2024 Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2024
Location
Ecuador
Abbreviation
ECU1

Summary

The Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A (ECU1), or LigaPro Serie A, is the top level of league-style football competition in Ecuador. At the end of the 2024 2nd Stage, the ECU1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

  • 2025 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
    • 2024 ECU1 Championship Finals winner and runners-up
  • 2025 Copa Libertadores - 2nd Stage:
  • 2025 Copa Sudamericana - 1st Stage:

The winner of the 2024 Copa Ecudaor, typically a ECU1 team, also receives a berth in the 2025 Copa Libertadores - 1st Stage.

Leagues Pyramid - Ecuador

Abbrev League # of Teams
ECU1 LigaPro Serie A 16
ECU2 Primera CategoríSerie B 10
ECU3 Copa Credife Segunda Categoráa 162

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

1st Stage
1 Mar 2024 - 1 Jun 2024
2nd Stage
3 Aug 2024 - 30 Nov 2024
Playoffs
3 Dec 2024 - 10 Dec 2024
16: ECU1 (14), ECU2 (2)

Season Format

Each ECU1 regular season is split into the 1st Stage and the 2nd Stage. In each round, each team plays a match against the other 15 ECU1 teams for a total of 30 regular season league matches per team. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) away goals scored, (4) head-to-head record, then (5) a drawing of lots.

Playoffs

At the end of 2nd Stage, the winners of each stage play in a Home-Away highest aggregate score wins finals with the winner becoming the overall ECU1 champion. If the Final ends in a draw, a penalty shootout is held.

Relegation

After the 2nd Round, the 15th and 16th place 2024 ECU1 Aggregate Table teams are relegated to the ECU2.


More Info...


Table

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1CSD Independiente 1510 -5-035-2381586 -2-0201541174 -3-015844
2Barcelona SC 159 -4-231-2481675 -2-0171311284 -2-2141174
3LDU Quito 159 -3-330-27171075 -1-116157884 -2-21412102
4SD Aucas 158 -5-229-31181385 -2-11720101073 -3-1121183
5CD Univ Católica 157 -4-425-31201185 -2-11721101172 -2-3810100
6ES Emelec 156 -7-225-1712583 -4-11373473 -3-1121091
7CD El Nacional 158 -0-724-1716174 -0-31286284 -0-412910-1
8Mushuc Runa SC 155 -3-718-1819-185 -0-315147770 -3-43412-8
9CSD Macará 154 -6-518-1113-272 -3-2954182 -3-3969-3
10Deportivo Cuenca 153 -7-516-2524183 -4-1131911870 -3-43613-7
11Técnico Universitario 154 -4-716-1421-783 -4-11397271 -0-63514-9
12Orense SC 153 -6-615-1017-772 -3-2977081 -3-46310-7
13Cumbayá FC 154 -2-914-819-1174 -1-21365180 -1-71214-12
14Imbabura SC 153 -4-813-1729-1272 -2-38108281 -2-55721-14
15Delfín SC 152 -3-109-823-1582 -2-4879-270 -1-61114-13
16Libertad FC 151 -5-94-4825-1771 -2-45410-680 -3-53415-11
Championship Final

Fixtures

Sat - 3 Aug 2024
 CSD Macará   LDU QuitoEstadio Bellavista
 CD El Nacional   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 Orense SC   SD AucasEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
 Cumbayá FC   Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 Libertad FC   Mushuc Runa SCEstadio Federativo Reina del Cisne
 CSD Independiente   Delfín SCEstadio Banco Guayaquil
 ES Emelec   Deportivo CuencaEstadio George Capwell Banco del Austro
 Imbabura SC   Barcelona SCEstadio Olímpico de Ibarra
Sat - 10 Aug 2024
 Mushuc Runa SC   ES EmelecEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
 Técnico Universitario   SD AucasEstadio Bellavista
 Barcelona SC   CSD IndependienteEstadio Banco Pichincha
 LDU Quito   Cumbayá FCEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
 CD El Nacional   CSD MacaráEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 Deportivo Cuenca   Orense SCEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
 CD Univ Católica   Libertad FCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 Delfín SC   Imbabura SCEstadio Jocay
Sat - 17 Aug 2024
 Orense SC   Barcelona SCEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
 SD Aucas   LDU QuitoEstadio Cooprogreso Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
 Deportivo Cuenca   CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
 Cumbayá FC   CSD IndependienteEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa

Results

Sun - 2 Jun 2024
 CSD Independiente 10 Orense SCEstadio Banco Guayaquil
 Deportivo Cuenca 22 LDU QuitoEstadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar
 Mushuc Runa SC 10 Barcelona SCEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
 CD Univ Católica 30 CSD MacaráEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
Sat - 1 Jun 2024
 ES Emelec 00 Libertad FCEstadio George Capwell Banco del Austro
 Cumbayá FC 10 Delfín SCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
 SD Aucas 22 Imbabura SCEstadio Cooprogreso Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda
Fri - 31 May 2024
Mon - 27 May 2024
 Libertad FC 00 Deportivo CuencaEstadio Federativo Reina del Cisne
Sun - 26 May 2024
 Orense SC 10 Cumbayá FCEstadio 9 de Mayo (Machala)
 CD El Nacional 10 Mushuc Runa SCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa
Sat - 25 May 2024
 Barcelona SC 30 Técnico UniversitarioEstadio Banco Pichincha
 CSD Macará 01 CSD IndependienteEstadio Bellavista
 Delfín SC 20 SD AucasEstadio Jocay
 LDU Quito 21 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Rodrigo Paz Delgado
Fri - 24 May 2024
 Imbabura SC 12 ES EmelecEstadio Olímpico de Ibarra
Wed - 22 May 2024
 Barcelona SC 20 LDU QuitoEstadio Banco Pichincha
 Mushuc Runa SC 21 CD Univ CatólicaEstadio Cooperativa de Ahorro y Crédito Mushuc Runa
Mon - 20 May 2024
 Técnico Universitario 10 Orense SCEstadio Bellavista
Sun - 19 May 2024
 Cumbayá FC 01 Barcelona SCEstadio Olímpico Atahualpa