Summary
The Meistriliiga (EST1) or A. Le Coq Premium Liga, is the top football league in the Estonian football system. The EST1 is unique because it is comprised of both professional and semi-professional teams. At the end of the 2023 season, the EST1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2024 - 2025 UEFA Champions League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2023 EST1 team
- 2024 - 2025 UEFA Europa Conference League - 1st Qualifying Round:
- 2nd place 2023 EST1 team
The winner of the 2023 Eesti Karikas (Estonian Cup), typically an EST1 team, also receives a berth in the 1st Qualifying Round of the 2024 - 2025 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Estonia
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
EST1 | A. Le Coq Premium Liiga (Meistriliiga) | 10 |
EST2 | Esiliiga | 10 |
EST3 | Esiliiga B | 10 |
EST4 | II Liiga | 28 |
EST5 | III Liiga | 48 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 3 Mar 2023 - 2 Dec 2023 | 10: EST1 (8 minimum), EST2 (2 maximum) |
Season Format
The 2022 EST1 Regular season each EST1 team plays matches with the other 9 EST1 teams 4 times for a total of 36 league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) least matches awarded against, (2) head-to-head points, (3) head-to-head goal difference, (4) matches won, (5) goal difference, (6) goals scored, (7) away goals scored, then (8) Fairplay ranking.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2023 EST1 season, the 3rd place Relegation Round team will have a Home-Away playoff with the EST2 runner-up. The winner plays in the 2024 EST1.
Relegation
At the end of the 2023 EST1 Regular season, the last place EST1 team is relegated to the EST2, and the 9th place EST1 team will enter into a Home/Away, highest aggregate goals wins Promtion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place EST2 team.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Viimsi JK (EST2) | 16 | JK Tammeka Tartu (EST1) |
29.11.23 | Viimsi JK | 05 | JK Tammeka Tartu | Sportland Arena (Tallinn) |
03.12.23 | JK Tammeka Tartu | 11 | Viimsi JK | Tartu Annemõisa jalgpallihall | ||
JK Tammeka Tartu remains in EST1 |
Regular Season
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | FC Flora | 36 | 23 -10-3 | 79 | - | 74 | 24 | 50 | 18 | 11 -5-2 | 38 | 39 | 12 | 27 | 18 | 12 -5-1 | 41 | 35 | 12 | 23 |
2 | FC Levadia Tallinn | 36 | 22 -11-3 | 77 | - | 67 | 24 | 43 | 18 | 13 -5-0 | 44 | 39 | 8 | 31 | 18 | 9 -6-3 | 33 | 28 | 16 | 12 |
3 | Paide Linnameeskond | 36 | 13 -14-9 | 53 | - | 50 | 34 | 16 | 18 | 7 -6-5 | 27 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 18 | 6 -8-4 | 26 | 25 | 18 | 7 |
4 | JK Tallinna Kalev | 36 | 14 -11-11 | 53 | - | 49 | 41 | 8 | 18 | 4 -8-6 | 20 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 18 | 10 -3-5 | 33 | 30 | 19 | 11 |
5 | Nõmme Kalju FC | 36 | 12 -13-11 | 49 | - | 50 | 42 | 8 | 18 | 8 -6-4 | 30 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 4 -7-7 | 19 | 17 | 22 | -5 |
6 | Pärnu JK Vaprus | 36 | 12 -12-12 | 48 | - | 40 | 43 | -3 | 18 | 5 -6-7 | 21 | 19 | 26 | -7 | 18 | 7 -6-5 | 27 | 21 | 17 | 4 |
7 | FC Kuressaare | 36 | 12 -7-17 | 43 | - | 36 | 60 | -24 | 18 | 6 -4-8 | 22 | 20 | 29 | -9 | 18 | 6 -3-9 | 21 | 16 | 31 | -15 |
8 | JK Narva Trans | 36 | 12 -2-22 | 38 | - | 32 | 64 | -32 | 18 | 7 -1-10 | 22 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 18 | 5 -1-12 | 16 | 15 | 39 | -24 |
9 | JK Tammeka Tartu | 36 | 5 -12-19 | 27 | - | 33 | 65 | -32 | 18 | 3 -7-8 | 16 | 18 | 27 | -9 | 18 | 2 -5-11 | 11 | 15 | 38 | -23 |
10 | Harju JK Laagri | 36 | 5 -8-23 | 23 | - | 27 | 61 | -34 | 18 | 3 -2-13 | 11 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 18 | 2 -6-10 | 12 | 12 | 32 | -20 |
2024-2025 UEFACL 2024-2025 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to EST2 |
Results
FC Kuressaare | 10 | Pärnu JK Vaprus | Kuressaare Linnastaadion |
Paide Linnameeskond | 22 | FC Levadia Tallinn | Paide Linnastaadion |
FC Flora | 00 | Nõmme Kalju FC | A Le Coq Arena |
JK Tallinna Kalev | 50 | JK Narva Trans | Kalevi Keskstaadion |
JK Tammeka Tartu | 21 | Harju JK Laagri | Tamme staadion |
Pärnu JK Vaprus | 20 | JK Tammeka Tartu | Pärnu kunstmuru |
FC Levadia Tallinn | 21 | FC Flora | A Le Coq Arena |
JK Tallinna Kalev | 11 | Nõmme Kalju FC | Kalevi Keskstaadion |
JK Narva Trans | 13 | Paide Linnameeskond | Kalevi Staadion (Narva) |
FC Kuressaare | 11 | Harju JK Laagri | Kuressaare Linnastaadion |
JK Narva Trans | 13 | FC Flora | Narva Kreenholm Staadion |
FC Levadia Tallinn | 00 | Pärnu JK Vaprus | A Le Coq Arena |
JK Tammeka Tartu | 01 | FC Kuressaare | Tamme staadion |
Nõmme Kalju FC | 33 | Paide Linnameeskond | Hiiu staadion |
Harju JK Laagri | 02 | JK Tallinna Kalev | Laagri kunstmuru |
Nõmme Kalju FC | 43 | FC Levadia Tallinn | Hiiu staadion |
FC Flora | 21 | Paide Linnameeskond | A Le Coq Arena |
FC Kuressaare | 10 | JK Narva Trans | Kuressaare Linnastaadion |
Pärnu JK Vaprus | 00 | Harju JK Laagri | Pärnu kunstmuru |
JK Tammeka Tartu | 27 | JK Tallinna Kalev | Tamme staadion |