Summary
The Czech First League (CZE1), or Fortuna Liga, is the top professional league in Czech football. At the end of the 2022-2023 CZE1 season, the CZE1 teams listed below qualify for the following non-league play:
- 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 1st place 2022-2023 CZE1 Championship Group team
- 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League - 2nd Qualifying Round:
- 2nd and 3rd place 2022-2023 CZE1 Championship Group teams
The winner of the 2022-2023 Česká pošta Cup (Czech Cup), typically a CZE1 team, also receives a berth in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League.
Leagues Pyramid - Czech Republic
Abbrev | League | # of Teams |
---|---|---|
CZE1 | Fortuna Liga | 16 |
CZE2 | Fotbalová národní liga | 16 |
CZE3A | Česka fotbalová liga (ČFL) | 32 |
CZE3B | Moravskoslezská fotbalová liga (MSFL) | 18 |
CZE4 | Czech Fourth Division | 90 |
Competition Structure
Season | # of Teams | ||
Regular 29 Jul 2022 - 28 May 2023 | 18: CZE1 (13 minimum), CZE2 (3 maximum) |
Season Format
The CZE1 season consists of 2 stages. In the 1st Stage, each CZE1 team plays the other 15 CZE1 teams in Home-Away matches (30 league matches each). The 2nd Stage consists of the Championship Round (1st Stage teams ranked 1-6) and the Relegation Round (1st Stage teams ranked 11-16). In the Championship Round, the 6 teams play each other a 3rd time (5 more matches, 35 total league matches per team) to determine final rankings for 2023-2024 UEFA Champions League and 2023-2024 UEFA Europa Conference League placements. In the Relegation Round (1st Stage teams ranked 11-16), the 6 teams play each other a 3rd time (5 more matches, 35 total league matches per team) to determine the relegation placements. 1st Stage teams ranked 7-10 will have a playoff for a cash bonus and to receive a higher seeding in the 2023-2024 Czech Cup. Table ranking ties are broken by (1) head-to-head points, (2) head to head goal difference, (3) head-to-head goals scored, (4) goal difference, (5) total goals scored, (6) Fairplay ranking, then (7) a drawing.
Playoffs
Not applicable.
Relegation
At the end of the 2022-2023 CZE1 season, the 16th CZE1 teams will be relegated to CZE2, and the 14th and 15th place teams will play in a Promotion/Relegation Playoff with CZE2 teams.
More Info...
Relegation Playoffs
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | 1. FK Příbram (CZE2) | 02 | FK Pardubice (CZE1) |
01.06.23 | 1. FK Příbram | 02 | FK Pardubice | Na Litavce |
04.06.23 | FK Pardubice | 00 | 1. FK Příbram | CFIG Arena | ||
FK Pardubice remains in CZE1 |
Aggregate | FC FASTAV Zlín (CZE1) | 10 | MFK Vyškov (CZE2) |
01.06.23 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 10 | MFK Vyškov | Stadion Letná (Zlín) |
04.06.23 | MFK Vyškov | 00 | FC FASTAV Zlín | Sportovní areál Drnovice | ||
FC FASTAV Zlín remains in CZE1 |
Cash Bonus Playoff-Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | FC Hradec Králové | 36 | FC Slovan Liberec |
21.05.23 | FC Hradec Králové | 04 | FC Slovan Liberec | Stadion u Nisy |
26.05.23 | FC Slovan Liberec | 23 | FC Hradec Králové | Stadion Střelecký Ostrov |
Cash Bonus Playoff-Semis
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | České BudĔjovice | 36 | FC Slovan Liberec |
07.05.23 | České BudĔjovice | 32 | FC Slovan Liberec | Stadion Střelecký Ostrov |
