KNVB Beker (Dutch Cup)
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2022-2023
Location
Netherlands
Abbreviation
NEDCUP1
Summary
The 2022-2023 KNVB Beker (NEDCUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in the Netherlands. A total of 60 professional and amateur teams will participate in the main tournament. The Final will be held on 30 April 2023 at De Kuip (Rotterdam). The winner of the 2022-2023 NEDCUP1 receives a berth in the Playoff Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa League. PSV Eindhoven (NED1) is the defending NEDCUP1 champion.
All rounds/matches are "Knockout" matches. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, the teams go directly to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Netherlands
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
NED1 | Eredivisie | 18 |
NED2 | Eerste Divisie (Kueken Kampioen Divisie) | 20 |
NED3 | Tweede Divisie | 18 |
NED4 | Derde Divisie | 36 |
NED5 | Vierde Divisie | 64 |
NED6 | Eerste Klasse | 154 |
NED7 | Tweede Klasse | 308 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Preliminary Round | 12 | 12 district cup winners (18 teams received a BYE to 2nd Preliminary Round) | None | 6 Knockout matches |
2nd Preliminary Round | 42 | 18 NED3 teams, 18 teams with a 1st Preliminary Round BYE | 6 winners from First Preliminary Round | 21 Knockout matches |
1st Round | 54 | 13 NED1 teams, 16 NED2 teams, 4 amateur teams | 21 winners from Second Preliminary Round | 27 Knockout matches |
2nd Round | 32 | 5 NED1 teams that were playing in UEFA Champions, Europa, and Europa Conference Leagues; | 21 winners from 1st Round | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from 2nd Round | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sun - 30 Apr 2023
Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | 11 | PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | Stadion Feijenoord | |||
PSV Eindhoven wins on PKs (3-2) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 4 Apr 2023
SV Spankenburg (NED3) | 12 | PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | Sportpark De Westmaat (Spankenburg) |
Wed - 5 Apr 2023
Feyenoord (NED1) | 12 | Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | Stadion Feijenoord |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 28 Feb 2023
FC Utrecht (NED1) | 14 | SV Spankenburg (NED3) | Stadion Galgenwaard |
Wed - 1 Mar 2023
Heerenveen (NED1) | 01 | Feyenoord (NED1) | Abe Lenstra Stadion |
Thu - 2 Mar 2023
PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | 31 | ADO Den Haag (NED2) | Philips Stadion |
De Graafschap (NED2) | 03 | Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | De Vijverberg |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 7 Feb 2023
AZ Alkmaar (NED1) | 12 | FC Utrecht (NED1) | AFAS Stadion | |||
AET |
De Graafschap (NED2) | 30 | De Treffers (NED) | De Vijverberg |
NAC Breda (NED2) | 12 | Heerenveen (NED1) | Rat Verlegh Stadion |
Wed - 8 Feb 2023
PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | 31 | FC Emmen (NED1) | Philips Stadion |
SV Spankenburg (NED3) | 11 | vv Katwijk (NED3) | Sportpark De Westmaat (Spankenburg) | |||
SV Spankenburg advances on PKs (4-1) |
Feyenoord (NED1) | 44 | NEC Nijmegen (NED1) | Stadion Feijenoord | |||
Feyenoord advances on PKs (5-3) |
Thu - 9 Feb 2023
Twente Enschede (NED1) | 01 | Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | De Grolsch Veste |
