ata KantHisor Central Stadium
 Merw Mary FT 12 Altyn Asyr FKAshgabat Stadium
09.11.23FK Abdysh-Ata Kant 10 Ravshan KulobDolen Omurzakov Stadium
 Altyn Asyr FK 10 Merw Mary FTAshgabat Stadium
30.11.23Merw Mary FT 11 Ravshan KulobAshgabat Stadium
 Altyn Asyr FK 24 FK Abdysh-Ata KantAshgabat Stadium
14.12.23FK Abdysh-Ata Kant 83 Merw Mary FTDolen Omurzakov Stadium
 Ravshan Kulob 01 Altyn Asyr FKPamir Stadium
 Group FLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Macarthur FC (AUS1)65 -0-115-2351833 -0-091721532 -0-16633
2Phnom Penh Crown FC (CAM1)64 -0-212-157833 -0-091101131 -0-2347-3
3Shan United FC (MYA1)61 -1-44-314-1131 -1-1435-230 -0-3009-9
4Cebu FC (PHI1)61 -1-44-419-1531 -0-2316-530 -1-21313-10
Zonal Finals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.09.23Cebu FC 03 Phnom Penh Crown FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
 Shan United FC 03 Macarthur FCThuwanna YTC Stadium
05.10.23Macarthur FC 82 Cebu FCCampbelltown Stadium
 Phnom Penh Crown FC 40 Shan United FCStade Olympique de Phnom Penh
26.10.23Phnom Penh Crown FC 30 Macarthur FCStade Olympique de Phnom Penh
 Cebu FC 10 Shan United FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
09.11.23Macarthur FC 50 Phnom Penh Crown FCCampbelltown Stadium
 Shan United FC 11 Cebu FCThuwanna YTC Stadium
30.11.23Macarthur FC 40 Shan United FCCampbelltown Stadium
 Phnom Penh Crown FC 40 Cebu FCStade Olympique de Phnom Penh
14.12.23Shan United FC 21 Phnom Penh Crown FCThuwanna YTC Stadium
 Cebu FC 03 Macarthur FCRizal Memorial Track & Football Stadium
 Group GLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Central Coast Mariners (AUS1)64 -1-113-2171432 -1-071651132 -0-16523
2Terengganu FC (MAS1)63 -3-012-106432 -1-0752331 -2-05541
3Bali United FC (IDN1)62 -1-37-1515031 -1-1475231 -0-23810-2
4Stallion Laguna FC (PHI1)60 -1-51-927-1830 -0-30411-730 -1-21516-11
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
20.09.23Stallion Laguna FC 25 Bali United FCBiñan Football Stadium
 Terengganu FC 10 Central Coast MarinersSultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium
04.10.23Central Coast Mariners 91 Stallion Laguna FCIndustree Group Stadium
 Bali United FC 11 Terengganu FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
26.10.23Central Coast Mariners 63 Bali United FCIndustree Group Stadium
 Terengganu FC 22 Stallion Laguna FCSultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium
08.11.23Stallion Laguna FC 23 Terengganu FCBiñan Football Stadium
 Bali United FC 12 Central Coast MarinersKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
29.11.23Central Coast Mariners 11 Terengganu FCIndustree Group Stadium
 Bali United FC 52 Stallion Laguna FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
13.12.23Stallion Laguna FC 03 Central Coast MarinersBiñan Football Stadium
 Terengganu FC 20 Bali United FCSultan Mizan Zainal Abidin Stadium
 Group HLeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Sabah FA (MAS1)64 -0-212-1991032 -0-1685332 -0-161147
2Hải Phòng FC (VIE1)63 -1-210-139433 -0-09102830 -1-2137-4
3PSM Makassar (IDN1)63 -1-210-1012-231 -1-1447-332 -0-16651
4Hougang United FC (SIN1)61 -0-53-618-1231 -0-2348-430 -0-30210-8
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.09.23Sabah FA 31 Hougang United FCLikas Stadium
 Hải Phòng FC 30 PSM MakassarLạch Tray Stadium
05.10.23PSM Makassar 05 Sabah FAKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Hougang United FC 21 Hải Phòng FCJalan Besar Stadium
25.10.23Hải Phòng FC 32 Sabah FALạch Tray Stadium
 PSM Makassar 31 Hougang United FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
09.11.23Hougang United FC 13 PSM MakassarJalan Besar Stadium
 Sabah FA 41 Hải Phòng FCLikas Stadium
30.11.23PSM Makassar 11 Hải Phòng FCKapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Hougang United FC 14 Sabah FAJalan Besar Stadium
14.12.23Hải Phòng FC 40 Hougang United FCLạch Tray Stadium
 Sabah FA 13 PSM MakassarLikas Stadium
 Group ILeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Taichung Futuro FC (TPE1)64 -0-212-88032 -0-1643132 -0-1645-1
2FC Ulaanbaatar (MNG1)64 -0-212-77032 -0-1643132 -0-1634-1
3Tainan City FC (TPE1)63 -0-39-1512333 -0-09123930 -0-3039-6
4Chao Pak Kei (MAC1)61 -0-53-69-331 -0-2343130 -0-3026-4
Zonal Semifinals
Possible Zonal Semifinals
DateHome Status RoadVenue
21.09.23FC Ulaanbaatar 31 Tainan City FCMFF Football Centre
 Chao Pak Kei 01 Taichung Futuro FCMacau Olympic Complex Stadium
05.10.23FC Ulaanbaatar 02 Taichung Futuro FCMFF Football Centre
26.10.23Taichung Futuro FC 21 Tainan City FCKaohsiung National Stadium
 Chao Pak Kei 01 FC UlaanbaatarMacau Olympic Complex Stadium
09.11.23FC Ulaanbaatar 10 Chao Pak KeiFootball Centre MFF
 Tainan City FC 51 Taichung Futuro FCKaohsiung National Stadium
30.11.23Taichung Futuro FC 10 Chao Pak KeiNanzih Football Stadium
 Tainan City FC 30 FC UlaanbaatarNanzih Football Stadium
10.12.23Tainan City FC 42 Chao Pak KeiNanzih Football Stadium
14.12.23Taichung Futuro FC 12 FC UlaanbaatarNanzih Football Stadium
 Chao Pak Kei 41 Tainan City FCMacau Olympic Complex Stadium

