Summary
The Scottish Premiership (SCO1) is the top division of the Scottish Professional League football system. At the end of the 2022-2023 SCO1 season, the SCO1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - Playoff Round:
- 1st place 2022-2023 SCO1 team
- 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2022-2023 SCO1 team
- 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 3rd place 2022-2023 SCO1 team
- 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 4th place 2022-2023 SCO1 team
The winner of the 2022-2023 William Hill Scottish Cup, typically an SCO1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Scotland
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
SCO1 | Ladbrokes Premiership | 12 |
SCO2 | Ladbrokes Championship | 10 |
SCO3 | Ladbrokes League One | 10 |
SCO4 | Ladbrokes League Two | 10 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1st Phase 30 Jul 2022 - 22 Apr 2023 | 2nd Phase (Champ/Releg) 25 Apr 2023 - 28 May 2023 | 12: SCO1 (10 minimum), SCO2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2022-2023 SCO1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each SCO1 team plays the other 11 SCO1 teams 3 times for a total of 33 league matches. In each 3 match series, one team hosts 2 home matches and the other team hosts 1 home match. In the second stage, the top six teams play each other a 4th time (5 more matches) to determine final rankings for 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League and Europa League placements. The bottom six teams play each other a 4th time (5 more matches) to determine relegation placements. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, then (5) a playoff (only if deciding champion, UEFA competitions qualification, second stage SCO1 group positioning, or relegation).
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2022-2023 SCO1 season, the 12th place SCO1 team will be relegated to the SCO2, and the 1st place SCO2 team will be promoted to the SCO1. The 11th place SCO1 team enters into the 3rd Round of a Home-Away highest aggregate score Promotion/Relegation playoff with the SCO2 team that won the 2nd Round. The winner of the 3rd round will play in the 2023-2024 SCO1, and the loser will play in the SCO2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs - Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 33 | Ross County FC (SCO1) |
01.06.23 | Partick Thistle FC | 20 | Ross County FC | The Firhill Stadium |
04.06.23 | Ross County FC | 31 | Partick Thistle FC | Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall) | ||
Ross County FC wins on PKs (5-4), remains in SCO1 |
Relegation Playoffs - Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 80 | Ayr United FC (SCO2) |
19.05.23 | Partick Thistle FC | 30 | Ayr United FC | The Firhill Stadium |
26.05.23 | Ayr United FC | 05 | Partick Thistle FC | Somerset Park |
Relegation Playoffs - Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Partick Thistle FC (SCO2) | 83 | Queen's Park FC (SCO2) |
09.05.23 | Partick Thistle FC | 43 | Queen's Park FC | The Firhill Stadium |
12.05.23 | Queen's Park FC | 04 | Partick Thistle FC | Ochilview Park |
2nd Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Celtic | 38 | 32 -3-3 | 99 | - | 114 | 34 | 80 | 19 | 17 -2-0 | 53 | 58 | 14 | 44 | 19 | 15 -1-3 | 46 | 56 | 20 | 36 |
2 | Rangers FC | 38 | 29 -5-4 | 92 | - | 93 | 37 | 56 | 19 | 16 -3-0 | 51 | 50 | 13 | 37 | 19 | 13 -2-4 | 41 | 43 | 24 | 19 |
3 | Aberdeen FC | 38 | 18 -3-17 | 57 | - | 56 | 60 | -4 | 19 | 13 -2-4 | 41 | 41 | 14 | 27 | 19 | 5 -1-13 | 16 | 15 | 46 | -31 |
4 | Heart of Midlothian FC | 38 | 15 -9-14 | 54 | - | 63 | 57 | 6 | 19 | 12 -2-5 | 38 | 43 | 27 | 16 | 19 | 3 -7-9 | 16 | 20 | 30 | -10 |
5 | Hibernian FC | 38 | 15 -7-16 | 52 | - | 57 | 59 | -2 | 19 | 10 -3-6 | 33 | 36 | 27 | 9 | 19 | 5 -4-10 | 19 | 21 | 32 | -11 |
6 | St Mirren FC | 38 | 12 -10-16 | 46 | - | 43 | 61 | -18 | 19 | 9 -5-5 | 32 | 23 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 3 -5-11 | 14 | 20 | 40 | -20 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Motherwell FC | 38 | 14 -8-16 | 50 | - | 53 | 51 | 2 | 19 | 7 -3-9 | 24 | 26 | 28 | -2 | 19 | 7 -5-7 | 26 | 27 | 23 | 4 |
