Summary
The Liga I (ROU1) or Casa Liga 1 (ROU1) is the top football league in Romania's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 ROU1 season, the ROU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 ROU1 Championship Round team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2021-2022 ROU1 Championship Round team
- winner of the 2021-2022 ROU1 UEFAECL playoff
The winner of the 2021-2022 Cupa României (Romanian Cup), typically an ROU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Romania
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
ROU1 | Casa Liga 1 (Liga I) | 16 |
ROU2 | Liga 2 Casa Pariurilor | 20 |
ROU3 | Liga 3 | 100 |
ROU4 | Liga IV | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 15 Jul 2021 - 7 Mar 2022 | Champ/Releg Rounds 11 Mar 2022 - 23 May 2022 | UEFAECL Playoffs 26 May 2022-10 Jun 2021 | 16: ROU1 (12 minimum), ROU2 (4 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2021-2022 ROU1 season consists of 2 stages. In the first stage, each ROU1 team plays the other 15 ROU1 teams in Home-Away matches for a total of 30 league matches per team. The second stage consists of the Championship Round and the Relegation Round. In the Championship Round, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other five ROU1 teams for 10 additional league matches (40 total per team) to determine final rankings for the 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League and the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League placements. In the Relegation Round, each team plays one match against the other nine ROU1 teams for 9 additional league matches (39 total per team) to determine determine the relegation placements. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a playoff.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2021-2022 ROU1 Relegation Round, the 1st and 2nd place Relegation Round teams will play a one-legged playoff against each other. The winner plays a Home/Away highest aggregate score UEFAECL playoff against the 3rd place Championship Group team.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 ROU1 Relegation Round, the 9th and 10th place Relegation Round teams are relegated to the ROU2, and the 7th and 8th place Relegation Round teams will play a Home-Away highest aggregate score playoff with the 3rd and 4th place ROU2 teams.
More Info...
UEFAECL Playoffs - Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Universitatea Craiova | 20 | FC Botoşani | Complex Sportiv Craiova |
UEFAECL Playoffs - Semis
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sepsi | 01 | FC Botoşani | Stadionul Sepsi |
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | CS Concordia Chiajna (ROU2) | 22 | AFC Chindia Târgovişte (ROU1) |
21.05.22 | CS Concordia Chiajna | 21 | AFC Chindia Târgovişte | Stadionul Concordia |
29.05.22 | AFC Chindia Târgovişte | 10 | CS Concordia Chiajna | Stadionul Ilie Oană | ||
AFC Chindia Târgovişte remains in ROU1 on PKs (4-1) |
Aggregate | FC Universitatea Cluj (ROU2) | 31 | FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROU1) |
21.05.22 | FC Universitatea Cluj | 20 | FC Dinamo Bucureşti | Cluj Arena |
29.05.22 | FC Dinamo Bucureşti | 11 | FC Universitatea Cluj | Stadionul Dinamo (Bucureşti) | ||
FC Universitatea Cluj is promoted to ROU1 |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | CFR Cluj-Napoca | 10 | 6 -1-3 | 57 | 38 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 -0-1 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 4 |
2 | FC Steaua Bucureşti | 10 | 8 -1-1 | 56 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 4 -0-1 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 4 -1-0 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 7 |
3 | Universitatea Craiova | 10 | 7 -0-3 | 48 | 27 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 4 -0-1 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 3 -0-2 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
4 | FC Voluntari | 10 | 3 -2-5 | 35 | 24 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 1 -1-3 | 4 | 3 | 9 | -6 |
5 | FCV Farul Constanţa | 10 | 2 -2-6 | 32 | 24 | 5 | 16 | -11 | 5 | 1 -2-2 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -6 | 5 | 1 -0-4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
6 | FC Argeş Piteşti | 10 | 1 -0-9 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 26 | -23 | 5 | 0 -0-5 | 0 | 2 | 16 | -14 | 5 | 1 -0-4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sepsi | 9 | 7 -1-1 | 42 | 20 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 5 | 5 -0-0 | 15 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 5 |
2 | FC Botoşani | 9 | 6 -0-3 | 41 | 23 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 3 -0-2 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 4 |
3 | Rapid Bucureşti FC | 9 | 6 -1-2 | 39 | 20 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 4 -0-1 | 12 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
4 | FC U Craiova 1948 | 9 | 5 -2-2 | 34 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 2 -1-1 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 3 -1-1 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
