Summary
At the end of the 2023 ARG1 season, the ARG1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2024 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- ARG1 champion
- the 1st, 2nd and 3rd best 2023 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams that have not qualified for the 2024 Copa Libertadores
- 2024 Copa Libertadores - Second Stage:
- the 4th best 2023 ARG1 Aggregate Table team that has not qualified for the 2024 Copa Libertadores
- 2024 Copa Sudamericana - Group Stage:
- ARG1 champion
- the 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th place 2023 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams that have not qualified for the 2024 Copa Libertadores
The winner of the 2023 Copa Argentina, typically an ARG1 team, also receives a berth in the Group Stage of the 2024 Copa Libertadores
The 2023 ARG1 Aggregate Table includes results from league play in both the 2023 Argentine Primera División and the 2023 Copa de la Liga Profesional.
Leagues Pyramid - Argentina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
ARG1 | Torneo Binance 2023 (Primera División) | 28 |
ARG2 | Primera Nacional | 37 |
ARG3A | Primera B Metropolitana | 17 |
ARG3B | Torneo Federal A | 34 |
ARG4 | Primera C Metropolitana | 19 |
ARG5 | Primera D Metropolitana | 11 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
27 Jan 2023 - 18 Nov 2023 | 28: ARG1 (26), ARG2 (2) |
Season Format
For ARG1 teams, the season is split into 2 phases. In the 1st Phase, the Argentine Primera División, each team plays a single match against the other 27 ARG1 teams. In the 2nd Phase, the Copa de la Liga Profesional, each team plays the other 27 teams once. In the 2nd Phase, the 2023 Copa de la Liga Profesional, the teams are split into 2 groups of 14. Each team in a group plays the other 13 teams once and a a rival in the other group once for 14 total matches. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) goal difference, (2) goals scored, (3) head-to-head points, (4) head-to-head goal difference, (5) head-to-head goals scored, (6) a playoff (to determine a champion) match, then (7) a draw.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2023 2nd Phase, Group A 1st plays Group B 4th, Group A 2nd plays Group B 3rd, Group A 3rd plays Group B 2nd, and Group A 4th plays Group B 1st in "knockout" Quarterfinal matches at the higher seeds home venue. The winners play in "knockout" Semifinals matches at neutral venues. If the Quarterfinals and Semifinals are tied after regulation time, a penal shoot-out will be held. If the Final is tied after regular time, two 15 minute extra time periods are held. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.
Relegation
At the end of the 2023 ARG1 season, the 28th place 2023 ARG1 Aggregate Table team, and the 27th and 28th place 2023 ARG1 Relegation Table teams will be relegated to the ARG2.
More Info...
Relegation Playoff
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CA Colón | 01 | Gimnasia La Plata | Estadio Marcelo Bielsa | |||
CA Colón is relgated to ARG2 |
2nd Phase Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CA Rosario Central | 10 | CA Platense | Estadio Único Madre de Ciudades |
2nd Phase Semis
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Godoy Cruz | 56 | CA Platense | Estadio Único de San Nicolás |
River Plate | 02 | CA Rosario Central | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
2nd Phase Quarters
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CA Huracán | 11 | CA Platense | Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario | |||
CA Platense advances on PKs (4-2) |
Godoy Cruz | 00 | Banfield | Estadio Único del Parque La Pedrera | |||
Godoy Cruz advances on PKs (5-3) |
River Plate | 21 | Belgrano de Córdoba | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
Racing Club | 22 | CA Rosario Central | Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena | |||
CA Rosario Central advances on PKs (7-6) |
2nd Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
GROUP A | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | CA Huracán | 14 | 8 -2-4 | 26 | - | 19 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
2 | River Plate | 14 | 7 -3-4 | 24 | - | 24 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | -2 |
3 | Banfield | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | - | 11 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
4 | CA Rosario Central | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | - | 17 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 5 -3-0 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 1 -2-3 | 5 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
5 | Independiente | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | - | 15 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
6 | Vélez Sarsfield | 14 | 6 -4-4 | 22 | - | 17 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