2 | Livingston FC | 38 | 13 -7-18 | 46 | - | 36 | 60 | -24 | 19 | 9 -5-5 | 32 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 19 | 4 -2-13 | 14 | 14 | 38 | -24 |
3 | St Johnstone FC | 38 | 12 -7-19 | 43 | - | 41 | 59 | -18 | 19 | 5 -4-10 | 19 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 19 | 7 -3-9 | 24 | 23 | 34 | -11 |
4 | Kilmarnock FC | 38 | 11 -7-20 | 40 | - | 37 | 62 | -25 | 19 | 9 -5-5 | 32 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 19 | 2 -2-15 | 8 | 11 | 36 | -25 |
5 | Ross County FC | 38 | 9 -7-22 | 34 | - | 37 | 60 | -23 | 19 | 5 -4-10 | 19 | 22 | 30 | -8 | 19 | 4 -3-12 | 15 | 15 | 30 | -15 |
6 | Dundee United FC | 38 | 8 -7-23 | 31 | - | 40 | 70 | -30 | 19 | 6 -2-11 | 20 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 19 | 2 -5-12 | 11 | 17 | 35 | -18 |
2023-2024 UEFACL 2023-2024 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to SCO2 |
1st Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Celtic | 33 | 30 -2-1 | 92 | - | 103 | 25 | 78 | 17 | 16 -1-0 | 49 | 51 | 12 | 39 | 16 | 14 -1-1 | 43 | 52 | 13 | 39 |
2 | Rangers FC | 33 | 25 -4-4 | 79 | - | 81 | 34 | 47 | 16 | 14 -2-0 | 44 | 44 | 11 | 33 | 17 | 11 -2-4 | 35 | 37 | 23 | 14 |
3 | Aberdeen FC | 33 | 17 -2-14 | 53 | - | 52 | 52 | 0 | 17 | 12 -1-4 | 37 | 38 | 14 | 24 | 16 | 5 -1-10 | 16 | 14 | 38 | -24 |
4 | Heart of Midlothian FC | 33 | 14 -6-13 | 48 | - | 56 | 49 | 7 | 16 | 11 -1-4 | 34 | 40 | 23 | 17 | 17 | 3 -5-9 | 14 | 16 | 26 | -10 |
5 | Hibernian FC | 33 | 13 -5-15 | 44 | - | 49 | 52 | -3 | 16 | 8 -3-5 | 27 | 29 | 21 | 8 | 17 | 5 -2-10 | 17 | 20 | 31 | -11 |
6 | St Mirren FC | 33 | 12 -8-13 | 44 | - | 38 | 49 | -11 | 17 | 9 -4-4 | 31 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 3 -4-9 | 13 | 17 | 33 | -16 |
7 | Livingston FC | 33 | 12 -6-15 | 42 | - | 33 | 52 | -19 | 17 | 8 -4-5 | 28 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 16 | 4 -2-10 | 14 | 14 | 32 | -18 |
8 | Motherwell FC | 33 | 10 -7-16 | 37 | - | 44 | 48 | -4 | 16 | 4 -3-9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 17 | 6 -4-7 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 2 |
9 | St Johnstone FC | 33 | 9 -6-18 | 33 | - | 34 | 54 | -20 | 16 | 3 -4-9 | 13 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 17 | 6 -2-9 | 20 | 19 | 31 | -12 |
10 | Dundee United FC | 33 | 8 -7-18 | 31 | - | 36 | 58 | -22 | 17 | 6 -2-9 | 20 | 22 | 29 | -7 | 16 | 2 -5-9 | 11 | 14 | 29 | -15 |
11 | Kilmarnock FC | 33 | 8 -7-18 | 31 | - | 29 | 58 | -29 | 16 | 7 -5-4 | 26 | 21 | 24 | -3 | 17 | 1 -2-14 | 5 | 8 | 34 | -26 |
12 | Ross County FC | 33 | 7 -6-20 | 27 | - | 28 | 52 | -24 | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | 17 | 27 | -10 | 16 | 3 -3-10 | 12 | 11 | 25 | -14 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
St Johnstone FC | 20 | Livingston FC | McDiarmid Park |
Motherwell FC | 32 | Dundee United FC | Fir Park Stadium |
Kilmarnock FC | 31 | Ross County FC | The SMISA Stadium |
St Mirren FC | 03 | Rangers FC | The SMISA Stadium |
Heart of Midlothian FC | 11 | Hibernian FC | Tynecastle Park |
Celtic | 50 | Aberdeen FC | Celtic Park |
Ross County FC | 33 | St Johnstone FC | Global Energy Stadium (Dingwall) |
Livingston FC | 11 | Motherwell FC | Tony Macaroni Arena |
Dundee United FC | 03 | Kilmarnock FC | Tannadice Park |
Rangers FC | 22 | Heart of Midlothian FC | Ibrox Stadium |
Hibernian FC | 42 | Celtic | Easter Road |
Aberdeen FC | 30 | St Mirren FC | Pittodrie Stadium |
Hibernian FC | 13 | Rangers FC | Easter Road |
Motherwell FC | 10 | Ross County FC | Fir Park Stadium |
Livingston FC | 21 | Dundee United FC | Tony Macaroni Arena |
Kilmarnock FC | 01 | St Johnstone FC | Tynecastle Park |
Celtic | 22 | St Mirren FC | Celtic Park |
Heart of Midlothian FC | 21 | Aberdeen FC | Tynecastle Park |
St Johnstone FC | 02 | Motherwell FC | McDiarmid Park |
Kilmarnock FC | 20 | Livingston FC | Tannadice Park |