Copa Sudamericana
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
South America
Abbreviation
COPASUD
Summary
The 2020 Copa Sudamericana is South America's second most prestigous club football tournament where top club teams (44 total) from all 10 CONMEBOL F/As (football associations) are represented. It is the equivalent of the UEFA Europa League. The 2020 winner will play in the 2021 Copa Libertadores.
Each F/A is given a minimum of 4 berths, while Argentina and Brazil are each given 6. Stage entry is based on cummulative historical relative performance of each F/A against the other F/As.
CSD Independiente (ECU1) won the 2019 Copa Sudamericana.
More Info...
2020 Copa Sudamericana Berths
F/A | COPALIB Teams | COPASUD Teams |
---|---|---|
Argentina | 6 | 6 |
Boliva | 4 | 4 |
Brazil | 8 | 6 |
Chile | 4 | 4 |
Colombia | 4 | 4 |
Ecuador | 5 | 4 |
Paraguay | 4 | 4 |
Peru | 4 | 4 |
Uruguay | 4 | 4 |
Venezuela | 4 | 4 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 44 |
| 22 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances | |
Second Stage | 32 | 2 best teams eliminated in 2020 Copa Libertadores Third Stage, eight 3rd place teams from 2020 Copa Libertadores Group Stage | 22 winners from First Round | 16 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Round of 16 | 16 | None | 16 winners from Second Stage | 8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins |
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Sat - 23 Jan 2021
Lanús (ARG1) | 03 | Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | 04 | Lanús (ARG1) |
06.01.21 | Vélez Sarsfield | 01 | Lanús | Estadio José Amalfitani |
13.01.21 | Lanús | 30 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
Aggregate | Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) | 24 | Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) |
12.01.21 | Coquimbo Unido | 00 | Defensa y Justicia | Estadio Manuel Ferreira |
16.01.21 | Defensa y Justicia | 42 | Coquimbo Unido | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | 43 | CD Univ Católica (CHI1) |
08.12.20 | Vélez Sarsfield | 12 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio José Amalfitani |
15.12.20 | CD Univ Católica | 13 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo |
Aggregate | EC Bahia (BRA1) | 24 | Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) |
09.12.20 | EC Bahia | 23 | Defensa y Justicia | Arena Fonte Nova |
16.12.20 | Defensa y Justicia | 10 | EC Bahia | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
Aggregate | Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) | 22 | Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) |
09.12.20 | Junior de Barranquilla | 12 | Coquimbo Unido | Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez |
16.12.20 | Coquimbo Unido | 01 | Junior de Barranquilla | Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso | ||
Coquimbo Unido advances w/more away goals (2-1) |
Aggregate | Lanús (ARG1) | 31 | Independiente (ARG1) |
10.12.20 | Lanús | 00 | Independiente | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
17.12.20 | Independiente | 13 | Lanús | Estadio Libertadores de América |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | EC Bahia (BRA1) | 10 | Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) |
24.11.20 | EC Bahia | 10 | Unión de Santa Fe | Arena Fonte Nova |
01.12.20 | Unión de Santa Fe | 00 | EC Bahia | Estadio 15 de Abril |
Aggregate | Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | 71 | AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) |
24.11.20 | Vélez Sarsfield | 20 | AC Deportivo Cali | Estadio José Amalfitani |
01.12.20 | AC Deportivo Cali | 15 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Deportivo Cali |