7 | Instituto | 14 | 4 -8-2 | 20 | - | 11 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 -3-2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 3 -5-0 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
8 | CA Colón | 14 | 6 -2-6 | 20 | - | 19 | 17 | 2 | 7 | 5 -2-0 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 1 -0-6 | 3 | 6 | 13 | -7 |
9 | CA Talleres | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | - | 15 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 3 -4-0 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 1 -1-5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 |
10 | CA Tucumán | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | - | 9 | 12 | -3 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
11 | Gimnasia La Plata | 14 | 4 -3-7 | 15 | - | 13 | 21 | -8 | 7 | 3 -0-4 | 9 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
12 | Argentinos Juniors | 14 | 3 -5-6 | 14 | - | 19 | 23 | -4 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -5 |
13 | CA Barracas Central | 14 | 3 -5-6 | 14 | - | 10 | 21 | -11 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 0 -2-5 | 2 | 1 | 14 | -13 |
14 | Arsenal de Sarandí | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | - | 10 | 15 | -5 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 0 -2-5 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 |
GROUP B | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Racing Club | 14 | 6 -6-2 | 24 | - | 22 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 4 -1-2 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 2 -5-0 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
2 | Godoy Cruz | 14 | 5 -7-2 | 22 | - | 14 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 -4-1 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
3 | Belgrano de Córdoba | 14 | 5 -6-3 | 21 | - | 20 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 1 -4-2 | 7 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
4 | CA Platense | 14 | 5 -5-4 | 20 | - | 13 | 16 | -3 | 7 | 4 -3-0 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 7 | 14 | -7 |
5 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | 14 | 5 -4-5 | 19 | - | 11 | 14 | -3 | 7 | 4 -1-2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 3 | 7 | -4 |
6 | Newell's Old Boys | 14 | 5 -3-6 | 18 | - | 14 | 10 | 4 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 2 |
7 | Boca Juniors | 14 | 5 -3-6 | 18 | - | 17 | 16 | 1 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 -1-4 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 0 |
8 | San Lorenzo | 14 | 3 -9-2 | 18 | - | 11 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 1 -5-1 | 8 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 7 | 2 -4-1 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
9 | Estudiantes La Plata | 14 | 4 -5-5 | 17 | - | 11 | 13 | -2 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
10 | Sarmiento de Junín | 14 | 3 -7-4 | 16 | - | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 2 -4-1 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 -3-3 | 6 | 4 | 6 | -2 |
11 | Unión de Santa Fe | 14 | 3 -7-4 | 16 | - | 10 | 13 | -3 | 7 | 2 -5-0 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 6 | 11 | -5 |
12 | Defensa y Justicia | 14 | 3 -5-6 | 14 | - | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 4 | 8 | -4 |
13 | Tigre | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | - | 8 | 13 | -5 | 7 | 1 -4-2 | 7 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 7 | 2 -0-5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | -3 |
14 | Lanús | 14 | 2 -6-6 | 12 | - | 9 | 14 | -5 | 7 | 2 -2-3 | 8 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 7 | 0 -4-3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | -3 |
Quarterfinals |
1st Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | River Plate | 27 | 19 -4-4 | 61 | - | 50 | 20 | 30 | 13 | 12 -0-1 | 36 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 14 | 7 -4-3 | 25 | 24 | 13 | 11 |
2 | CA Talleres | 27 | 14 -8-5 | 50 | - | 42 | 23 | 19 | 14 | 7 -4-3 | 25 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 7 -4-2 | 25 | 24 | 13 | 11 |
3 | San Lorenzo | 27 | 12 -10-5 | 46 | - | 23 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 8 -5-1 | 29 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
4 | Lanús | 27 | 12 -9-6 | 45 | - | 38 | 27 | 11 | 13 | 9 -2-2 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 3 -7-4 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 0 |
5 | Estudiantes La Plata | 27 | 12 -9-6 | 45 | - | 35 | 24 | 11 | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | 22 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | 13 | 14 | -1 |
6 | Defensa y Justicia | 27 | 12 -8-7 | 44 | - | 35 | 21 | 14 | 14 | 7 -5-2 | 26 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 4 |