Playoff Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 22 Aug 2023
 FK Khujand (TJK1) 12 Merw Mary FT (TKM1)20-Letie Nezavisimosti Stadium
 AET 
 Mohun Bagan FC (IND1) 31 Dhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1)Salt Lake Stadium
 Al-Ittihad SC Aleppo (SYR1) 21 Shabab Al-Khaleel SC (PLE1)King Saud Sport City Stadium
 Al Khalidiya SC (BHR1) 23 Al-Nahda Club (OMA1)Sheikh Ali bin Mohammed Al Khalifa Stadium
Wed - 23 Aug 2023
 PSM Makassar (IDN1) 40 Yangon United FC (MYA1)Kapten I Wayan Dipta Stadium
 Tampines Rovers FC (SIN1) 23 Phnom Penh Crown FC (CAM1)Jalan Besar Stadium
 CD Monte Carlo (MAC1) 12 Taichung Futuro FC (TPE1)Macau Olympic Complex Stadium

2nd Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 15 Aug 2023
 Merw Mary FT (TKM1) 10 FC Alay Osh (KGZ1)Mary Stadiony
Wed - 16 Aug 2023
 Yangon United FC (MYA1) 21 DPMM FC (SIN1)Thuwanna YTC Stadium
 Dhaka Abahani Limited (BAN1) 21 Club Eagles (MDV1)Sylhet District Stadium
 Phnom Penh Crown FC (CAM1) 30 Young Elephants FC (LAO1)RSN Stadium
 Mohun Bagan FC (IND1) 31 Machhindra FC (NEP1)Salt Lake Stadium

1st Preliminary Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Tue - 8 Aug 2023
 Machhindra FC (NEP1) 32 Paro FC (BHU1)Dasarath Rangasala Stadium