Aggregate | FC Bolívar (BOL1) | 47 | Lanús (ARG1) |
25.11.20 | FC Bolívar | 21 | Lanús | Estadio Hernando Siles |
02.12.20 | Lanús | 62 | FC Bolívar | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
Aggregate | Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) | 20 | Sport Huancayo (PER1) |
25.11.20 | Coquimbo Unido | 00 | Sport Huancayo | Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso |
02.12.20 | Sport Huancayo | 02 | Coquimbo Unido | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
Aggregate | CA Fénix (URU1) | 15 | Independiente (ARG1) |
25.11.20 | CA Fénix | 14 | Independiente | Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera |
02.12.20 | Independiente | 10 | CA Fénix | Estadio Libertadores de América |
Aggregate | CA River Plate (URU1) | 22 | CD Univ Católica (CHI1) |
26.11.20 | CA River Plate | 12 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera |
03.12.20 | CD Univ Católica | 01 | CA River Plate | Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo | ||
CD Univ Católica advances w/more away goals (2-1) |
Aggregate | Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) | 21 | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) |
26.11.20 | Defensa y Justicia | 11 | Vasco da Gama | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
03.12.20 | Vasco da Gama | 01 | Defensa y Justicia | Estádio São Januário |
Aggregate | Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) | 75 | CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) |
26.11.20 | Junior de Barranquilla | 21 | CD Unión La Calera | Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez |
03.12.20 | CD Unión La Calera | 45 | Junior de Barranquilla | Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán |
Second Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Sport Huancayo (PER1) | 32 | Liverpool FC (URU1) |
27.10.20 | Sport Huancayo | 11 | Liverpool FC | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
03.11.20 | Liverpool FC | 12 | Sport Huancayo | Estadio Luis Franzini |
Aggregate | Audax Italiano (CHI1) | 24 | FC Bolívar (BOL1) |
27.10.20 | Audax Italiano | 21 | FC Bolívar | Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo |
03.11.20 | FC Bolívar | 30 | Audax Italiano | Estadio Hernando Siles |
Aggregate | CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) | 11 | Deportes Tolima (COL1) |
27.10.20 | CD Unión La Calera | 00 | Deportes Tolima | Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán |
03.11.20 | Deportes Tolima | 11 | CD Unión La Calera | Estadio Manuel Murillo Toro | ||
CD Unión La Calera advances w/more away goals (1-0) |
Aggregate | CA Fénix (URU1) | 42 | CD Huachipato (CHI1) |
28.10.20 | CA Fénix | 31 | CD Huachipato | Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera |
04.11.20 | CD Huachipato | 11 | CA Fénix | Estadio CAP |
Aggregate | Lanús (ARG1) | 66 | São Paulo (BRA1) |
Aggregate | CS Luqueño (PAR1) | 23 | Defensa y Justicia (ARG1) |
28.10.20 | CS Luqueño | 12 | Defensa y Justicia | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
04.11.20 | Defensa y Justicia | 11 | CS Luqueño | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
Aggregate | Atlético Nacional (COL1) | 24 | CA River Plate (URU1) |
28.10.20 | Atlético Nacional | 11 | CA River Plate | Estadio Atanasio Giradot |
04.11.20 | CA River Plate | 31 | Atlético Nacional | Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera |
Aggregate | Millonarios FC (COL1) | 78 | AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) |
28.10.20 | Millonarios FC | 12 | AC Deportivo Cali | Estadio El Campín |
04.11.20 | AC Deportivo Cali | 66 | Millonarios FC | Estadio Deportivo Cali |
Aggregate | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | 10 | Caracas FC (VEN1) |
