Coupe de France
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2019-2020
Location
France
Abbreviation
FRACUP1
Summary
The 2019-2020 Coupe de France (FRACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in France. The 2019-2020 FRACUP1 is a "Knockout" tournament. If a match is still tied after regulation time, two 15-minute extra time periods are played. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held. The winner of the 2019-2020 FRACUP1 receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2020-2021 UEFA Europa League (UEFAEL). Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) is the defending FRACUP1 champion.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - France
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
FRA1 | Ligue 1 Conforma | 20 |
FRA2 | Domino's Ligue 2 | 20 |
FRA3 | Championnat National | 18 |
FRA4 | Championnat National 2 | 64 |
FRA5 | Championnat National 3 | 168 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
7th Round | 176 | 20 teams from Ligue 2 (FRA2) | 145 qualifiers from Regional Leagues and 11 qualifiers from Overseas Territories (1st-6th Rounds) | 88 Knockout matches |
8th Round | 88 | None | 88 winners from 7th Round | 44 Knockout matches |
Round of 64 | 64 | 20 teams from Ligue 1 (FRA1) | 44 winners from 8th Round | 32 Knockout matches |
Round of 32 | 32 | None | 32 winners from Round of 64 | 16 Knockout matches |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from Round of 32 | 8 Knockout matches |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 Knockout matches |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 Knockout matches |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 Knockout match played at a neutral site |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 24 Jul 2020
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | 10 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Stade de France |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 4 Mar 2020
Lyon (FRA1) | 15 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | Groupama Stadium |
Thu - 5 Mar 2020
AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | 21 | Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 11 Feb 2020
ASM Belfortaine FC (FRA4) | 03 | Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) | Stade Auguste Bonal |
Wed - 12 Feb 2020
Dijon FCO (FRA1) | 16 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | Stade Gaston Gérard |
Thu - 13 Feb 2020
Épinal (FRA4) | 12 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Stade Marcel Picot |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 28 Jan 2020
ASM Belfortaine FC (FRA4) | 00 | Montpellier HSC (FRA1) | Stade Roger-Serzian | |||
ASM Belfortaine FC advances on PKs (5-4) |
Angers SCO (FRA1) | 45 | Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) | Stade Raymond Kopa |
FC Limonest (FRA5) | 12 | Dijon FCO (FRA1) | Groupama OL Academy Décines-Charpieu |
AS Monaco FC (FRA1) | 01 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Stade Louis II |
Wed - 29 Jan 2020
Pau FC (FRA3) | 02 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | Stade du Hameau |
Marseille (FRA1) | 31 | RC Strasbourg (FRA1) | Orange Vélodrome |
Thu - 30 Jan 2020
Round of 32
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Thu - 16 Jan 2020
Fri - 17 Jan 2020
US Granville (FRA4) | 03 | Marseille (FRA1) | Stade Michel-d'Ornano |
Sat - 18 Jan 2020
