Summary
For 2021, due to COVID-19, the Primera División-Superliga Argentina competition was replaced with the Copa de la Liga Profesional (ARG1). At the end of the 2021 ARG1 season, the ARG1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - Group Stage:
- ARG1 champion
- the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place 2021 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams
- 2022 Copa Libertadores - Second Stage:
- ARG1 champion
- the 6th place 2021 ARG1 Aggregate Table team
- 2022 Copa Sudamericana - Group Stage:
- ARG1 champion
- the 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, and 11th place 2021 ARG1 Aggregate Table teams
Leagues Pyramid - Argentina
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
ARG1 | Torneo Socios.com (Primera División) | 26 |
ARG2 | Primera B Nacional | 35 |
ARG3A | Primera B Metropolitana | 18 |
ARG3B | Torneo Federal A | 35 |
ARG4A | Primera C Metropolitana | 19 |
ARG5A | Primera D Metropolitana | 14 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
1st Phase 2 Mar 2021 - 5 May 2021 | Playoffs 15 May 2021 - 4 Jun 2021 | 2nd Phase 16 July 2021 - 13 Dec 2021 | 26: ARG1 (24), ARG2 (2) |
Season Format
The 2021 ARG1 season is split into two phases. In the 1st Phase, the 26 teams are split into two groups (A and b) of 13. Each team plays a single match against the other 12 teams in their group and one match against a rival in the other group for 13 matches per team. The top 4 teams in each group advance to the Quarterfinals. In the 2nd Phase, each team plays the other 25 teams once. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) a playoff (only needed to decide championship, (2) goal difference, (3) goals scored, (4) head-to-head points, (5) head-to-head goal difference, then (6) head-to-head goals scored.
Playoffs
At the end of the 2021 1st Phase, Group A 1st plays Group B 4th, Group A 2nd plays Group B 3rd, Group A 3rd plays Group B 2nd, and Group A 4th plays Group B 1st in "knockout" Quarterfinal matches at the higher seeds home venue. The winners play in "knockout" Semifinals matches at neutral venues. If the Quarterfinals and Semifinals are tied after regulation time, a penal shoot-out will be held. If the Final is tied after regular time, two 15 minute extra time periods are held. If still tied after extra time, a penalty shoot-out is held.
Relegation
There was no relegation after the 2021 ARG1 season was completed.
More Info...
Final
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
CA Colón | 30 | Racing Club | Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Boca Juniors | 01 | Racing Club | Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario |
Independiente | 02 | CA Colón | Estadio San Juan del Bicentenario |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Estudiantes La Plata | 00 | Independiente | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi | |||
Independiente advances on PKs (4-1) |
CA Colón | 11 | CA Talleres | Brigadier Gral. Estanislao López | |||
CA Colón advances on PKs (5-3) |
Vélez Sarsfield | 00 | Racing Club | Estadio José Amalfitani | |||
Racing Club advances on PKs (4-2) |
Boca Juniors | 11 | River Plate | La Bombonera | |||
Boca Juniors advances on PKs (4-2) |
2nd Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | River Plate | 25 | 16 -6-3 | 54 | - | 53 | 19 | 34 | 13 | 9 -2-2 | 29 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 12 | 7 -4-1 | 25 | 22 | 10 | 12 |
2 | Defensa y Justicia | 25 | 13 -8-4 | 47 | - | 43 | 24 | 19 | 12 | 8 -3-1 | 27 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 5 -5-3 | 20 | 19 | 13 | 6 |
3 | CA Talleres | 25 | 14 -4-7 | 46 | - | 38 | 28 | 10 | 12 | 8 -2-2 | 26 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 6 -2-5 | 20 | 19 | 21 | -2 |
4 | Boca Juniors | 25 | 11 -8-6 | 41 | - | 35 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 6 -4-2 | 22 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | 16 | 11 | 5 |
5 | Vélez Sarsfield | 25 | 10 -9-6 | 39 | - | 34 | 21 | 13 | 13 | 7 -5-1 | 26 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 3 -4-5 | 13 | 10 | 13 | -3 |
6 | Estudiantes La Plata | 25 | 10 -9-6 | 39 | - | 43 | 31 | 12 | 12 | 5 -5-2 | 20 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | 23 | 20 | 3 |
7 | CA Colón | 25 | 11 -6-8 | 39 | - | 26 | 31 | -5 | 12 | 7 -3-2 | 24 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 15 | 10 | 20 | -10 |
8 | CA Huracán | 25 | 10 -8-7 | 38 | - | 28 | 25 | 3 | 13 | 6 -4-3 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 4 -4-4 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 1 |