13.05.23 | FC Slovan Liberec | 40 | České BudĔjovice | Stadion u Nisy |
Aggregate | FK Mladá Boleslav | 02 | FC Hradec Králové |
07.05.23 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 00 | FC Hradec Králové | Lokotrans Aréna |
13.05.23 | FC Hradec Králové | 20 | FK Mladá Boleslav | Lokotrans Aréna |
2nd Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
Championship | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | SK Slavia Praha | 35 | 24 -6-5 | 78 | - | 98 | 31 | 67 | 18 | 17 -1-0 | 52 | 66 | 8 | 58 | 17 | 7 -5-5 | 26 | 32 | 23 | 9 |
2 | Sparta Praha | 35 | 23 -9-3 | 78 | - | 75 | 33 | 42 | 18 | 12 -4-2 | 40 | 41 | 18 | 23 | 17 | 11 -5-1 | 38 | 34 | 15 | 19 |
3 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 35 | 18 -7-10 | 61 | - | 60 | 38 | 22 | 18 | 10 -3-5 | 33 | 35 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 8 -4-5 | 28 | 25 | 18 | 7 |
4 | Bohemians 1905 | 35 | 15 -7-13 | 52 | - | 56 | 58 | -2 | 17 | 6 -5-6 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 18 | 9 -2-7 | 29 | 29 | 32 | -3 |
5 | 1. FC Slovácko | 35 | 13 -11-11 | 50 | - | 40 | 46 | -6 | 17 | 8 -5-4 | 29 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 18 | 5 -6-7 | 21 | 20 | 31 | -11 |
6 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 35 | 12 -12-11 | 48 | - | 53 | 47 | 6 | 17 | 5 -5-7 | 20 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 18 | 7 -7-4 | 28 | 26 | 21 | 5 |
Relegation | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | FC Baník Ostrava | 35 | 11 -9-15 | 42 | - | 53 | 50 | 3 | 18 | 8 -1-9 | 25 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 17 | 3 -8-6 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 1 |
2 | FK Teplice | 35 | 11 -9-15 | 42 | - | 45 | 67 | -22 | 18 | 7 -7-4 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 17 | 4 -2-11 | 14 | 20 | 42 | -22 |
3 | FK Baumit Jablonec | 35 | 10 -10-15 | 40 | - | 49 | 63 | -14 | 18 | 6 -7-5 | 25 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 17 | 4 -3-10 | 15 | 22 | 39 | -17 |
4 | FK Pardubice | 35 | 11 -4-20 | 37 | - | 38 | 63 | -25 | 17 | 7 -2-8 | 23 | 18 | 23 | -5 | 18 | 4 -2-12 | 14 | 20 | 40 | -20 |
5 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 35 | 7 -13-15 | 34 | - | 43 | 60 | -17 | 17 | 6 -5-6 | 23 | 27 | 28 | -1 | 18 | 1 -8-9 | 11 | 16 | 32 | -16 |
6 | FC Zbrojovka Brno | 35 | 8 -9-18 | 33 | - | 41 | 64 | -23 | 17 | 4 -5-8 | 17 | 22 | 31 | -9 | 18 | 4 -4-10 | 16 | 19 | 33 | -14 |
2023-2024 UEFACL 2023-2024 UEFAECL Relegation Playoff Relegation to CZE2 |
1st Stage
League | Home | Road | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POS | MP | W - D - L | PTS | CPTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | MP | W - D - L | PTS | GF | GA | GD | |
1 | Sparta Praha | 30 | 20 -8-2 | 68 | - | 69 | 29 | 40 | 15 | 10 -4-1 | 34 | 36 | 14 | 22 | 15 | 10 -4-1 | 34 | 33 | 15 | 18 |
2 | SK Slavia Praha | 30 | 20 -6-4 | 66 | - | 81 | 25 | 56 | 15 | 14 -1-0 | 43 | 54 | 7 | 47 | 15 | 6 -5-4 | 23 | 27 | 18 | 9 |
3 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 30 | 17 -6-7 | 57 | - | 55 | 29 | 26 | 15 | 10 -2-3 | 32 | 32 | 13 | 19 | 15 | 7 -4-4 | 25 | 23 | 16 | 7 |
4 | Bohemians 1905 | 30 | 14 -6-10 | 48 | - | 53 | 49 | 4 | 15 | 6 -4-5 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 15 | 8 -2-5 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 2 |
