2024 Liga Tigo
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2023
Location
Bolivia
Abbreviation
BOL1

Summary

The Liga de Fútbol Profesional Bolivano (BOL1) is the top level of league style football competition in Bolivia. At the end of the 2023 Torneo Clausura, the BOL1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:

The 2023 BOL1 Aggregate Table combines points from both the 2023 BOL1 Primera División and Copa de la División Profesional season matches to rank teams by average points/match.

On 5 September 2023 the 2023 BOL1 season was cancelled and the "to date" results were voided due to suspicions of match-fixing, bribery, illegal betting and alterations to VAR. The canellation was later reversed after more intense monitoring was put in place.

Leagues Pyramid - Bolivia

Abbrev League # of Teams
BOL1 Liga de Fútbol Profesional Boliviano 16
BOL2 Copa Simón Bolivar 29

Competition Structure

Season

# of Teams

Apertura
4 Feb 2022 - 29 May 2022
Clausura
1 Jul 2022 - 6 Dec 2023
 17: BOL1 (15), BOL2 (2)

Season Format

Each BOL1 team plays Home-Away matches against the other 16 BOL1 teams for a total of 32 league matches. Table rankings ties are broken by (1) playoff game (only if needed to decide championship between two teams), (2) goal difference, (3) goals scored, (4) away goals scored, then (5) a drawing of lots.

Playoffs

Not applicable.

Relegation

At the end of the 2024 BOL1 Regular season, the 16th and 17th place 2023 BOL1 Aggregate Table teams are relegated to the BOL2, and the 15th place 2023 BOL1 Aggregate Table team will enter into a Home-Away highest aggregate goals wins Promotion/Relegation Playoff with the 2nd place BOL2 team.


More Info...


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

DateHome Status RoadVenue
AggregateSan Antonio Bulo Bulo (BOL2) 22 Libertad Gran Mamoré (BOL1) 
13.12.23San Antonio Bulo Bulo 20 Libertad Gran MamoréEstadio Dr Carlos Villegas
16.12.23Libertad Gran Mamoré 20 San Antonio Bulo BuloEstadio Gran Mamoré
 San Antonio Bulo Bulo is promoted to BOL1 on PKs (4-2) 

Torneo Clausura

 LeagueHomeRoad
POSMPW - D - LPTSCPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGDMPW - D - LPTSGFGAGD
1Club The Strongest 3219 -8-565-6534311613 -3-042401030166 -5-52325241
2FC Bolívar 3217 -6-957-8442421614 -1-143541341163 -5-81430291
3Club Always Ready 3216 -9-757-5436181611 -4-137391425165 -5-6201522-7
4CA Nacional Potosí 3216 -6-1054-7246261613 -1-240571938163 -5-8141527-12
5Club Aurora 3214 -9-951-4531141610 -3-333281216164 -6-6181719-2
6CD Real Tomayapo 3213 -10-949-36342168 -6-23020119165 -4-7191623-7
7Real Santa Cruz 3213 -7-1246-3142-111610 -5-13522157163 -2-1111927-18
8Club Jorge Wilstermann 3212 -13-743-6392712169 -5-23223914163 -8-5171618-2
9Oriente Petrolero 3211 -10-1143-44422168 -5-329221012163 -5-8142232-10
10FC Universitario de Vinto 329 -14-941-30282164 -6-6181315-2165 -8-32317134
11Club Independiente Petrolero 3213 -1-1840-3345-12168 -1-72520200165 -0-11151325-12
12Royal Pari FC 328 -11-1335-4053-13164 -7-5192021-1164 -4-8162032-12
13CD Guabirá 3210 -5-1735-3449-15169 -4-331301713161 -1-144432-28
14Club Blooming 329 -6-1733-3756-19167 -4-5252426-2162 -2-1281330-17
15Libertad Gran Mamoré FC 329 -6-1733-3265-33168 -3-52720164161 -3-1261249-37
16CD Vaca Díez de Pando 328 -8-1632-4261-19167 -5-42626224161 -3-1261639-23
17Atlético Palmaflor 328 -5-1929-3259-27165 -4-7191923-4163 -1-12101336-23
2024 COPALIB

Results

Wed - 6 Dec 2023
 CD Real Tomayapo 40 Atlético PalmaflorEstadio IV Centenario
 Club Blooming 21 Club Always ReadyEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
 Club The Strongest 10 CA Nacional PotosíEstadio Hernando Siles
 Royal Pari FC 11 FC Universitario de VintoEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Tue - 5 Dec 2023
 CD Guabirá 20 Club Independiente PetroleroEstadio Gilberto Parada
 Oriente Petrolero 30 Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
 Club Aurora 30 CD Vaca Díez de PandoEstadio Félix Capriles
 Real Santa Cruz 31 FC BolívarEstadio Gilberto Parada
Sun - 3 Dec 2023
 CA Nacional Potosí 61 Royal Pari FCEstadio Víctor Agustín Ugarte
Sat - 2 Dec 2023
 Libertad Gran Mamoré FC 01 Club AuroraEstadio Gran Mamoré
 CD Vaca Díez de Pando 03 Club BloomingEstadio Roberto Jordan Cuellár
 Club Always Ready 41 Oriente PetroleroEstadio Municipal El Alto
 Club Independiente Petrolero 10 Real Santa CruzEstadio Olímpico Patria
Fri - 1 Dec 2023
 Club Jorge Wilstermann 11 Club The StrongestEstadio Félix Capriles
 FC Bolívar 41 CD Real TomayapoEstadio Hernando Siles
 FC Universitario de Vinto 10 CD GuabiráEstadio Félix Capriles
Mon - 27 Nov 2023
 Oriente Petrolero 10 CD Vaca Díez de PandoEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
Sun - 26 Nov 2023
 Club Blooming 01 Libertad Gran Mamoré FCEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera
 Club The Strongest 11 Club Always ReadyEstadio Hernando Siles
 Royal Pari FC 00 Club Jorge WilstermannEstadio Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera