Macedonian First Football League
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2023-2024
Location
North Macedonia
Abbreviation
MKD1

Summary

The Macedonian First Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2023-2024 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2024-2025 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2023-2024 MKD1 team
  • 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd place 2023-2024 MKD1 team

The winner of the 2023-2024 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2024-2025 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
MKD1 Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) 12
MKD2 Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) 16
MKD3 Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) -

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

6 Aug 2023 - 19 May 2024  12: MKD1 (9 minimum), MKD2 (3 maximum)

Season Format

The MKD1 season each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 MKD1 teams, then one more match against the other 11 teams for a total of 33 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff (only used for deciding teams for UEFA competitions or relegation.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2023-2024 MKD1 season, the 11th and 12th place teams will be relegated to the MKD2, and the 10th place team enters into a one matchPromotion/Relegation Playoff with a MKD2 team.


More Info...


 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FK Shkëndija 3318 -10-564-5527281711 -5-138341222167 -5-42621156
2FC Struga 3320 -4-964-5633231712 -2-338341717168 -2-62622166
3KF Shkupi 1927 3317 -11-562-4223191713 -3-14230921164 -8-4201214-2
4GFK Tikveš 3312 -8-1344-414011710 -5-235261610162 -3-1191524-9
5FK Sileks Kratovo 3310 -13-1043-3640-4178 -7-23121138162 -6-8121527-12
6FC AP Brera 3311 -9-1342-34331169 -5-232231013172 -4-11101123-12
7FK Voska Sport Ohrid 3310 -12-1142-3741-4166 -6-42422184174 -6-7181523-8
8FK Rabotnički 3312 -6-1542-2934-5169 -3-43019109173 -3-11121024-14
9KF Gostivari 339 -15-942-3238-6177 -7-32819163162 -8-6141322-9
10FK Vardar 3310 -7-1637-2843-15167 -3-62417170173 -4-10131126-15
11Makedonija GjP 338 -5-2029-2944-15166 -3-7211214-2172 -2-1381730-13
12FK Bregalnica Štip 336 -10-1728-2750-23166 -6-4241819-1170 -4-134931-22
2024-2025 UEFACL
2024-2025 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoffs
Relegation to MKD2

Results

Sun - 19 May 2024
 FC Struga 12 KF Shkupi 1927Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
 FK Rabotnički 02 FK ShkëndijaToše Proeski Arena
 FK Voska Sport Ohrid 11 KF GostivariStadion Biljanini Izvori
 FK Vardar 22 GFK TikvešToše Proeski Arena
 FK Bregalnica Štip 11 FK Sileks KratovoGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 FC AP Brera 53 Makedonija GjPStadion Blagoj Istatov
Sun - 12 May 2024
 Makedonija GjP 21 FK Bregalnica ŠtipStadion Ǵorăce Petrov
 FK Sileks Kratovo 11 FK VardarGradski Stadion Kratovo
 GFK Tikveš 00 FK Voska Sport OhridGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 KF Gostivari 00 FK RabotničkiGradski Stadion (Gostivar)
 FK Shkëndija 02 FC StrugaEcolog Arena
 KF Shkupi 1927 00 FC AP BreraStadion Čair (Skopje)
Sun - 5 May 2024
 KF Shkupi 1927 02 FK ShkëndijaStadion Čair (Skopje)
 FC Struga 10 KF GostivariGradska Plaža Stadium (Struga)
 FK Rabotnički 31 GFK TikvešToše Proeski Arena
 FK Voska Sport Ohrid 21 FK Sileks KratovoStadion Biljanini Izvori
 FK Vardar 10 Makedonija GjPToše Proeski Arena
 FC AP Brera 11 FK Bregalnica ŠtipStadion Blagoj Istatov
Wed - 1 May 2024
 FK Bregalnica Štip 03 FK VardarGradski Stadion u Koprivnici
 Makedonija GjP 02 FK Voska Sport OhridStadion Ǵorăce Petrov