A. Le Coq Premium Liiga
FIFA Region
UEFA
Season
2024
Location
Estonia
Abbreviation
EST1

Summary

The Meistriliiga (EST1) or A. Le Coq Premium Liga, is the top football league in the Estonian football system. The EST1 is unique because it is comprised of both professional and semi-professional teams. At the end of the 2024 season, the EST1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2025 - 2026 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 1st place 2024 EST1 team
  • 2025 - 2026 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
    • 2nd and 3rd place 2024 EST1 teams

The winner of the 2024 Eesti Karikas (Estonian Cup), typically an EST1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2025 - 2026 UEFA Europa Conference League.

Leagues Pyramid - Estonia

Abbrev League # of Teams
EST1 A. Le Coq Premium Liiga (Meistriliiga) 10
EST2 Esiliiga 10
EST3 Esiliiga B 10
EST4 II Liiga 28
EST5 III Liiga 48

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Regular
1 Mar 2024 - 9 Nov 2024
  10: EST1 (8 minimum), EST2 (2 maximum)

Season Format

The 2022 EST1 Regular season each EST1 team plays Home-Away matches with the other 9 EST1 teams twice for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) least matches awarded against, (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) matches won, (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, (7) away goals scored, then (8) Fair-play ranking.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2024 EST1 Regular season, the last place EST1 team is relegated to the EST2, and the 9th place EST1 team will enter into a Home/Away, highest aggregate goals wins Promtion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place EST2 team.


More Info...


Regular Season

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1FC Levadia Tallinn 2016 -3-151-48840107 -3-02419415109 -0-12729425
2Nõmme Kalju FC 2011 -7-240-42212196 -2-12020119115 -5-120221012
3FC Flora 2110 -6-536-342410106 -2-22018126114 -4-31616124
4Paide Linnameeskond 2010 -2-832-3022894 -1-41312102116 -1-41918126
5JK Tammeka Tartu 206 -6-824-25241104 -2-41412111102 -4-41013130
6JK Narva Trans 205 -6-921-2740-13102 -4-4101317-4103 -2-5111423-9
7Pärnu JK Vaprus 205 -5-1020-2032-12113 -2-6111119-892 -3-49913-4
8JK Tallinna Kalev 205 -5-1020-2338-15113 -2-6111421-792 -3-49917-8
9FC Kuressaare 194 -7-819-2235-13102 -5-3111319-692 -2-58916-7
10Nõmme United 202 -5-1311-1239-27102 -3-59720-13100 -2-82519-14
2025-2026 UEFACL
2025-2026 UEFAECL
Relegation Playoff
Relegation to EST2

Fixtures

Sun - 21 Jul 2024
Fri - 26 Jul 2024
 JK Narva Trans   Nõmme UnitedNarva Kreenholm Staadion
Sat - 27 Jul 2024
Sun - 28 Jul 2024
 FC Kuressaare   Pärnu JK VaprusKuressaare Linnastaadion
Fri - 2 Aug 2024
Sat - 3 Aug 2024
 JK Tallinna Kalev   Nõmme Kalju FCKadrioru staadion
 FC Kuressaare   Paide LinnameeskondKuressaare Linnastaadion
Sun - 4 Aug 2024
 FC Flora   JK Narva TransA Le Coq Arena
 Nõmme United   FC Levadia TallinnMänniku staadion
Fri - 9 Aug 2024
 JK Tallinna Kalev   FC KuressaareKadrioru staadion
Sat - 10 Aug 2024
 Paide Linnameeskond   JK Narva TransPaide Linnastaadion
 Pärnu JK Vaprus   FC Levadia TallinnPärnu Rannastaadion
Sun - 11 Aug 2024
 Nõmme Kalju FC   FC FloraHiiu staadion
Fri - 16 Aug 2024
 FC Flora   Nõmme UnitedA Le Coq Arena
Sat - 17 Aug 2024
 JK Narva Trans   JK Tallinna KalevNarva Kreenholm Staadion
Sun - 18 Aug 2024
 Paide Linnameeskond   Pärnu JK VaprusPaide Linnastaadion

Results

Sat - 20 Jul 2024
 Pärnu JK Vaprus 00 JK Narva TransPärnu Rannastaadion
Fri - 19 Jul 2024
 Nõmme United 04 Nõmme Kalju FCMänniku staadion
 JK Tammeka Tartu 20 FC FloraTamme staadion
Sat - 13 Jul 2024
 JK Narva Trans 22 Nõmme Kalju FCNarva Kreenholm Staadion
 Pärnu JK Vaprus 20 Nõmme UnitedPärnu Rannastaadion
Fri - 12 Jul 2024
 FC Kuressaare 00 JK Tammeka TartuKuressaare Linnastaadion
Thu - 4 Jul 2024
 FC Levadia Tallinn 10 FC FloraA Le Coq Arena
 Paide Linnameeskond 22 JK Narva TransPaide Linnastaadion
Wed - 3 Jul 2024
 JK Tallinna Kalev 22 FC KuressaareKadrioru staadion
Sat - 29 Jun 2024
 Nõmme United 11 FC FloraMänniku staadion
 JK Narva Trans 12 FC Levadia TallinnNarva Kreenholm Staadion
Fri - 28 Jun 2024
 Pärnu JK Vaprus 01 JK Tallinna KalevPärnu Rannastaadion
 FC Kuressaare 02 Paide LinnameeskondKuressaare Linnastaadion
Wed - 19 Jun 2024
 FC Flora 31 JK Tammeka TartuA Le Coq Arena
 Nõmme United 06 FC Levadia TallinnMänniku staadion
 JK Narva Trans 01 FC KuressaareNarva Kreenholm Staadion
Tue - 18 Jun 2024