Maltese Premier League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2023-2024
Location
Malta
Abbreviation
MLT1

Summary

The Maltese Premier League (MLT1) or BOV Premier League is the top division/league in the Maltese football system. At the end of the 2023-2024 season, the MLT1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2024-2025 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2023-2024 MLT1 Championship Round team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2023-2024 MLT1 Championship Round teams

The winner of the 2023-2024 Maltese FA Trophy, typically an MLT1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Malta

Abbrev League # of Teams
MLT1Maltese Premier League14
MLT2Maltese Challenge League16
MLT3Maltese National Amateur League21

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

15 Sep 2023 - 4 May 2024  14: MLT1 (10), MLT2 (4)

Season Format

During the MLT1 season, each team plays Home-Away matches against the other 13 MLT1 teams for a total of 26 Regular season league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by a playoff if deciding UEFA Champions League or UEFA Europa Conference League berths.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2023-2024 MLT1 season, the 11th, 12th, 13th and 14th place MLT1 teams will be relegated to the MLT2.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Floriana FC 2217 -3-254-481038118 -2-12623716119 -1-12825322
2Hamrun Spartans FC 2216 -4-252-501436117 -3-12419712119 -1-12831724
3Sliema Wanderers FC 2212 -6-442-241113115 -4-219844117 -2-2231679
4Marsaxlokk FC 229 -7-634-342212114 -3-41517116115 -4-21917116
5Hibernians FC 229 -6-733-25205114 -1-6131015-5115 -5-12015510
6Naxxar Lions FC 228 -7-731-2731-4113 -4-4131014-4115 -3-31817170
7Birkirkara FC 228 -6-830-2223-1113 -3-5121215-3115 -3-3181082
8Gżira United FC 228 -5-929-34295103 -3-4121216-4125 -2-51722139
9Balzan FC 227 -8-729-2426-2113 -3-512816-8114 -5-21716106
10Santa Lucia FC 227 -5-1026-2031-11103 -2-511612-6124 -3-5151419-5
11Mosta FC 225 -9-824-1427-13112 -3-69520-15113 -6-215972
12Valletta FC 224 -8-1020-1823-5111 -4-67815-7113 -4-4131082
13Sirens FC 221 -6-159-1144-33120 -4-84626-20101 -2-75518-13
14Gudja United FC 220 -6-166-1252-40120 -4-84932-23100 -2-82320-17
2024-2025 UEFACL
2024-2025 UEFAECL
Relegation to MLT2
Relegation Playoff

Fixtures

Fri - 12 Apr 2024
 Santa Lucia FC   Marsaxlokk FCMFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
Sat - 13 Apr 2024
 Floriana FC   Mosta FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Gżira United FC   Hamrun Spartans FCTa' Qali National Stadium
Sun - 14 Apr 2024
 Balzan FC   Sliema Wanderers FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Birkirkara FC   Gudja United FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Hibernians FC   Valletta FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Naxxar Lions FC   Sirens FCTony Bezzina Stadium
Sat - 20 Apr 2024
 Hamrun Spartans FC   Santa Lucia FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Gżira United FC   Birkirkara FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Marsaxlokk FC   Floriana FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Sliema Wanderers FC   Naxxar Lions FCTony Bezzina Stadium
Sun - 21 Apr 2024
 Sirens FC   Gudja United FCMFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
 Mosta FC   Hibernians FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Valletta FC   Balzan FCTony Bezzina Stadium
Sat - 27 Apr 2024
 Gudja United FC   Sliema Wanderers FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Floriana FC   Hamrun Spartans FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Hibernians FC   Marsaxlokk FCTony Bezzina Stadium
Sun - 28 Apr 2024
 Naxxar Lions FC   Valletta FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Balzan FC   Mosta FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Birkirkara FC   Sirens FCTa' Qali National Stadium

Results

Sun - 7 Apr 2024
 Sliema Wanderers FC 00 Hibernians FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Hamrun Spartans FC 20 Birkirkara FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Mosta FC 11 Santa Lucia FCMFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
Sat - 6 Apr 2024
 Gudja United FC 24 Naxxar Lions FCMFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
 Marsaxlokk FC 11 Gżira United FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Valletta FC 02 Floriana FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Sirens FC 14 Balzan FCMFA Centenary Stadium (Ta'Qali)
Sun - 17 Mar 2024
 Gżira United FC 21 Mosta FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Balzan FC 20 Gudja United FCTony Bezzina Stadium
Sat - 16 Mar 2024
 Santa Lucia FC 20 Valletta FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Hamrun Spartans FC 12 Marsaxlokk FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Hibernians FC 21 Sirens FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Floriana FC 20 Sliema Wanderers FCTa' Qali National Stadium
Thu - 14 Mar 2024
 Birkirkara FC 02 Naxxar Lions FCTony Bezzina Stadium
Sun - 10 Mar 2024
 Sliema Wanderers FC 31 Santa Lucia FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Valletta FC 11 Gżira United FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Mosta FC 04 Hamrun Spartans FCTony Bezzina Stadium
 Gudja United FC 03 Hibernians FCTa' Qali National Stadium
Sat - 9 Mar 2024
 Sirens FC 03 Floriana FCTa' Qali National Stadium
 Marsaxlokk FC 00 Birkirkara FCTa' Qali National Stadium