9 | Independiente | 25 | 10 -8-7 | 38 | - | 27 | 24 | 3 | 13 | 6 -5-2 | 23 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 4 -3-5 | 15 | 12 | 16 | -4 |
10 | Lanús | 25 | 10 -7-8 | 37 | - | 44 | 43 | 1 | 13 | 4 -7-2 | 19 | 24 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 6 -0-6 | 18 | 20 | 22 | -2 |
11 | Gimnasia La Plata | 25 | 9 -9-7 | 36 | - | 27 | 28 | -1 | 13 | 5 -6-2 | 21 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 4 -3-5 | 15 | 9 | 15 | -6 |
12 | Unión de Santa Fe | 25 | 10 -4-11 | 34 | - | 32 | 32 | 0 | 13 | 6 -2-5 | 20 | 22 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 4 -2-6 | 14 | 10 | 19 | -9 |
13 | CA Aldosivi | 25 | 10 -3-12 | 33 | - | 29 | 39 | -10 | 13 | 6 -0-7 | 18 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 12 | 4 -3-5 | 15 | 12 | 17 | -5 |
14 | Argentinos Juniors | 25 | 8 -8-9 | 32 | - | 26 | 25 | 1 | 12 | 6 -3-3 | 21 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 2 -5-6 | 11 | 10 | 17 | -7 |
15 | Racing Club | 25 | 8 -8-9 | 32 | - | 24 | 23 | 1 | 12 | 4 -4-4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 13 | 4 -4-5 | 16 | 12 | 13 | -1 |
16 | CA Rosario Central | 25 | 9 -5-11 | 32 | - | 39 | 41 | -2 | 12 | 6 -1-5 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 3 -4-6 | 13 | 19 | 24 | -5 |
17 | Godoy Cruz | 25 | 8 -7-10 | 31 | - | 35 | 33 | 2 | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | 19 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 4 -2-6 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 1 |
18 | CA Platense | 25 | 7 -10-8 | 31 | - | 36 | 36 | 0 | 12 | 4 -5-3 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 3 -5-5 | 14 | 19 | 22 | -3 |
19 | Newell's Old Boys | 25 | 7 -7-11 | 28 | - | 24 | 32 | -8 | 13 | 6 -3-4 | 21 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 1 -4-7 | 7 | 9 | 18 | -9 |
20 | Banfield | 25 | 5 -12-8 | 27 | - | 20 | 25 | -5 | 12 | 3 -3-6 | 12 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 13 | 2 -9-2 | 15 | 7 | 8 | -1 |
21 | San Lorenzo | 25 | 7 -6-12 | 27 | - | 23 | 33 | -10 | 12 | 6 -2-4 | 20 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 1 -4-8 | 7 | 8 | 21 | -13 |
22 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | 25 | 6 -8-11 | 26 | - | 30 | 36 | -6 | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | 21 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 1 -5-6 | 8 | 9 | 19 | -10 |
23 | Patronato de Paraná | 25 | 5 -10-10 | 25 | - | 23 | 35 | -12 | 12 | 4 -5-3 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 1 -5-7 | 8 | 9 | 22 | -13 |
24 | Sarmiento de Junín | 25 | 6 -6-13 | 24 | - | 23 | 33 | -10 | 13 | 5 -2-6 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 1 -4-7 | 7 | 7 | 17 | -10 |
25 | CA Tucumán | 25 | 5 -7-13 | 22 | - | 22 | 46 | -24 | 12 | 3 -6-3 | 15 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 13 | 2 -1-10 | 7 | 9 | 30 | -21 |
26 | Arsenal de Sarandí | 25 | 4 -9-12 | 21 | - | 12 | 34 | -22 | 13 | 4 -6-3 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 0 -3-9 | 3 | 2 | 24 | -22 |
2022 Copa Libertadores |
1st Phase
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Group A | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | CA Colón | 13 | 7 -4-2 | 25 | - | 23 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 3 -4-0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 -0-2 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 8 |
2 | Estudiantes La Plata | 13 | 6 -4-3 | 22 | - | 16 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 3 -2-1 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 6 |
3 | River Plate | 13 | 6 -3-4 | 21 | - | 25 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 3 -1-2 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 9 |
4 | Racing Club | 13 | 6 -3-4 | 21 | - | 14 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 1 -2-3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
5 | San Lorenzo | 13 | 6 -3-4 | 21 | - | 16 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | 3 -1-2 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 1 |
6 | Banfield | 13 | 5 -5-3 | 20 | - | 14 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 2 -3-1 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 1 |
7 | Argentinos Juniors | 13 | 5 -4-4 | 19 | - | 14 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 -2-2 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
8 | CA Rosario Central | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | - | 16 | 18 | -2 | 7 | 4 -2-1 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1 -1-4 | 4 | 2 | 10 | -8 |