28.10.20 | Vasco da Gama | 10 | Caracas FC | Estádio São Januário |
04.11.20 | Caracas FC | 00 | Vasco da Gama | Estadio Olímpico de la UCV |
Aggregate | Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | 11 | CA Peñarol (URU1) |
28.10.20 | Vélez Sarsfield | 00 | CA Peñarol | Estadio José Amalfitani |
04.11.20 | CA Peñarol | 11 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Campeón del Siglo | ||
Vélez Sarsfield advances w/more away goals (1-0) |
Aggregate | Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) | 22 | ES Emelec (ECU1) |
29.10.20 | Unión de Santa Fe | 01 | ES Emelec | Estadio 15 de Abril |
05.11.20 | ES Emelec | 12 | Unión de Santa Fe | Estadio Banco del Pacífico | ||
Unión de Santa Fe advances w/more away goals (2-1) |
Aggregate | Club Sol de América (PAR1) | 12 | CD Univ Católica (CHI1) |
29.10.20 | Club Sol de América | 00 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
05.11.20 | CD Univ Católica | 21 | Club Sol de América | Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo |
Aggregate | Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) | 50 | Estudiantes de Mérida (VEN1) |
29.10.20 | Coquimbo Unido | 30 | Estudiantes de Mérida | Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso |
05.11.20 | Estudiantes de Mérida | 02 | Coquimbo Unido | Estadio Metropolitano de Mérida |
Aggregate | Independiente (ARG1) | 21 | CA Tucumán (ARG1) |
29.10.20 | Independiente | 10 | CA Tucumán | Estadio Libertadores de América |
05.11.20 | CA Tucumán | 11 | Independiente | Estadio Monumental José Fierro |
Aggregate | Club Plaza Colonia (URU1) | 01 | Junior de Barranquilla (COL1) |
29.10.20 | Club Plaza Colonia | 01 | Junior de Barranquilla | Estadio Profesor Alberto Suppici |
05.11.20 | Junior de Barranquilla | 00 | Club Plaza Colonia | Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez |
Aggregate | FBC Melgar (PER1) | 14 | EC Bahia (BRA1) |
29.10.20 | FBC Melgar | 10 | EC Bahia | Estadio Nacional de Lima |
05.11.20 | EC Bahia | 40 | FBC Melgar | Arena Fonte Nova |
First Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Coquimbo Unido (CHI1) | 31 | Aragua FC (VEN1) |
04.02.20 | Coquimbo Unido | 30 | Aragua FC | Estadio Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso |
18.02.20 | Aragua FC | 10 | Coquimbo Unido | Estadio Olímpico Hermanos Ghersi Páez |
Aggregate | CA Nacional Potosí (BOL1) | 22 | FBC Melgar (PER1) |
04.02.20 | CA Nacional Potosí | 02 | FBC Melgar | Estadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte |
18.02.20 | FBC Melgar | 02 | CA Nacional Potosí | Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi de La UNSA | ||
FBC Melgar advances on PKs (4-3) |
Aggregate | Vélez Sarsfield (ARG1) | 22 | SD Aucas (ECU1) |
04.02.20 | Vélez Sarsfield | 10 | SD Aucas | Estadio José Amalfitani |
18.02.20 | SD Aucas | 21 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda | ||
Vélez Sarsfield advances w/more away goals (1-0) |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 11 | CD Unión La Calera (CHI1) |
04.02.20 | Fluminense FC | 11 | CD Unión La Calera | Estádio do Maracanã |
18.02.20 | CD Unión La Calera | 00 | Fluminense FC | Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán | ||
CD Unión La Calera advances w/more away goals (1-0) |
Aggregate | CA Fénix (URU1) | 32 | CD El Nacional (ECU1) |
05.02.20 | CA Fénix | 10 | CD El Nacional | Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera |
20.02.20 | CD El Nacional | 22 | CA Fénix | Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa |
Aggregate | Mineros de Guayana (VEN1) | 45 | CS Luqueño (PAR1) |
05.02.20 | Mineros de Guayana | 23 | CS Luqueño | Estadio CTE Cachamay |
19.02.20 | CS Luqueño | 22 | Mineros de Guayana | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