ADO Den Haag (NED2) | 10 | Go Ahead Eagles (NED1) | Bingoal Stadion |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 10 Jan 2023
Twente Enschede (NED1) | 31 | SC Telstar (NED2) | De Grolsch Veste |
NAC Breda (NED2) | 21 | FC Eindoven (NED2) | Rat Verlegh Stadion | |||
AET |
kvv Quick Boys (NED3) | 14 | De Graafschap (NED2) | Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg |
Kozakken Boys (NED3) | 13 | ADO Den Haag (NED2) | Sportpark De Zwaaier |
Sparta Rotterdam (NED1) | 12 | PSV Eindhoven (NED1) | Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel |
Wed - 11 Jan 2023
Excelsior (NED1) | 14 | AZ Alkmaar (NED1) | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
Heerenveen (NED1) | 20 | FC Volendam (NED1) | Abe Lenstra Stadion |
Almere City FC (NED2) | 04 | NEC Nijmegen (NED1) | Yanmar Stadion |
De Treffers (NED) | 10 | SC Cambuur (NED1) | Sportpark Zuid |
FC Den Bosch (NED2) | 02 | Ajax Amsterdam (NED1) | Stadion De Vliert |
Thu - 12 Jan 2023
SC Heracles Almelo (NED2) | 01 | Go Ahead Eagles (NED1) | Stadion Erve Asito |
FC Groningen (NED1) | 23 | SV Spankenburg (NED3) | Euroborg |
sv Blauw Geel '38 (NED4) | 13 | FC Utrecht (NED1) | Prins Willem Alexander Sportpark |
SV Urk (NED) | 03 | vv Katwijk (NED3) | Sportpark De Vormt |
Feyenoord (NED1) | 31 | PEC Zwolle (NED2) | Stadion Feijenoord |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 18 Oct 2022
FC Eindoven (NED2) | 10 | Willem II Tilburg (NED2) | Jan Louwers Stadion |
HSV Hoek (NED4) | 24 | Heerenveen (NED1) | Sportpark Denoek | |||
AET |
Almere City FC (NED2) | 20 | FC Oss (NED2) | Yanmar Stadion |
Excelsior '31 (NED4) | 23 | ADO Den Haag (NED2) | Sportpark De Koerbelt |
SV Urk (NED) | 20 | vv Staphorst (NED4) | Sportpark De Vormt |
Harkemase Boys (NED4) | 15 | FC Volendam (NED1) | Sportpark De Bosk |
Rijnsburgse Boys (NED3) | 13 | De Graafschap (NED2) | Sportpark Middelmors |
GVVV Veenedaal (NED3) | 13 | FC Den Bosch (NED2) | Sportpark Panhuis (DOVO) |
Koninklijke HFC (NED3) | 01 | SC Telstar (NED2) | Sportpark Spanjaardslaan |
Roda JC Kerkrade (NED2) | 22 | SC Heracles Almelo (NED2) | Parkstad Limburg Stadion | |||
SC Heracles Almelo advances on PKs (7-6) |
Wed - 19 Oct 2022
FC Dordrecht (NED2) | 03 | FC Groningen (NED1) | Matchoholic Stadion |
Excelsior (NED1) | 51 | MVV Maastricht (NED2) | Van Donge & De Roo Stadion |
Go Ahead Eagles (NED1) | 31 | Helmond Sport (NED2) | De Adelaarshorst |
FC Rijnvogels (NED) | 03 | SC Cambuur (NED1) | Sportpark De Krom |
Kozakken Boys (NED3) | 22 | Vitesse Arnhem (NED1) | Sportpark De Zwaaier | |||
Kozakken Boys advances on PKs (5-3) |
USV Hercules (NED4) | 01 | NAC Breda (NED2) | Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch |
De Treffers (NED) | 20 | RKC Waalwijk (NED1) | Sportpark Zuid |
SV Spankenburg (NED3) | 21 | Tec VV (NED3) | Sportpark De Westmaat (Spankenburg) |
NEC Nijmegen (NED1) | 32 | Fortuna Sittard (NED1) | Stadion de Goffert |
Thu - 20 Oct 2022
Sportlust '46 (NED4) | 03 | FC Utrecht (NED1) | Sportpark Cromwijck |
OFC Oostzaan (NED4) | 13 | Sparta Rotterdam (NED1) | Sportpark Purmersteijn |
vv Katwijk (NED3) | 21 | DVS '33 Ermelo (NED4) | Sportpark De Krom |
RKVV DEM (NED4) | 14 | sv Blauw Geel '38 (NED4) | Sportpark Adrichem |
RKAV Volendam Amateurs (NED4) | 24 | kvv Quick Boys (NED3) | KWABO-stadion |
HHC Hardenberg (NED3) | 01 | PEC Zwolle (NED2) | Sportpark De Boshoek |