9 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | 13 | 4 -5-4 | 17 | - | 14 | 17 | -3 | 6 | 1 -2-3 | 5 | 3 | 11 | -8 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 5 |
10 | Godoy Cruz | 13 | 4 -3-6 | 15 | - | 18 | 24 | -6 | 6 | 2 -0-4 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
11 | CA Platense | 13 | 4 -2-7 | 14 | - | 12 | 19 | -7 | 7 | 1 -1-5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 6 | 3 -1-2 | 10 | 4 | 5 | -1 |
12 | Arsenal de Sarandí | 13 | 3 -3-7 | 12 | - | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 | 1 -3-2 | 6 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 7 | 2 -0-5 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -6 |
13 | CA Aldosivi | 13 | 3 -2-8 | 11 | - | 15 | 21 | -6 | 6 | 1 -1-4 | 4 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 | 2 -1-4 | 7 | 8 | 12 | -4 |
Group B | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vélez Sarsfield | 13 | 10 -1-2 | 31 | - | 23 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 5 -0-1 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 5 -1-1 | 16 | 13 | 5 | 8 |
2 | Boca Juniors | 13 | 6 -4-3 | 22 | - | 22 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 3 -1-2 | 10 | 11 | 4 | 7 |
3 | Independiente | 13 | 6 -2-5 | 20 | - | 16 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 3 -1-2 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 3 -1-3 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 0 |
4 | CA Talleres | 13 | 5 -5-3 | 20 | - | 19 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 3 -3-1 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 2 -2-2 | 8 | 8 | 10 | -2 |
5 | Lanús | 13 | 6 -1-6 | 19 | - | 18 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 4 -0-2 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 -1-4 | 7 | 7 | 9 | -2 |
6 | Unión de Santa Fe | 13 | 4 -7-2 | 19 | - | 12 | 14 | -2 | 6 | 2 -4-0 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 -3-2 | 9 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
7 | CA Tucumán | 13 | 5 -3-5 | 18 | - | 24 | 20 | 4 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 2 -1-3 | 7 | 7 | 10 | -3 |
8 | Gimnasia La Plata | 13 | 3 -6-4 | 15 | - | 15 | 20 | -5 | 6 | 3 -1-2 | 10 | 10 | 11 | -1 | 7 | 0 -5-2 | 5 | 5 | 9 | -4 |
9 | CA Huracán | 13 | 2 -7-4 | 13 | - | 14 | 17 | -3 | 6 | 1 -3-2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 7 | 1 -4-2 | 7 | 8 | 10 | -2 |
10 | Patronato de Paraná | 13 | 4 -0-9 | 12 | - | 12 | 17 | -5 | 7 | 4 -0-3 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 -0-6 | 0 | 4 | 13 | -9 |
11 | Defensa y Justicia | 13 | 3 -3-7 | 12 | - | 15 | 21 | -6 | 7 | 3 -2-2 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 0 -1-5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | -10 |
12 | Sarmiento de Junín | 13 | 2 -6-5 | 12 | - | 10 | 19 | -9 | 6 | 2 -2-2 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 0 -4-3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | -10 |
13 | Newell's Old Boys | 13 | 2 -5-6 | 11 | - | 14 | 21 | -7 | 6 | 1 -3-2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1 -2-4 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 |
Quarterfinals |
Results
Banfield | 00 | Arsenal de Sarandí | Estadio Florencio Sola |
CA Talleres | 12 | Independiente | Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes |
Defensa y Justicia | 21 | Lanús | Estadio Norberto Tomaghello |
San Lorenzo | 32 | Newell's Old Boys | Estadio Pedro Bidegain |
Boca Juniors | 81 | Central Córdoba (SDE) | La Bombonera |
CA Tucumán | 11 | River Plate | Estadio Monumental José Fierro |
Argentinos Juniors | 20 | Sarmiento de Junín | Estadio Diego Armando Maradona |
Patronato de Paraná | 00 | Gimnasia La Plata | Estadio Presbítero Bartolomé Grella |
Racing Club | 21 | Godoy Cruz | El Cilindro |
CA Rosario Central | 14 | CA Huracán | Gigante de Arroyito |
Unión de Santa Fe | 30 | CA Colón | Estadio 15 de Abril |
Estudiantes La Plata | 23 | CA Aldosivi | Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi |
CA Platense | 32 | Vélez Sarsfield | Estadio Ciudad de Vicente López |
Newell's Old Boys | 00 | Banfield | Estadio Marcelo Bielsa |
CA Aldosivi | 32 | Argentinos Juniors | Estadio José María Minella |
River Plate | 23 | Defensa y Justicia | Estadio Monumental Antonio Vespucio Liberti |
Independiente | 11 | San Lorenzo | Estadio Libertadores de América |
Gimnasia La Plata | 44 | Estudiantes La Plata | Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo |
Lanús | 22 | CA Rosario Central | Estadio Ciudad de Lanús |
CA Huracán | 10 | Racing Club | Estadio Tomás Adolfo Ducó |