Scottish Cup
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2023-2024
Location
Scotland
Abbreviation
SCOCUP1

Summary

The 2023-2024 Scottish Cup (SCOCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Scotland. The 2023-2024 SCOCUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament, and where all 42 teams from SCO1, SCO2, SCO3, and SCO4 participate. The final will be held on 24 May 2024 in Hampden Park (Glasgow). The winner of the 2023-2024 SCOCUP1 receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa League. Celtic (SCO1) is the defending SCOCUP1 champion.

If the match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.

More Info...

Leagues Pyramid - Scotland

Abbrev League # Teams
SCO1 cinch Premiership 12
SCO2 cinch Championship 10
SCO3 cinch League One 10
SCO4 cinch League Two 10

Competition Structure

Stage# TeamsNew Teams Entering This RoundTeams From Previous RoundFormat
1st Round6018 Highland Football League teams, 16 Lowland Football League teams, 14 East of Scotland League teams, 8 West of Scotland teams, 4 Other teams-30 Knockout matches
2nd Round4010 SCO4 teams30 winners from 1st Round20 Knockout matches
3rd Round4010 SCO2 teams, 10 SCO3 teams20 winners from 2nd Round20 Knockout matches
4th Round3212 SCO1 teams20 winners from 3rd Round16 Knockout matches
5th Round16None16 winners from 4th Round8 Knockout matches
Quarterfinals8None8 winners from 5th Round4 Knockout matches
Semifinals4None4 winners from Quarterfinals2 Knockout matches
Final2None2 winners from Semifinals1 Knockout match played at a neutral site

Final

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 25 May 2024
 Celtic (SCO1)   Rangers FC (SCO1)Hampden Park

Semifinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 20 Apr 2024
 Aberdeen FC (SCO1) 33 Celtic (SCO1)Hampden Park
 Celtic advances on PKs (6-5) 
Sun - 21 Apr 2024
 Rangers FC (SCO1) 20 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1)Hampden Park

Quarterfinals

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 9 Mar 2024
 Aberdeen FC (SCO1) 31 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1)Pittodrie Stadium
Sun - 10 Mar 2024
 Celtic (SCO1) 42 Livingston FC (SCO1)Celtic Park
 Hibernian FC (SCO1) 02 Rangers FC (SCO1)Easter Road
Mon - 11 Mar 2024
 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 01 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1)Cappielow Park

5th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 9 Feb 2024
 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 21 Motherwell FC (SCO1)Cappielow Park
Sat - 10 Feb 2024
 Inverness CT (SCO2) 13 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Tulloch Caledonian Stadium
 Aberdeen FC (SCO1) 20 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO4)Pittodrie Stadium
 Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) 23 Livingston FC (SCO1)Wyre Stadium at Firhill
 AET 
 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) 20 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park
 Rangers FC (SCO1) 20 Ayr United FC (SCO2)Ibrox Stadium
Sun - 11 Feb 2024
 St Mirren FC (SCO1) 02 Celtic (SCO1)The SMISA Stadium
 Airdrieonians FC (SCO2) 14 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1)Excelsior Stadium

4th Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 19 Jan 2024
 Clyde FC (SCO4) 02 Aberdeen FC (SCO1)ZLX Stadium
Sat - 20 Jan 2024
 Spartans FC (SCO4) 12 Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO1)Ainslie Park Stadium
 St Mirren FC (SCO1) 10 Queen of the South FC (SCO3)The SMISA Stadium
 Airdrieonians FC (SCO2) 10 St Johnstone FC (SCO1)Excelsior Stadium
 Ayr United FC (SCO2) 30 Kelty Hearts FC (SCO3)Somerset Park
 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO4) 01 Hibernian FC (SCO1)Station Park (Forfar)
 Inverness CT (SCO2) 40 Open Goal Broomhill FC (SCO)Tulloch Caledonian Stadium
 Ross County FC (SCO1) 03 Partick Thistle FC (SCO2)Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall)
 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO4) 21 Falkirk FC (SCO3)New Dundas Park
 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 20 Montrose FC (SCO3)Cappielow Park
 Livingston FC (SCO1) 21 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)Tony Macaroni Arena
 Kilmarnock FC (SCO1) 20 Dundee FC (SCO1)The BBSP Stadium Rugby Park
 Motherwell FC (SCO1) 31 Alloa Athletic FC (SCO3)Fir Park Stadium
 Dumbarton FC (SCO4) 14 Rangers FC (SCO1)The moreroom.com Stadium
Sun - 21 Jan 2024
 Celtic (SCO1) 50 Buckie Thistle FC (SCO)Celtic Park
Tue - 30 Jan 2024
 Brora Rangers FC (SCO) 13 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)Dudgeon Park
 AET 

