Summary
The Macedonian First Football League (MKD1), or Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL), is the top professional league in North Macedonia's football system. At the end of the 2020-2021 season, the MKD1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2020-2021 MKD1 team
- 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2020-2021 MKD1 teams
The winner of the 2020-2021 Kup na Makedonija (Macedonian Football Cup), typically a MKD1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2021-2022 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Due to COVID-19, no teams where relegated after the 2019-2020 MKD1 season, and two MKD2 teams were promoted for the 2020-2021 MKD1 season.
Leagues Pyramid - North Macedonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
MKD1 | Prva Makedonska Fudbalska Liga (1.MFL) | 12 |
MKD2 | Vtora Мakedonska Fudbalska Liga (2. MFL) | 20 |
MKD3 | Makedonska Treta Liga (3. MFL) | - |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
9 Aug 2020 - 16 May 2021 | 12: MKD1 (10), MKD2 (2) |
Season Format
The MKD1 season each MKD1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 11 MKD1 teams twice, then one more match against the other 11 teams for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals away goals scored (if only two teams), (6) head-to-head goals scored, (7) a draw, then (8) a playoff.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2020-2021 MKD1 season, the 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th place MKD1 teams are relegated to the MKD2. The 1st and 2nd place 2020-2021 MKD2 teams will be promoted for the 2021-2022 MKD1 season.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
GFK Tikveš (MKD2) | 10 | FK Sileks Kratovo (MKD1) | Toše Proeski Arena | |||
GFK Tikveš is promoted to MKD1 |
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FK Shkëndija | 33 | 22 -9-2 | 75 | - | 69 | 26 | 43 | 17 | 9 -6-2 | 33 | 25 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 13 -3-0 | 42 | 44 | 14 | 30 |
2 | KF Shkupi 1927 | 33 | 16 -11-6 | 59 | - | 41 | 24 | 17 | 17 | 8 -5-4 | 29 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 8 -6-2 | 30 | 17 | 9 | 8 |
3 | FC Struga | 33 | 15 -12-6 | 57 | - | 39 | 24 | 15 | 17 | 9 -7-1 | 34 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 6 -5-5 | 23 | 15 | 15 | 0 |
4 | Makedonija GjP | 33 | 16 -7-10 | 55 | - | 53 | 43 | 10 | 17 | 9 -2-6 | 29 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 16 | 7 -5-4 | 26 | 26 | 21 | 5 |
5 | FK Rabotnički | 33 | 11 -15-7 | 48 | - | 45 | 39 | 6 | 17 | 7 -7-3 | 28 | 27 | 22 | 5 | 16 | 4 -8-4 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 1 |
6 | FK Pelister Bitola | 33 | 12 -9-12 | 45 | - | 34 | 38 | -4 | 16 | 9 -4-3 | 31 | 22 | 14 | 8 | 17 | 3 -5-9 | 14 | 12 | 24 | -12 |
7 | Akademija Pandev | 33 | 12 -5-16 | 41 | - | 32 | 36 | -4 | 16 | 8 -1-7 | 25 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 17 | 4 -4-9 | 16 | 14 | 22 | -8 |
8 | FK Borec Veles | 33 | 11 -7-15 | 40 | - | 32 | 36 | -4 | 17 | 9 -3-5 | 30 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 2 -4-10 | 10 | 13 | 25 | -12 |
9 | FK Sileks Kratovo | 33 | 10 -6-17 | 36 | - | 49 | 45 | 4 | 16 | 5 -3-8 | 18 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 17 | 5 -3-9 | 18 | 25 | 21 | 4 |
10 | FK Renova | 33 | 8 -12-13 | 36 | - | 36 | 46 | -10 | 16 | 5 -5-6 | 20 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 | 3 -7-7 | 16 | 19 | 27 | -8 |
11 | FK Vardar | 33 | 7 -10-16 | 31 | - | 32 | 60 | -28 | 16 | 4 -6-6 | 18 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 17 | 3 -4-10 | 13 | 13 | 29 | -16 |
12 | FK Belasica Strumica | 33 | 4 -5-24 | 17 | - | 23 | 68 | -45 | 16 | 0 -5-11 | 5 | 9 | 37 | -28 | 17 | 4 -0-13 | 12 | 14 | 31 | -17 |
2021-2022 UEFACL 2021-2022 UEFAECL Relegation Playoffs Relegation to MKD2 |
Results
FK Shkëndija | 11 | KF Shkupi 1927 | Ecolog Arena |
FK Vardar | 02 | Makedonija GjP | Toše Proeski Arena |
FK Sileks Kratovo | 01 | FC Struga | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Renova | 11 | FK Rabotnički | Gradski Stadion (Gostivar) |
Akademija Pandev | 31 | FK Borec Veles | Sportski Centar Pandev |
FK Pelister Bitola | 20 | FK Belasica Strumica | Stadion pod Tumbe Kafe |
FK Belasica Strumica | 02 | Akademija Pandev | Stadion Blagoj Istatov |
FK Borec Veles | 20 | FK Renova | Stadion Zoran Paunov |
FK Rabotnički | 31 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Toše Proeski Arena |
Makedonija GjP | 34 | FK Shkëndija | Stadion Ǵorăce Petrov |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 00 | FK Pelister Bitola | Trening centar Petar Miloševski (Skopje) |
KF Shkupi 1927 | 00 | Makedonija GjP | Trening centar Petar Miloševski (Skopje) |
FK Shkëndija | 02 | FC Struga | Gradski Stadion (Gostivar) |
FK Vardar | 13 | FK Rabotnički | Toše Proeski Arena |
FK Sileks Kratovo | 11 | FK Borec Veles | Gradski Stadion Kratovo |
FK Renova | 31 | FK Belasica Strumica | Ecolog Arena |
FK Pelister Bitola | 31 | Akademija Pandev | Stadion pod Tumbe Kafe |
Akademija Pandev | 11 | FK Renova | Sportski Centar Pandev |
FK Belasica Strumica | 13 | FK Sileks Kratovo | Stadion Blagoj Istatov |