Aggregate | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | 10 | Oriente Petrolero (BOL1) |
05.02.20 | Vasco da Gama | 10 | Oriente Petrolero | Estádio São Januário |
19.02.20 | Oriente Petrolero | 00 | Vasco da Gama | Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera |
Aggregate | Atlético Nacional (COL1) | 41 | CA Huracán (ARG1) |
05.02.20 | Atlético Nacional | 30 | CA Huracán | Estadio Atanasio Giradot |
19.02.20 | CA Huracán | 11 | Atlético Nacional | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |
Aggregate | Club Blooming (BOL1) | 05 | ES Emelec (ECU1) |
06.02.20 | Club Blooming | 03 | ES Emelec | Estadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera |
20.02.20 | ES Emelec | 20 | Club Blooming | Estadio Banco del Pacífico |
Aggregate | Unión de Santa Fe (ARG1) | 32 | Atlético MG (BRA1) |
06.02.20 | Unión de Santa Fe | 30 | Atlético MG | Estadio 15 de Abril |
20.02.20 | Atlético MG | 20 | Unión de Santa Fe | Mineirão |
Aggregate | Millonarios FC (COL1) | 21 | Club Always Ready (BOL1) |
06.02.20 | Millonarios FC | 20 | Club Always Ready | Estadio El Campín |
20.02.20 | Club Always Ready | 10 | Millonarios FC | Estadio Hernando Siles |
Aggregate | Atlético Grau (PER1) | 13 | CA River Plate (URU1) |
11.02.20 | Atlético Grau | 12 | CA River Plate | Estadio Miguel Grau de Piura |
25.02.20 | CA River Plate | 10 | Atlético Grau | Estadio Parque Alfredo Victor Viera |
Aggregate | Argentinos Juniors (ARG1) | 11 | Sport Huancayo (PER1) |
11.02.20 | Argentinos Juniors | 11 | Sport Huancayo | Estadio Diego Armando Maradona |
25.02.20 | Sport Huancayo | 00 | Argentinos Juniors | Estadio Huancayo | ||
Sport Huancayo advances w/more away goals (1-0) |
Aggregate | Club Sol de América (PAR1) | 20 | Goiás EC (BRA1) |
11.02.20 | Club Sol de América | 10 | Goiás EC | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
25.02.20 | Goiás EC | 01 | Club Sol de América | Estádio Serra Dourada |
Aggregate | Club River Plate (PAR1) | 52 | AC Deportivo Cali (COL1) |
11.02.20 | Club River Plate | 21 | AC Deportivo Cali | Estadio Luís Alfonso Giagni |
25.02.20 | AC Deportivo Cali | 13 | Club River Plate | Estadio Deportivo Cali |
Aggregate | Lanús (ARG1) | 32 | CD Univ Católica (ECU1) |
12.02.20 | Lanús | 30 | CD Univ Católica | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
26.02.20 | CD Univ Católica | 20 | Lanús | Estadio Gonzalo Pozo Ripalda |
Aggregate | CD Huachipato (CHI1) | 20 | Deportivo Pasto (COL1) |
12.02.20 | CD Huachipato | 10 | Deportivo Pasto | Estadio CAP |
26.02.20 | Deportivo Pasto | 01 | CD Huachipato | Estadio Departamental Libertad |
Aggregate | Club Nacional (PAR1) | 61 | EC Bahia (BRA1) |
12.02.20 | Club Nacional | 30 | EC Bahia | Estadio Arsenio Erico |
26.02.20 | EC Bahia | 13 | Club Nacional | Arena Fonte Nova |
Aggregate | Liverpool FC (URU1) | 07 | Llaneros FC (VEN2) |
12.02.20 | Liverpool FC | 02 | Llaneros FC | Estadio Belvedere |
26.02.20 | Llaneros FC | 50 | Liverpool FC | Estadio Rafael Agustín Tovar |
Aggregate | Zamora FC (VEN1) | 13 | Club Plaza Colonia (URU1) |
13.02.20 | Zamora FC | 10 | Club Plaza Colonia | Estadio Rafael Agustín Tovar |
27.02.20 | Club Plaza Colonia | 30 | Zamora FC | Estadio Profesor Alberto Suppici |
Aggregate | Cusco FC (PER1) | 23 | Audax Italiano (CHI1) |
13.02.20 | Cusco FC | 20 | Audax Italiano | Estadio Garcilaso |
27.02.20 | Audax Italiano | 30 | Cusco FC | Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo |
Aggregate | Independiente (ARG1) | 22 | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) |
13.02.20 | Independiente | 10 | Fortaleza EC | Estadio Libertadores de América |
27.02.20 | Fortaleza EC | 21 | Independiente | Castelão (Ceará) | ||
Independiente advances w/more away goals (1-0) |