Summary
The Moldovan National Division (MDA1), or Divizia Naţională, is the top division of Moldova's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 MDA1 season, the MDA1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 MDA1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 MDA1 teams
The winner of the 2021-2022 Cupa Moldovei (Moldovan Cup), typically a MDA1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Moldova
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MDA1 | Divizia Naţională | 8 |
MDA2 | Divizia "A" | 14 |
MDA3 | Divizia "B" | 24 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1 Jul 2021 - 14 May 2022 | 10: MDA1 (8 minimum), MDA2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2021-2022 MDA1 season consists of playing Home-Away matches against the other 7 MDA1 teams twice for a total of 28 league matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) playoff (only if deciding the champion), (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) head-to-head away goals scored, (5) head-to-head goals scored, (6) matches won, (7) goal difference, (8) goals scored, (9) fewer red cards, then (10) fewer yellow cards.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 MDA1 season, the 8th place team is relegated to the MDA2, and the 7th place team enters into a Promotion/Relegation with the 2nd place MDA2 team.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CSF Spartanii Selemet (MDA2) | 01 | FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA1) | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti) | |||
FC Zimbru Chişinău reamains in MDA1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | 28 | 22 -4-2 | 70 | - | 75 | 8 | 67 | 14 | 12 -0-2 | 36 | 43 | 3 | 40 | 14 | 10 -4-0 | 34 | 32 | 5 | 27 |
2 | CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 28 | 20 -4-4 | 64 | - | 62 | 20 | 42 | 14 | 10 -3-1 | 33 | 36 | 8 | 28 | 14 | 10 -1-3 | 31 | 26 | 12 | 14 |
3 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | 28 | 15 -6-7 | 51 | - | 50 | 31 | 19 | 14 | 6 -4-4 | 22 | 27 | 19 | 8 | 14 | 9 -2-3 | 29 | 23 | 12 | 11 |
4 | FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 28 | 10 -8-10 | 38 | - | 38 | 39 | -1 | 14 | 6 -1-7 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 14 | 4 -7-3 | 19 | 19 | 21 | -2 |
5 | CSF Bălţ | 28 | 11 -3-14 | 36 | 1 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 14 | 5 -1-8 | 15 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 14 | 6 -2-6 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 3 |
6 | FC Dinamo-Auto | 28 | 9 -5-14 | 32 | - | 35 | 72 | -37 | 14 | 3 -5-6 | 14 | 14 | 27 | -13 | 14 | 6 -0-8 | 18 | 21 | 45 | -24 |
7 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | 28 | 7 -6-15 | 27 | - | 32 | 46 | -14 | 14 | 4 -4-6 | 16 | 20 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 3 -2-9 | 11 | 12 | 28 | -16 |
8 | FC Florešti | 28 | 0 -0-28 | -6 | -6 | 12 | 88 | -76 | 14 | 0 -0-14 | 0 | 9 | 43 | -34 | 14 | 0 -0-14 | 0 | 3 | 45 | -42 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to MDA2 |
Results
FC Dinamo-Auto | 22 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | Stadionul Dinamo-Auto |
FC Zimbru Chişinău | 03 | CS Petrocub Hînceşti | Stadionul Zimbru |
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 02 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadionul CPSM |
FC Florešti | 03 | CSF Bălţi | Stadionul Izvoare | |||
CSF Bălţ wins 3-0 by walkover |
CSF Bălţi | 10 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi) |
CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 50 | FC Dinamo-Auto | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti) |
FC Milsami-Ursidos | 11 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadionul CPSM |
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 30 | FC Florešti | Stadionul Sătesc (Suruceni) | |||
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe wins 3-0 by walkover |
CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 32 | CSF Bălţi | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti) |
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 01 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | Baza Zimbru |
FC Dinamo-Auto | 03 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadionul Dinamo-Auto |
FC Florešti | 03 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | Stadionul Izvoare | |||
FC Milsami-Ursidos wins 3-0 by walkover |
CSF Bălţi | 30 | FC Dinamo-Auto | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi) |
FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | 04 | CS Petrocub Hînceşti | Baza Zimbru |
FC Milsami-Ursidos | 30 | FC Zimbru Chişinău | Stadionul CPSM |
FC Sheriff Tiraspol | 30 | FC Florešti | Sheriff Stadium (Tiraspol) | |||
FC Sheriff Tiraspol wins 3-0 by walkover |
CS Petrocub Hînceşti | 10 | FC Milsami-Ursidos | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Hînceşti) |
CSF Bălţi | 00 | FC Sfîntul Gheorghe | Stadionul Orăşenesc (Bălţi) |
FC Zimbru Chişinău | 11 | FC Sheriff Tiraspol | Stadionul Zimbru |
FC Dinamo-Auto | 30 | FC Florešti | Stadionul Dinamo-Auto |