5 | FC UTA Arad | 9 | 4 -1-4 | 33 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 -0-1 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0 -1-3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 |
6 | CS Mioveni | 9 | 5 -1-3 | 31 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 3 -0-1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 -1-2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
7 | AFC Chindia Târgovişte | 9 | 2 -2-5 | 26 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1 -2-2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 -0-3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
8 | FC Dinamo Bucureşti | 9 | 4 -2-3 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 1 -2-1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 -0-2 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
9 | FC Academica Clinceni | 9 | 0 -0-9 | -19 | -19 | 4 | 32 | -28 | 4 | 0 -0-4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -10 | 5 | 0 -0-5 | 0 | 4 | 22 | -18 |
10 | CS Gaz Metan Mediaş | 9 | 1 -0-8 | -38 | -41 | 6 | 31 | -25 | 4 | 1 -0-3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 5 | 0 -0-5 | 0 | 1 | 23 | -22 |
2022-2023 UEFACL UEFAECL Playoffs 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to ROU2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | CFR Cluj-Napoca | 30 | 24 -4-2 | 76 | - | 48 | 16 | 32 | 15 | 13 -2-0 | 41 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 15 | 11 -2-2 | 35 | 22 | 9 | 13 |
2 | FC Steaua Bucureşti | 30 | 18 -8-4 | 62 | - | 54 | 28 | 26 | 15 | 11 -3-1 | 36 | 38 | 18 | 20 | 15 | 7 -5-3 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 6 |
3 | Universitatea Craiova | 30 | 16 -6-8 | 54 | - | 55 | 29 | 26 | 15 | 10 -3-2 | 33 | 30 | 9 | 21 | 15 | 6 -3-6 | 21 | 25 | 20 | 5 |
4 | FCV Farul Constanţa | 30 | 14 -6-10 | 48 | - | 42 | 21 | 21 | 15 | 10 -1-4 | 31 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 18 | 13 | 5 |
5 | FC Argeş Piteşti | 30 | 14 -6-10 | 48 | - | 28 | 22 | 6 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 15 | 7 -3-5 | 24 | 15 | 11 | 4 |
6 | FC Voluntari | 30 | 13 -8-9 | 47 | - | 31 | 27 | 4 | 15 | 9 -3-3 | 30 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 4 -5-6 | 17 | 10 | 16 | -6 |
7 | FC Botoşani | 30 | 11 -13-6 | 46 | - | 33 | 28 | 5 | 15 | 6 -6-3 | 24 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 15 | 5 -7-3 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 0 |
8 | FC UTA Arad | 30 | 9 -13-8 | 40 | - | 24 | 20 | 4 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 3 -8-4 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 1 |
9 | Rapid Bucureşti FC | 30 | 9 -13-8 | 40 | - | 34 | 31 | 3 | 15 | 5 -7-3 | 22 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 20 | 21 | -1 |
10 | Sepsi | 30 | 9 -12-9 | 39 | - | 33 | 29 | 4 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 14 | 15 | -1 |
11 | AFC Chindia Târgovişte | 30 | 8 -11-11 | 35 | - | 23 | 23 | 0 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 3 |
12 | FC U Craiova 1948 | 30 | 8 -9-13 | 33 | - | 31 | 35 | -4 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 14 | 16 | -2 | 15 | 3 -4-8 | 13 | 17 | 19 | -2 |
13 | CS Mioveni | 30 | 6 -11-13 | 29 | - | 19 | 36 | -17 | 15 | 4 -6-5 | 18 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 15 | 2 -5-8 | 11 | 9 | 22 | -13 |
14 | FC Dinamo Bucureşti | 30 | 4 -5-21 | 17 | - | 24 | 66 | -42 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 17 | 28 | -11 | 15 | 0 -2-13 | 2 | 7 | 38 | -31 |
15 | FC Academica Clinceni | 30 | 3 -5-22 | 14 | - | 21 | 64 | -43 | 15 | 2 -3-10 | 9 | 12 | 30 | -18 | 15 | 1 -2-12 | 5 | 9 | 34 | -25 |
16 | CS Gaz Metan Mediaş | 30 | 6 -6-18 | 2 | -22 | 21 | 46 | -25 | 15 | 2 -6-7 | 12 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 15 | 4 -0-11 | 12 | 10 | 25 | -15 |
Championship Round Relegation Round |
Results
FC Argeş Piteşti | 01 | FC Voluntari | Stadionul Nicolae Dobrin |
FC Steaua Bucureşti | 31 | CFR Cluj-Napoca | Stadionul Gloria |
Universitatea Craiova | 41 | FCV Farul Constanţa | Complex Sportiv Craiova |
FC Academica Clinceni | 04 | FC Botoşani | Stadionul Dinamo (Bucureşti) |
CS Mioveni | 32 | Rapid Bucureşti FC | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Mioveni) |
FC U Craiova 1948 | 05 | Sepsi | Complex Sportiv Craiova |
CFR Cluj-Napoca | 21 | Universitatea Craiova | Stadionul Dr Constantin Rădelescu |
FC Voluntari | 22 | FC Steaua Bucureşti | Arena Naţională |
FCV Farul Constanţa | 10 | FC Argeş Piteşti | Stadionul Viitorul |
FC Dinamo Bucureşti | 11 | FC UTA Arad | Stadionul Dinamo (Bucureşti) |
AFC Chindia Târgovişte | 30 | CS Gaz Metan Mediaş | Stadionul Ilie Oană |
Rapid Bucureşti FC | 23 | FC U Craiova 1948 | Stadionul Rapid - Giulești |
Universitatea Craiova | 01 | FC Steaua Bucureşti | Complex Sportiv Craiova |
Sepsi | 21 | AFC Chindia Târgovişte | Stadionul Sepsi |
FC Argeş Piteşti | 06 | CFR Cluj-Napoca | Stadionul Nicolae Dobrin |
FCV Farul Constanţa | 11 | FC Voluntari | Stadionul Viitorul |
FC UTA Arad | 10 | CS Mioveni | Stadionul Francisc von Neuman |
FC Botoşani | 23 | FC Dinamo Bucureşti | Stadionul Municipal Botoşani |
CS Gaz Metan Mediaş | 43 | FC Academica Clinceni | Stadionul Municipal Gaz Metan (Mediaş) |
FC Steaua Bucureşti | 40 | FC Argeş Piteşti | Arena Naţională |