7 | Boca Juniors | 27 | 13 -5-9 | 44 | - | 33 | 24 | 9 | 14 | 8 -3-3 | 27 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 5 -2-6 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 0 |
8 | CA Rosario Central | 27 | 10 -12-5 | 42 | - | 36 | 29 | 7 | 14 | 9 -5-0 | 32 | 27 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 1 -7-5 | 10 | 9 | 18 | -9 |
9 | Godoy Cruz | 27 | 11 -8-8 | 41 | - | 37 | 32 | 5 | 13 | 8 -4-1 | 28 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | 10 | 19 | -9 |
10 | Argentinos Juniors | 27 | 11 -7-9 | 40 | - | 29 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 7 -3-3 | 24 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 4 -4-6 | 16 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
11 | CA Tucumán | 27 | 9 -10-8 | 37 | - | 25 | 27 | -2 | 13 | 6 -4-3 | 22 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 3 -6-5 | 15 | 10 | 14 | -4 |
12 | Racing Club | 27 | 9 -9-9 | 36 | - | 36 | 35 | 1 | 14 | 6 -5-3 | 23 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 3 -4-6 | 13 | 16 | 18 | -2 |
13 | Belgrano de Córdoba | 27 | 10 -6-11 | 36 | - | 20 | 26 | -6 | 13 | 6 -4-3 | 22 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 4 -2-8 | 14 | 8 | 18 | -10 |
14 | Newell's Old Boys | 27 | 8 -11-8 | 35 | - | 24 | 23 | 1 | 13 | 6 -6-1 | 24 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 2 -5-7 | 11 | 11 | 18 | -7 |
15 | CA Barracas Central | 27 | 8 -11-8 | 35 | - | 24 | 29 | -5 | 14 | 5 -6-3 | 21 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 3 -5-5 | 14 | 12 | 18 | -6 |
16 | Tigre | 27 | 9 -7-11 | 34 | - | 27 | 29 | -2 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 4 -4-6 | 16 | 13 | 15 | -2 |
17 | CA Platense | 27 | 9 -7-11 | 34 | - | 26 | 29 | -3 | 14 | 6 -4-4 | 22 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 3 -3-7 | 12 | 11 | 17 | -6 |
18 | Instituto | 27 | 8 -8-11 | 32 | - | 24 | 35 | -11 | 14 | 5 -6-3 | 21 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 13 | 3 -2-8 | 11 | 13 | 24 | -11 |
19 | Sarmiento de Junín | 27 | 7 -9-11 | 30 | - | 23 | 26 | -3 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 3 -4-7 | 13 | 7 | 13 | -6 |
20 | Unión de Santa Fe | 27 | 6 -12-9 | 30 | - | 19 | 25 | -6 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 2 -7-5 | 13 | 7 | 13 | -6 |
21 | Banfield | 27 | 7 -9-11 | 30 | - | 21 | 32 | -11 | 14 | 5 -5-4 | 20 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 13 | 2 -4-7 | 10 | 12 | 21 | -9 |
22 | Gimnasia La Plata | 27 | 7 -9-11 | 30 | - | 24 | 38 | -14 | 13 | 5 -5-3 | 20 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 2 -4-8 | 10 | 11 | 26 | -15 |
23 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | 27 | 7 -8-12 | 29 | - | 19 | 30 | -11 | 14 | 5 -2-7 | 17 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 13 | 2 -6-5 | 12 | 11 | 19 | -8 |
24 | Independiente | 27 | 6 -10-11 | 28 | - | 23 | 32 | -9 | 13 | 4 -4-5 | 16 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 14 | 2 -6-6 | 12 | 8 | 15 | -7 |
25 | Vélez Sarsfield | 27 | 5 -12-10 | 27 | - | 24 | 27 | -3 | 14 | 3 -9-2 | 18 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 2 -3-8 | 9 | 8 | 16 | -8 |
26 | CA Huracán | 27 | 6 -7-14 | 25 | - | 18 | 29 | -11 | 13 | 4 -4-5 | 16 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 14 | 2 -3-9 | 9 | 8 | 16 | -8 |
27 | CA Colón | 27 | 4 -13-10 | 25 | - | 19 | 32 | -13 | 14 | 3 -7-4 | 16 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 13 | 1 -6-6 | 9 | 6 | 14 | -8 |
28 | Arsenal de Sarandí | 27 | 6 -4-17 | 22 | - | 18 | 34 | -16 | 13 | 5 -1-7 | 16 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | 1 -3-10 | 6 | 5 | 17 | -12 |
2024 COPALIB |
Results
CA Barracas Central | 11 | Argentinos Juniors | Estadio Claudio Fabián Tapia |
Newell's Old Boys | 30 | Defensa y Justicia | Estadio Marcelo Bielsa |
Racing Club | 41 | Belgrano de Córdoba | El Cilindro |
San Lorenzo | 20 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | Estadio Pedro Bidegaín |
Estudiantes La Plata | 11 | Lanús | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
Godoy Cruz | 12 | Boca Juniors | Estadio Malvinas Argentinas (BA) |
River Plate | 00 | Instituto | Estadio Mâs Monumental |
Arsenal de Sarandí | 12 | CA Rosario Central | Estadio Julio Humberto Grondona |
CA Tucumán | 02 | CA Huracán | Estadio Monumental José Fierro |
CA Talleres | 32 | Independiente | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
CA Platense | 10 | Sarmiento de Junín | Estadio Ciudad de Vicente López |
Unión de Santa Fe | 10 | Tigre | Estadio 15 de Abril |
Banfield | 20 | Gimnasia La Plata | Gigante de Arroyito |
Vélez Sarsfield | 31 | CA Colón | Estadio José Amalfitani |
Instituto | 00 | CA Barracas Central | Estadio Presidente Perón |
Sarmiento de Junín | 00 | Godoy Cruz | Estadio Eva Perón |
Belgrano de Córdoba | 41 | Unión de Santa Fe | El Gigante de Alberdi |
Independiente | 00 | Banfield | Estadio Libertadores de América |
Boca Juniors | 10 | Newell's Old Boys | La Bombonera |
Tigre | 11 | CA Platense | Estadio José Dellagiovanna |