3rd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Fri - 24 Nov 2023
 Clyde FC (SCO4) 20 Jeanfield Swifts FC (SCO)ZLX Stadium
 Dunfermliine Athletic FC (SCO2) 03 Raith Rovers FC (SCO2)KDM Group East End Park
Sat - 25 Nov 2023
 Broxburn Athletic FC (SCO) 22 Buckie Thistle FC (SCO)Albyn Park
 Buckie Thistle FC advances PKs (5-4) 
 Queen of the South FC (SCO3) 22 Dundee United FC (SCO2)Palmerston Park
 Queen of the South FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Annan Athletic FC (SCO3) 45 Dumbarton FC (SCO4)Galabank Stadium
 AET 
 Albion Rovers FC (SCO) 01 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO4)The Reigart Stadium
 Montrose FC (SCO3) 30 Edinburgh City FC (SCO3)Links Park
 Inverness CT (SCO2) 20 Cowdenbeath FC (SCO)Tulloch Caledonian Stadium
 Hamilton Academical FC (SCO3) 02 Kelty Hearts FC (SCO3)ZLX Stadium
 Spartans FC (SCO4) 21 Arbroath FC (SCO2)Ainslie Park Stadium
 Falkirk FC (SCO3) 30 Formartine United FC (SCO)Falkirk Stadium
 Peterhead FC (SCO4) 12 Ayr United FC (SCO2)Balmoor Stadium
 AET 
 Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) 30 Queen's Park FC (SCO2)Wyre Stadium at Firhill
 Tranent Juniors FC (SCO) 01 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO4)Foresters Park
 Stranraer FC (SCO4) 01 Airdrieonians FC (SCO2)Stair Park
 Stirling Albion FC (SCO3) 02 Cove Rangers FC (SCO3)Forthbank Stadium
 Greenock Morton FC (SCO2) 40 Bo'ness United FC (SCO)Cappielow Park

2nd Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 28 Oct 2023
 Brechin City FC (SCO) 12 Spartans FC (SCO4)Glebe Park
 Huntly FC (SCO) 14 Forfar Athletic FC (SCO4)Christie Park
 AET 
 Jeanfield Swifts FC (SCO) 60 Elgin City FC (SCO4)Riverside Stadium (Middlesbrough)
 Peterhead FC (SCO4) 31 Clachnacuddin FC (SCO)Balmoor Stadium
 Stenhousemuir FC (SCO4) 02 Brora Rangers FC (SCO)Ochilview Park
 Tranent Juniors FC (SCO) 70 East Kilbridee FC (SCO)Foresters Park
 Fraserburgh FC (SCO) 12 Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic (SCO4)Bellslea Park
 AET 
 Forres Mechanics FC (SCO) 01 Buckie Thistle FC (SCO)Mosset Park
 Dumbarton FC (SCO4) 32 Banks O'Dee FC (SCO)The moreroom.com Stadium
 Deveronvale FC (SCO) 01 Broxburn Athletic FC (SCO)Princess Royal Park
 Civil Service Strollers (SCO) 03 Stranraer FC (SCO4)Civil Service Sports Ground
Mon - 30 Oct 2023
 Musselburgh Athletic FC (SCO) 23 Clyde FC (SCO4)Olivebank Stadium
 AET 

1st Round

DateHome Status RoadVenue
Sat - 23 Sep 2023
 Musselburgh Athletic FC (SCO) 11 Gretna FC 2008 (SCO)Olivebank Stadium
 Musselburgh Athletic FC advances on PKs (4-3) 
 Wick Academy FC (SCO) 13 Jeanfield Swifts FC (SCO)Harmsworth Park
 Cowdenbeath FC (SCO) 21 Linlithgow Rose FC (SCO)Central Park (Cowdenbeath)
 AET 
 Camelon Juniors FC (SCO) 12 Civil Service Strollers (SCO)Carmuirs Park
 Caledonian Braves FC (SCO) 12 Fraserburgh FC (SCO)Alliance Park
 Brora Rangers FC (SCO) 51 Berwick Rangers FC (SCO4)Dudgeon Park
 Banks O'Dee FC (SCO) 60 Dalbeattie Star FC (SCO)Spain Park
 East Stirlingshire FC (SCO) 01 Huntly FC (SCO)Falkirk Stadium
 Formartine United FC (SCO) 32 Threave Rovers FC (SCO)North Lodge Park
 Gala Fairydean Rovers FC (SCO) 82 Strathspey Thistle FC (SCO)Netherdale Rugby Ground
 Tranent Juniors FC (SCO) 41 Lothian Thistle (SCO)Foresters Park
 East Kilbridee FC (SCO) 80 Whitehill Welfare FC (SCO)K Park Training Academy
 Clachnacuddin FC (SCO) 10 Inverurie Loco Works (SCO)Grant Street Park
 Broxburn Athletic FC (SCO) 21 Nairn County FC (SCO)Albyn Park
 Brechin City FC (SCO) 40 Rothes FC (SCO)Glebe Park
Sun - 24 Sep 2023
 Open Goal Broomhill FC (SCO) 31 Cumbernauld Colts FC (SCO)Indodrill Stadium (Alloa)
Mon - 25 Sep 2023
 Stirling University FC (SCO) 13 Albion Rovers FC (SCO)Forthbank Stadium