5 | 1. FC Slovácko | 30 | 13 -7-10 | 46 | - | 36 | 38 | -2 | 15 | 8 -3-4 | 27 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 18 | 25 | -7 |
6 | SK Sigma Olomouc | 30 | 10 -11-9 | 41 | - | 45 | 40 | 5 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 2 |
7 | FC Slovan Liberec | 30 | 10 -8-12 | 38 | - | 39 | 43 | -4 | 15 | 5 -5-5 | 20 | 23 | 20 | 3 | 15 | 5 -3-7 | 18 | 16 | 23 | -7 |
8 | FC Hradec Králové | 30 | 11 -5-14 | 38 | - | 34 | 40 | -6 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 15 | 6 -3-6 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 0 |
9 | FK Mladá Boleslav | 30 | 9 -10-11 | 37 | - | 39 | 41 | -2 | 15 | 4 -8-3 | 20 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 15 | 5 -2-8 | 17 | 17 | 25 | -8 |
10 | FC Baník Ostrava | 30 | 9 -8-13 | 35 | - | 43 | 42 | 1 | 15 | 6 -1-8 | 19 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 15 | 3 -7-5 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 2 |
11 | FK Baumit Jablonec | 30 | 9 -8-13 | 35 | - | 46 | 57 | -11 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 15 | 4 -2-9 | 14 | 21 | 36 | -15 |
12 | České BudĔjovice | 30 | 10 -5-15 | 35 | - | 35 | 54 | -19 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 16 | 29 | -13 |
13 | FK Teplice | 30 | 8 -8-14 | 32 | - | 38 | 63 | -25 | 15 | 5 -6-4 | 21 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 15 | 3 -2-10 | 11 | 17 | 40 | -23 |
14 | FC Zbrojovka Brno | 30 | 8 -7-15 | 31 | - | 40 | 56 | -16 | 15 | 4 -4-7 | 16 | 22 | 29 | -7 | 15 | 4 -3-8 | 15 | 18 | 27 | -9 |
15 | FK Pardubice | 30 | 8 -4-18 | 28 | - | 29 | 58 | -29 | 15 | 6 -2-7 | 20 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 15 | 2 -2-11 | 8 | 14 | 37 | -23 |
16 | FC FASTAV Zlín | 30 | 5 -11-14 | 26 | - | 37 | 55 | -18 | 15 | 5 -4-6 | 19 | 24 | 26 | -2 | 15 | 0 -7-8 | 7 | 13 | 29 | -16 |
Championship Round Cash Playoff Relegation Round |
Results
FC Zbrojovka Brno | 00 | FC FASTAV Zlín | ADAX INVEST Arena |
FC Baník Ostrava | 24 | FK Pardubice | Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna |
FK Baumit Jablonec | 02 | FK Teplice | Stadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou) |
Bohemians 1905 | 01 | SK Sigma Olomouc | Stadion Ďolíček |
SK Slavia Praha | 40 | 1. FC Slovácko | Fortuna Arena |
Sparta Praha | 01 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | epet ARENA |
FK Teplice | 11 | FC Zbrojovka Brno | AGC Aréna Na Stínadlech |
FC FASTAV Zlín | 21 | FC Baník Ostrava | Stadion Letná (Zlín) |
FK Pardubice | 20 | FK Baumit Jablonec | CFIG Arena |
FC Viktoria Plzeň | 02 | Bohemians 1905 | Doosan Aréna |
SK Sigma Olomouc | 23 | SK Slavia Praha | Andrův Stadion |
1. FC Slovácko | 00 | Sparta Praha | Městský Fotbalový Stadion |
FK Pardubice | 12 | FC FASTAV Zlín | CFIG Arena |
FC Baník Ostrava | 21 | FK Teplice | Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna |
FK Baumit Jablonec | 10 | FC Zbrojovka Brno | Stadion Střelnice (Jablonec nad Nisou) |
SK Slavia Praha | 21 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | Fortuna Arena |
Sparta Praha | 21 | Bohemians 1905 | epet ARENA |
1. FC Slovácko | 22 | SK Sigma Olomouc | Městský Fotbalový Stadion |
Bohemians 1905 | 00 | 1. FC Slovácko | Stadion Ďolíček |
FC Zbrojovka Brno | 02 | FK Pardubice | ADAX INVEST Arena |