Copa de Primera Tigo - Ueno 2024
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2024
Location
Paraguay
Abbreviation
PAR1

Summary

The División Profesional de la Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol (PAR1), or Primera División, or Copa de Primera Tigo – Ueno 2024, is the top level of league style football competition in Paraguay. At the end of the 2024 PAR1 Torneo Clausura, the listed PAR1 teams qualify for non-league play:

  • 2025 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 1st place 2024 PAR1 Torneo Apertura team or 1st place 2024 PAR1 Torneo Clausura team
    • highest ranked team in the 2024 PAR1 Aggregate Table without a 2025 Copa Libertadores berth
  • 2025 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2025 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage:
    • 2025 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

    The 2024 PAR1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2024 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and Torneo Clausura Regular season matches to rank teams by average points/match.

    The winner of the 2024 Copa Paraguay, typically a PAR1 team, also receives a berth in the 2025 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage.

    Leagues Pyramid - Paraguay

    Abbrev League # of Teams
    PAR1 Copa de Primera Tigo – Ueno 2024 12
    PAR2 División Intermedia 16
    PAR3A Primera División B 17
    PAR3B Primera División B Nacional -

    Competition Structure

    Season

    # of Teams

    Apertura
    18 Jan 2024 - 6 Jun 2024
    Clausura
    6 Jul 2024 - 11 Dec 2024
     12: PAR1 (10) PAR2 (2)

    Season Format

    The 2024 PAR1 season is split into the 2024 PAR1 Torneo Apertura and 2024 PAR1 Torneo Clausura. In both torneos, each PAR1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 PAR1 teams (22 matches per torneo, 44 total matches). Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head goals, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) goal difference, (4) goals scored, (4) away goals scored, then (5) a playoff game (if needed to decide championship between two teams) or drawing (if three teams or more are tied).

    Playoffs

    Not applicable.

    Relegation

    At the end of the 2024 Torneo Clausura, using the 2024 PAR1 Relegation Table, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the PAR2. The points/match average is based on the 2022, 2023 and 2024 seasons.


    More Info...


    Torneo Clausura

     LeagueHomeRoad
    POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
    1Club Nacional 10 -1-01-00010 -1-0100000 -0-00000
    2CS Trinidense 10 -1-01-00000 -0-0000010 -1-01000
    3Club Sol de América 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    4Club 2 de Mayo 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    5Tacuary FC 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    6Club Libertad 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    7Cerro Porteño 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    8Sportivo Ameliano 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    9Club Olimpia 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    10Club Guaraní 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    11General Caballero JLM 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    12CS Luqueño 00 -0-00-00000 -0-0000000 -0-00000
    2022 COPALIB

    Torneo Apertura

     LeagueHomeRoad
    POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
    1Club Libertad 2214 -6-248-421626118 -2-12626818116 -4-1221688
    2Cerro Porteño 2213 -6-345-401723115 -3-3181596118 -3-02725817
    3Club Olimpia 229 -9-436-28217114 -4-31614140115 -5-1201477
    4CS Luqueño 2210 -5-735-25223113 -3-5121016-6117 -2-2231569
    5Club Guaraní 228 -7-731-31256114 -4-31614113114 -3-41517143
    6Club 2 de Mayo 229 -4-931-28253116 -3-2211688113 -1-7101217-5
    7Club Sol de América 227 -5-1026-2639-13115 -2-4171718-1112 -3-69921-12
    8Tacuary FC 225 -8-923-2638-12110 -7-471119-8115 -1-5161519-4
    9Sportivo Ameliano 226 -5-1123-1732-15114 -0-712918-9112 -5-411814-6
    10Club Nacional 226 -4-1222-2435-11113 -3-5121315-2113 -1-7101120-9
    11CS Trinidense 226 -3-1321-3034-4111 -2-851016-6115 -1-51620182
    12General Caballero JLM 223 -10-919-2235-13113 -3-5121418-4110 -7-47817-9
    2024 COPALIB

