Summary
The Russian Premier Liga (RUS1) is the top football league in Russia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 RUS1 season, the RUS1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - Group Stage:
- 1st place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 3rd Qualifying Round:
- 4th place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 5th place 2020-2021 RUS1 team
The winner of the 2020-2021 Russian Cup, typically an RUS1 team, also receives a berth in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa League.
Leagues Pyramid - Russia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
RUS1 | Russian Premier Liga | 16 |
RUS2 | Russian National Football League (FNL) | 20 |
RUS3 | Professional Football League | 59 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
8 Aug 2020 - 16 May 2021 | 16: RUS1 (12 minimum), RUS2 (4 maximum) |
Season Format
Each RUS1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 15 RUS1 teams for a total of 30 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head wins, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head goals scored, (5) matches won, (6) goal difference, (7) goals scored, then (8) a playoff.
(Note: The RUS1 shuts down for the Winter, typically mid-November to mid-March.)
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 RUS1 season, the 15th and 16th place RUS1 teams will be relegated to the RUS2, and the 1st and 2nd place RUS2 teams will be promoted to the 2021-2022 RUS1. The 13th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 4th place RUS2 teams, and the 14th place RUS1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd place RUS2 teams. The playoff winners will play in the 2021-2022 RUS1, and the losers will play in the RUS2.
More Info...
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Zenit St Petersburg | 30 | 19 -8-3 | 65 | - | 76 | 26 | 50 | 15 | 13 -1-1 | 40 | 53 | 13 | 40 | 15 | 6 -7-2 | 25 | 23 | 13 | 10 |
2 | Spartak Moskva | 30 | 17 -6-7 | 57 | - | 56 | 37 | 19 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 25 | 21 | 4 |
3 | Lokomotiv Moskva | 30 | 17 -5-8 | 56 | - | 45 | 35 | 10 | 15 | 11 -2-2 | 35 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 6 -3-6 | 21 | 21 | 26 | -5 |
4 | FK Rubin Kazan | 30 | 16 -5-9 | 53 | - | 42 | 33 | 9 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 10 -1-4 | 31 | 24 | 16 | 8 |
5 | PFC Sochi | 30 | 15 -8-7 | 53 | - | 49 | 33 | 16 | 15 | 10 -4-1 | 34 | 31 | 12 | 19 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 18 | 21 | -3 |
6 | CSKA Moskva | 30 | 15 -5-10 | 50 | - | 51 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 8 -4-3 | 28 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 15 | 7 -1-7 | 22 | 20 | 16 | 4 |
7 | Dinamo Moscow | 30 | 15 -5-10 | 50 | - | 44 | 33 | 11 | 15 | 10 -2-3 | 32 | 27 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 17 | 23 | -6 |
8 | FC Khimki | 30 | 13 -6-11 | 45 | - | 35 | 39 | -4 | 15 | 9 -2-4 | 29 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 18 | 26 | -8 |
9 | FK Rostov-na-Donu | 30 | 13 -4-13 | 43 | - | 37 | 35 | 2 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 15 | 7 -2-6 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 0 |
10 | FK Krasnodar | 30 | 12 -5-13 | 41 | - | 52 | 45 | 7 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 34 | 23 | 11 | 15 | 5 -1-9 | 16 | 18 | 22 | -4 |
11 | FK Akhmat Grozny | 30 | 11 -7-12 | 40 | - | 36 | 38 | -2 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 13 | 23 | -10 |
12 | Ural Sverdlovsk | 30 | 7 -13-10 | 34 | - | 26 | 36 | -10 | 15 | 6 -6-3 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 1 -7-7 | 10 | 12 | 25 | -13 |
13 | FC Ufa | 30 | 6 -7-17 | 25 | - | 26 | 46 | -20 | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 15 | 3 -3-9 | 12 | 11 | 27 | -16 |
14 | FC Arsenal-Tula | 30 | 6 -5-19 | 23 | - | 28 | 51 | -23 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 15 | 0 -1-14 | 1 | 6 | 31 | -25 |
15 | SC Rotor Volgograd | 30 | 5 -7-18 | 22 | - | 15 | 52 | -37 | 15 | 3 -2-10 | 11 | 5 | 23 | -18 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 10 | 29 | -19 |
16 | FK Tambov | 30 | 3 -4-23 | 13 | - | 19 | 65 | -46 | 15 | 2 -2-11 | 8 | 11 | 29 | -18 | 15 | 1 -2-12 | 5 | 8 | 36 | -28 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAEL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to RUS2 |
Results
FC Ufa | 21 | FC Arsenal-Tula | Stadion Neftyanik (Ufa) |
FK Rubin Kazan | 11 | SC Rotor Volgograd | Kazan Arena |
FK Tambov | 15 | Zenit St Petersburg | Mordovia Arena |
Lokomotiv Moskva | 10 | Ural Sverdlovsk | RZD Arena |
Dinamo Moscow | 32 | CSKA Moskva | VTB Arena |
FK Akhmat Grozny | 22 | Spartak Moskva | Akhmat-Arena |
FK Rostov-na-Donu | 13 | FK Krasnodar | Rostov Arena |
Spartak Moskva | 21 | FC Khimki | Otkrytie Arena |
Ural Sverdlovsk | 10 | FK Rostov-na-Donu | Stadion Central'nyj (Yekaterinburg) |
CSKA Moskva | 31 | FK Krasnodar | VEB Arena (Moskva) |
FC Arsenal-Tula | 24 | FK Rubin Kazan | Stadion Arsenal (Tula) |
Lokomotiv Moskva | 00 | Dinamo Moscow | Arena Khimki |
FC Ufa | 00 | Zenit St Petersburg | Stadion Neftyanik (Ufa) |
PFC Sochi | 21 | SC Rotor Volgograd | Olimpiyskiy Stadion Fisht |
FK Akhmat Grozny | 31 | FK Tambov | Akhmat-Arena |
FC Arsenal-Tula | 12 | Spartak Moskva | Stadion Arsenal (Tula) |
Zenit St Petersburg | 61 | Lokomotiv Moskva | Stadion Krestovskyi |
FK Rostov-na-Donu | 20 | FK Tambov | Rostov Arena |
FC Khimki | 10 | Ural Sverdlovsk | Arena Khimki |