Épinal (FRA4) | 10 | JS Saint-Pierroise (REU1) | Stade de la Colombière |
Prix-lès-Mézières (FRA5) | 01 | FC Limonest (FRA5) | Stade du Petit Bois |
Red Star FC (FRA3) | 21 | OGC Nice (FRA1) | Stade de la Mosson |
ASM Belfortaine FC (FRA4) | 31 | AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA2) | Stade Roger-Serzian |
ESM Gonfreville (FRA5) | 02 | Lille (FRA1) | Stade Océane |
Angoulême Charente FC (FRA4) | 15 | RC Strasbourg (FRA1) | Stade Camille-Lebon |
Paris FC (FRA2) | 23 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Stade Charléty |
Sun - 19 Jan 2020
Montpellier HSC (FRA1) | 50 | SM Caen (FRA2) | Stade de la Mosson |
Athlético Marseille (FRA5) | 02 | Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) | Stade Gaston Gérard |
Dijon FCO (FRA1) | 50 | Nîmes Olympique (FRA1) | Stade Gaston Gérard |
FC Rouen (FRA1) | 14 | Angers SCO (FRA4) | Stade Robert Diochon |
FC Lorient (FRA2) | 01 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | Stade Yves Allainmat |
Mon - 20 Jan 2020
Saint-Pryvé St-Hilaire FC (FRA4) | 13 | AS Monaco FC (FRA1) | Stade de la Source |
Round of 64
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Fri - 3 Jan 2020
Bordeaux (FRA1) | 20 | Le Mans FC (FRA2) | Nouveau Stade de Bordeaux |
Sat - 4 Jan 2020
Chamois Niortais FC (FRA2) | 12 | JS Saint-Pierroise (REU1) | Stade René Gaillard |
AS Fabrègues (FRA5) | 02 | Paris FC (FRA2) | Stade Joseph Jeanton |
Aviron Bayonnais FC (FRA5) | 02 | FC Nantes (FRA1) | Stade Jean-Dauger |
FC Versailles 78 (FRA5) | 12 | US Granville (FRA4) | Stade de Montbauron |
FC Guichen (FRA5) | 12 | SM Caen (FRA2) | Stade Commandant Bourgoin |
Tours FC (FRA3) | 22 | Nîmes Olympique (FRA1) | Stade de la Vallée du Cher |
AS Monaco FC (FRA1) | 21 | Stade de Reims (FRA1) | Stade Louis II |
Stade Portelois (FRA5) | 14 | RC Strasbourg (FRA1) | Stade de l'Epopée |
Stade Briochin (FRA4) | 11 | ESM Gonfreville (FRA5) | Stade Fred Aubert |
Angoulême Charente FC (FRA4) | 31 | FC Challans (FRA5) | Stade Camille-Lebon |
Athlético Marseille (FRA5) | 21 | Rodez Aveyron (FRA2) | Stade de la Martine |
ASM Belfortaine FC (FRA4) | 30 | FC Montceau Bourgogne (FRA5) | Stade Roger-Serzian |
Saint-Pryvé St-Hilaire FC (FRA4) | 10 | Toulouse FC (FRA1) | Le Grand Clos |
Stade Rennais FC (FRA1) | 00 | Amiens SC (FRA1) | Roazhon Park |
Red Star FC (FRA3) | 21 | FC Chambly-thelle (FRA2) | Stade de Paris |
FC Bourg-Péronnas (FRA3) | 07 | Lyon (FRA1) | Stade Municipal de Péronnas |
Sun - 5 Jan 2020
Trélissac FC (FRA4) | 11 | Marseille (FRA1) | Stade de Beaublanc |
FC Bastia-Borgo (FRA3) | 03 | AS Saint-Étienne (FRA1) | Stade Armand-Cesari |
Stade de Reims (FRA1) | 01 | Montpellier HSC (FRA1) | Stade Auguste Delaune (Athis-Mons) |
US Raon L'Étape (FRA5) | 23 | Lille (FRA1) | Stade Paul-Gasser |
FC Lorient (FRA2) | 11 | Stade Brestois 29 (FRA1) | Stade Yves Allainmat |
EFC Fréjus Saint-Raphaël (FRA4) | 20 | OGC Nice (FRA1) | Stade Pierre de Coubertin |
FC Limonest (FRA5) | 11 | Le Puy F 43 Auvergne (FRA3) | Stade Courtois Fillot |
L'Entente SSG (FRA4) | 01 | Épinal (FRA4) | Stade Albert Talar |
SSEP Hombourg-Haut (FRA) | 03 | Prix-lès-Mézières (FRA5) | Stade de la Blies |
Olympique Grande-Synth (FRA5) | 01 | AS Nancy-Lorraine (FRA2) | Stade Marcel-Tribut |
Valenciennes FC (FRA2) | 12 | Dijon FCO (FRA1) | Stade du Hainaut |
FC Dieppe (FRA5) | 13 | Angers SCO (FRA1) | Stade Jean Dasnias |
ESA Linas-Montlhery (FRA) | 06 | Paris Saint-Germain (FRA1) | Stade Robert Bobin (Bondoufle) |
Mon - 6 Jan 2020