Summary
The Slovenian First Football League (SVN1), or PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje, is the top football league in Slovenia's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the SVN1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 SVN1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 SVN1 team
The winner of the 2021-2022 Pokal Nogometne zveze Slovenije (Slovenian Cup), typically a SVN1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Slovenia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
SVN1 | PrvaLiga Telekom Slovenje 1.SNL | 10 |
SVN2 | 2. Slovenska Nogometna Liga (2.SNL) | 16 |
SVN3 | Tretja Slovenska Nogometna Liga (3.SNL) | 28 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
16 Jul 2021 - 20 May 2022 | 10: SVN1 (8 minimum), SVN2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
Each SVN1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 SVN1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, then (5) goals scored.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 SVN1 season, the 10th place SVN1 team will be relegated to the SVN2. The 9th place SVN1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place SVN2 team. The Playoff winner and the 1st place SVN2 team will play in the 2022-2023 SVN1.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | NK Tabor Sežana (SVN1) | 83 | NK Triglav Kranj (SVN2) |
26.05.22 | NK Tabor Sežana | 31 | NK Triglav Kranj | Stadion Rajko Štolfa |
29.05.22 | NK Triglav Kranj | 25 | NK Tabor Sežana | Stadion Stanko Mlakar | ||
NK Tabor Sežana remains in SVN1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | NK Maribor | 36 | 21 -7-8 | 70 | - | 57 | 37 | 20 | 18 | 11 -5-2 | 38 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 18 | 10 -2-6 | 32 | 31 | 28 | 3 |
2 | FC Koper | 36 | 19 -10-7 | 67 | - | 54 | 38 | 16 | 18 | 9 -3-6 | 30 | 27 | 23 | 4 | 18 | 10 -7-1 | 37 | 27 | 15 | 12 |
3 | NK Olimpija Ljubljana | 36 | 18 -8-10 | 62 | - | 53 | 38 | 15 | 18 | 11 -4-3 | 37 | 36 | 21 | 15 | 18 | 7 -4-7 | 25 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
4 | NŠ Mura | 36 | 15 -12-9 | 57 | - | 57 | 50 | 7 | 18 | 10 -4-4 | 34 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 18 | 5 -8-5 | 23 | 26 | 26 | 0 |
5 | AŠK Bravo Publikum | 36 | 13 -10-13 | 49 | - | 33 | 33 | 0 | 18 | 5 -5-8 | 20 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 18 | 8 -5-5 | 29 | 19 | 15 | 4 |
6 | NK Radomlje | 36 | 12 -10-14 | 46 | - | 47 | 52 | -5 | 18 | 4 -6-8 | 18 | 22 | 32 | -10 | 18 | 8 -4-6 | 28 | 25 | 20 | 5 |
7 | NK Domžale | 36 | 11 -12-13 | 45 | - | 47 | 46 | 1 | 18 | 6 -7-5 | 25 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 18 | 5 -5-8 | 20 | 22 | 26 | -4 |
8 | NK Celje | 36 | 12 -6-18 | 42 | - | 46 | 50 | -4 | 18 | 8 -4-6 | 28 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 18 | 4 -2-12 | 14 | 23 | 29 | -6 |
9 | NK Tabor Sežana | 36 | 7 -9-20 | 30 | - | 30 | 41 | -11 | 18 | 3 -4-11 | 13 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 18 | 4 -5-9 | 17 | 15 | 19 | -4 |
10 | NK Aluminij Kidričevo | 36 | 4 -12-20 | 24 | - | 33 | 72 | -39 | 18 | 3 -6-9 | 15 | 17 | 31 | -14 | 18 | 1 -6-11 | 9 | 16 | 41 | -25 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to SVN2 |
Results
AŠK Bravo Publikum | 00 | FC Koper | Športni park Ljubljana |
NŠ Mura | 13 | NK Maribor | Mestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota) |
NK Celje | 02 | NK Olimpija Ljubljana | Stadion Z'dežele |
NK Aluminij Kidričevo | 22 | NK Tabor Sežana | Kidričevo Sports Park |
NK Radomlje | 33 | NK Domžale | Športni Park (Domžale) |
FC Koper | 13 | NK Radomlje | Stadion Bonfika |
NK Olimpija Ljubljana | 33 | NŠ Mura | Stadion Stožice |
NK Domžale | 11 | NK Celje | Športni Park (Domžale) |
NK Maribor | 31 | NK Aluminij Kidričevo | Stadion Ljudski VRT |
NK Tabor Sežana | 01 | AŠK Bravo Publikum | Stadion Rajko Štolfa |
NK Aluminij Kidričevo | 23 | NK Olimpija Ljubljana | Kidričevo Sports Park |
NŠ Mura | 31 | NK Domžale | Mestni Štadion Fazanerija (Murska Sobota) |
AŠK Bravo Publikum | 31 | NK Maribor | Športni park Ljubljana |
NK Radomlje | 21 | NK Celje | Športni Park (Domžale) |
FC Koper | 10 | NK Tabor Sežana | Stadion Bonfika |
NK Olimpija Ljubljana | 10 | AŠK Bravo Publikum | Stadion Stožice |
NK Domžale | 31 | NK Aluminij Kidričevo | Športni Park (Domžale) |
NK Maribor | 11 | FC Koper | Stadion Ljudski VRT |
NK Tabor Sežana | 12 | NK Radomlje | Stadion Rajko Štolfa |