    Fixtures

    Sun - 21 Jul 2024
     General Caballero JLM   CS LuqueñoEstadio Leandro Ovelar
     Club Sol de América   Club 2 de MayoEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
    Fri - 26 Jul 2024
     CS Trinidense   Club GuaraníEstadio Martín Torres
    Sat - 27 Jul 2024
     Sportivo Ameliano   Tacuary FCEstadio Martín Torres
     CS Luqueño   Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Feliciano Cáceres
    Sun - 28 Jul 2024
     General Caballero JLM   Club OlimpiaEstadio Leandro Ovelar
     Club Libertad   Club NacionalEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
    Mon - 29 Jul 2024
     Club 2 de Mayo   Cerro PorteñoEstadio Monumental Río Parapití
    Thu - 1 Aug 2024
     Cerro Porteño   Sportivo AmelianoEstadio ueno La Nueva Olla
    Fri - 2 Aug 2024
     Cerro Porteño   CS LuqueñoEstadio ueno La Nueva Olla
     Club Sol de América   General Caballero JLMEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
     Club Olimpia   CS TrinidenseEstadio ueno Defensores del Chaco
     Club Guaraní   Club LibertadEstadio Rogelio Livieres
     Club Nacional   Sportivo AmelianoEstadio Arsenio Erico
     Tacuary FC   Club 2 de MayoEstadio UENO Osvaldo Domínguez Dibb
    Fri - 9 Aug 2024
     Club 2 de Mayo   Club NacionalEstadio Monumental Río Parapití
     Club Libertad   CS TrinidenseEstadio Tigo La Huerta
     CS Luqueño   Tacuary FCEstadio Feliciano Cáceres
     General Caballero JLM   Cerro PorteñoEstadio Leandro Ovelar
     Sportivo Ameliano   Club GuaraníEstadio José Tomás Silva

    Results

    Sat - 20 Jul 2024
     Club Olimpia FT Club GuaraníEstadio Antonio Aranda
     Tacuary FC FT Club LibertadEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
    Fri - 19 Jul 2024
     Club Nacional 00 CS TrinidenseEstadio Arsenio Erico
    Thu - 6 Jun 2024
     Sportivo Ameliano 01 Tacuary FCEstadio José Tomás Silva
    Wed - 5 Jun 2024
     Club Nacional 02 Cerro PorteñoEstadio Arsenio Erico
     Club Olimpia 13 Club LibertadEstadio UENO Osvaldo Domínguez Dibb
     CS Luqueño 26 CS TrinidenseEstadio Feliciano Cáceres
    Tue - 4 Jun 2024
     Club Guaraní 32 Club 2 de MayoEstadio Rogelio Livieres
    Mon - 3 Jun 2024
     Club Sol de América 21 Sportivo AmelianoEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
    Sun - 2 Jun 2024
     Cerro Porteño 02 CS LuqueñoEstadio ueno La Nueva Olla
     Club Libertad 20 General Caballero JLMEstadio Tigo La Huerta
    Sat - 1 Jun 2024
     Club 2 de Mayo 11 Club OlimpiaEstadio Monumental Río Parapití
     Tacuary FC 25 Club NacionalEstadio Rogelio Livieres
     CS Trinidense 01 Club GuaraníEstadio Martín Torres
    Mon - 27 May 2024
     General Caballero JLM 10 Club 2 de MayoEstadio Leandro Ovelar
    Sun - 26 May 2024
     Club Olimpia 12 CS TrinidenseEstadio ueno Defensores del Chaco
     Sportivo Ameliano 01 Club LibertadEstadio Luís Alfonso Giagni
    Sat - 25 May 2024
     Club Guaraní 01 CS LuqueñoEstadio Rogelio Livieres
     Club Nacional 30 Club Sol de AméricaEstadio Martín Torres