meridianbet 1.CFL
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2023-2024
Location
Montenegro
Abbreviation
MNE1

Summary

The First League of Montenegro (MNE1), or Prva crnogorska fudbaksla liga - 1.CFL, or meridianbet 1.CFL is the top league of Montenegro's football system. At the end of the 2023-2024 MNE1 season, the MNE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2024-2025 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2023-2024 MNE1 team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2023-2024 MNE1 team

The winner of the 2023-2024 Crnogorski fudbalski kup (Montenegrin Cup), typically a MNE1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Montenegro

Abbrev League # of Teams
MNE1 meridianbet 1.CFL 10
MNE2 Druga CFL (2.CFL) 10
MNE3 Treća Crnogorska Liga 30

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

22 Jul 2022 - 25 May 2024  10: MNE1 (7 minimum), MNE2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

The MNE1 season consists of a double round robin format where each MNE1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 MNE1 teams twice, for a total of 36 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head-to-head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) goals scored, then (6) a drawing.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2023-2024 MNE1 season, the 10th place MNE1 team is relegated to the MNE2, the 8th place MNE1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 3rd place MNE2 team, and the 9th place MNE1 team enters into a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place MNE2 team. The 2 Playoff winners and the 1st place MNE2 team play in the 2024-2025 MNE1, and the 2 playoff losers play in the MNE2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Dečić 3519 -10-667-522626178 -4-528241681811 -6-139281018
2Budućnost Podgorica 3517 -10-861-6540251810 -5-335361917177 -5-52629218
3FK Mornar Bar 3516 -13-661-443212179 -6-233231112187 -7-42821210
4FK Sutjeska Nikšić 3513 -14-853-453411188 -6-43027207175 -8-42318144
5FK Jezero Plav 3514 -9-1251-41374188 -4-62824177176 -5-6231720-3
6OFK Petrovac 3510 -15-1045-39390176 -9-22722175184 -6-8181722-5
7FK Arsenal Tivat 359 -15-1142-4255-13185 -8-5232627-1174 -7-6191628-12
8FK Mladost Donja Gorica 359 -7-1934-3657-21175 -3-9181624-8184 -4-10162033-13
9FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje 357 -11-1732-4155-14186 -5-7232325-2171 -6-1091830-12
10FK Rudar Pljevlja 356 -6-2324-2353-30174 -5-8171219-7182 -1-1571134-23
20243-2025 UEFACL
2024-2025 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation to MNE2

Fixtures

Sat - 25 May 2024
 FK Mornar Bar   FK Jezero PlavStadion SRC Topolica
 FK Rudar Pljevlja   FK Sutjeska NikšićStadion pod Golubinjom
 FK Dečić   FK Arsenal TivatStadion Tuško Polje
 OFK Petrovac   Budućnost PodgoricaStadion Mitar Mićo Goliš

Results

Sat - 18 May 2024
 FK Jezero Plav 21 FK Rudar PljevljaStadion pod Racinom
 FK Sutjeska Nikšić 01 FK DečićStadion Kraj Bistrice
 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje 42 OFK PetrovacGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 Budućnost Podgorica 01 FK Mornar BarStadion pod Goricom
Sun - 12 May 2024
 OFK Petrovac 22 FK Arsenal TivatStadion Mitar Mićo Goliš
 FK Dečić 20 FK Jezero PlavStadion Tuško Polje
 FK Mornar Bar 30 FK Rudar PljevljaStadion SRC Topolica
Sat - 4 May 2024
 FK Rudar Pljevlja 04 FK DečićStadion pod Golubinjom
 FK Sutjeska Nikšić 01 OFK PetrovacStadion Kraj Bistrice
 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje 34 FK Mornar BarGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
Sat - 27 Apr 2024
 FK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje 11 FK Arsenal TivatGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 OFK Petrovac 21 FK Jezero PlavStadion Mitar Mićo Goliš
 FK Mornar Bar 11 FK DečićStadion SRC Topolica