Summary
The Macedonian First Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2021-2022 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022-2023 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2021-2022 MKD1 team
- 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2021-2022 MKD1 teams
The winner of the 2021-2022 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2022-2023 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MKD1 | Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) | 12 |
MKD2 | Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) | 20 |
MKD3 | Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
8 Aug 2021 - 16 May 2022 | 12: MKD1 (9), MKD2 (3) |
Season Format
The MKD1 season each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 MKD1 teams twice, then one more match against the other 11 teams for a total of 33 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2021-2022 MKD1 season, the 11th, and 12th place teams are relegated to the MKD2, and the 9th and 10th place teams enter into a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with two MKD teams.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
GFK Tikveš (MKD1) | 41 | FK Voska Sport Ohrid (MKD2) | Stadion Blagoj Istatov | |||
GFK Tikveš remains in MKD1 |
FK Skopje (MKD1) | 21 | FK Belasica Strumica (MKD2) | Gradski Stadion Štip | |||
FK Skopje remains in MKD1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | KF Shkupi 1927 | 33 | 23 -7-3 | 76 | - | 66 | 21 | 45 | 17 | 15 -2-0 | 47 | 45 | 8 | 37 | 16 | 8 -5-3 | 29 | 21 | 13 | 8 |
2 | Akademija Pandev | 33 | 19 -7-7 | 64 | - | 55 | 32 | 23 | 17 | 13 -2-2 | 41 | 38 | 15 | 23 | 16 | 6 -5-5 | 23 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
3 | FK Shkëndija | 33 | 16 -13-4 | 61 | - | 49 | 25 | 24 | 17 | 10 -6-1 | 36 | 25 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 6 -7-3 | 25 | 24 | 17 | 7 |
4 | Makedonija GjP | 33 | 17 -6-10 | 57 | - | 46 | 44 | 2 | 17 | 10 -4-3 | 34 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 16 | 7 -2-7 | 23 | 18 | 27 | -9 |
5 | FK Renova | 33 | 12 -12-9 | 48 | - | 42 | 29 | 13 | 17 | 6 -6-5 | 24 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 6 -6-4 | 24 | 23 | 16 | 7 |
6 | FC Struga | 33 | 12 -11-10 | 47 | - | 33 | 33 | 0 | 16 | 8 -6-2 | 30 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 17 | 4 -5-8 | 17 | 13 | 21 | -8 |
7 | FK Bregalnica Štip | 33 | 12 -9-12 | 45 | - | 45 | 47 | -2 | 17 | 10 -4-3 | 34 | 31 | 19 | 12 | 16 | 2 -5-9 | 11 | 14 | 28 | -14 |
8 | FK Rabotnički | 33 | 13 -4-16 | 43 | - | 29 | 35 | -6 | 16 | 7 -3-6 | 24 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 17 | 6 -1-10 | 19 | 14 | 19 | -5 |
9 | FK Skopje | 33 | 9 -8-16 | 35 | - | 27 | 45 | -18 | 16 | 5 -5-6 | 20 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | 11 | 28 | -17 |
10 | GFK Tikveš | 33 | 9 -7-17 | 34 | - | 36 | 38 | -2 | 16 | 8 -2-6 | 26 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 17 | 1 -5-11 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 |
11 | FK Borec Veles | 33 | 5 -6-22 | 21 | - | 25 | 66 | -41 | 16 | 4 -3-9 | 15 | 13 | 27 | -14 | 17 | 1 -3-13 | 6 | 12 | 39 | -27 |
12 | FK Pelister Bitola | 33 | 2 -8-23 | 14 | - | 16 | 54 | -38 | 16 | 2 -6-8 | 12 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 17 | 0 -2-15 | 2 | 7 | 33 | -26 |
2022-2023 UEFACL 2022-2023 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to MKD2 |
Results
KF Shkupi 1927 | 30 | Akademija Pandev | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
FC Struga | 11 | FK Shkëndija | Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga) |
GFK Tikveš | 21 | Makedonija GjP | Gradski Stadion (Kavadarci) |
FK Skopje | 41 | FK Bregalnica Štip | Stadion Železarnica |
FK Borec Veles | 15 | FK Renova | Stadion Zoran Paunov |
FK Rabotnički | 21 | FK Pelister Bitola | Toše Proeski Arena |
FK Pelister Bitola | 21 | FK Borec Veles | Stadion pod Tumbe Kafe |
FK Bregalnica Štip | 10 | GFK Tikveš | Gradski Stadion Štip |
Makedonija GjP | 13 | FC Struga | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |
FK Shkëndija | 00 | KF Shkupi 1927 | Ecolog Arena |
Akademija Pandev | 21 | FK Rabotnički | Stadion Blagoj Istatov |
Akademija Pandev | 42 | FK Shkëndija | Stadion Blagoj Istatov |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 11 | Makedonija GjP | Stadion Čair (Skopje) |
FC Struga | 10 | FK Bregalnica Štip | Gradska Plaža Stadium (Struga) |
GFK Tikveš | 01 | FK Renova | Gradski Stadion (Kavadarci) |
FK Skopje | 42 | FK Pelister Bitola | Stadion Železarnica |
FK Rabotnički | 21 | FK Borec Veles | Toše Proeski Arena |
FK Borec Veles | 10 | FK Skopje | Stadion Zoran Paunov |
FK Pelister Bitola | 11 | GFK Tikveš | Stadion pod Tumbe Kafe |