Copa do Brasil
FIFA Region
CONMEBOL
Season
2020
Location
Brazil
Abbreviation
BRACUP1
Summary
The 2020 Copa do Brasil (BRACUP1) is the most prestigious football club tournament in Brazil. In this year's tournament, 91 teams from 26 states and the Distrito Federal. The winners of 2020 BRACUP1 will receive a berth in the Group Stage of the 2021 Copa Liberatadores. Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) is the defending BRACUP1 champion.
The 1st and 2nd Rounds are Knockout matches. After the 2nd Round, all match-ups are Home/Away, highest aggregate goals advances. If the final aggregate is tied, teams go straight to a penalty shoot-out.
More Info...
Leagues Pyramid - Brazil
Abbrev | League | # Teams |
---|---|---|
BRA1 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série A | 20 |
BRA2 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série B | 20 |
BRA3 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série C | 20 |
BRA4 | Campeonato Brasileiro Série D | 68 |
Competition Structure
Stage | # Teams | New Teams Entering This Round | Teams From Previous Round | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Round | 80 | teams from Acre (2), Alagoas (3), Amap´ (1), Amazonas (2), Bahia (4), Ceará (3), Espírto Santo (1), Distrito Federal (2), Goiás (3), Maranhão (3), Mato Gross (3), Mato Grosso do Sul (2), Minas Gerais (4), Pará (4), Paraíba (2), Paraná (5), Pernambuco (4), Piauí (2), Rio de Janeiro (6), Rio Grande do Norte (2), Rio Grande do Sul (6), Rondônia (1), Roraima (1), Santa Catarina (5), São Paulo (6), Sergipe (2) and Tocantins (1) | None | 40 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET or penalty shoot-out, higher ranked (away) team advances) |
2nd Round | 40 | None | 40 winners from 1st Round | 20 Knockout matches (if match is tied, no ET, penalty shoot-out winner advances) |
3rd Round | 20 | None | 20 winners from 2nd Round | 10 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
4th Round | 10 | None | 10 winners from 3rd Round | 5 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Round of 16 | 16 | 2019 Copa do Brasil champion; 2019 Copa Libertadores champions; 2019 Copa do Nordeste champion; 2019 Copa Verde champion; 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 7th and 8th place BRA1 teams; BRA2 champion | 5 winners from 4th Round | 8 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Quarterfinals | 8 | None | 8 winners from Round of 16 | 4 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Semifinals | 4 | None | 4 winners from Quarterfinals | 2 sets of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals advances |
Final | 2 | None | 2 winners from Semifinals | 1 set of Home/Away matches, highest aggregate goals wins |
Finals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Grêmio (BRA1) | 03 | Palmeiras (BRA1) |
Semifinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Palmeiras (BRA1) | 31 | América (MG) (BRA2) |
23.12.20 | Palmeiras | 11 | América (MG) | Allianz Parque |
30.12.20 | América (MG) | 02 | Palmeiras | Estádio Independência |
Aggregate | Grêmio (BRA1) | 10 | São Paulo (BRA1) |
Quarterfinals
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Palmeiras (BRA1) | 52 | Ceará (BRA1) |
Aggregate | Cuiabá EC (BRA2) | 14 | Grêmio (BRA1) |
Aggregate | Flamengo (BRA1) | 15 | São Paulo (BRA1) |
Aggregate | Internacional (BRA1) | 11 | América (MG) (BRA2) |
11.11.20 | Internacional | 01 | América (MG) | Estádio Beira-Rio |
18.11.20 | América (MG) | 01 | Internacional | Estádio Independência | ||
América (MG) advances on PKs (6-5) |
Round of 16
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Fortaleza EC (BRA1) | 55 | São Paulo (BRA1) |
14.10.20 | Fortaleza EC | 33 | São Paulo | Castelão (Ceará) |
25.10.20 | São Paulo | 22 | Fortaleza EC | Estádio do Morumbi | ||
São Paulo advances w/more away goals (3-2) |
Aggregate | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | 01 | Cuiabá EC (BRA2) |
27.10.20 | Botafogo (RJ) | 01 | Cuiabá EC | Engenhão |
03.11.20 | Cuiabá EC | 00 | Botafogo (RJ) | Arena Pantanal |
Aggregate | Santos FC (BRA1) | 01 | Ceará (BRA1) |
Aggregate | Goianiense (BRA1) | 24 | Internacional (BRA1) |
28.10.20 | Goianiense | 12 | Internacional | Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira |
03.11.20 | Internacional | 21 | Goianiense | Estádio Beira-Rio |
Aggregate | Atlético Paranaense (BRA1) | 24 | Flamengo (BRA1) |
28.10.20 | Atlético Paranaense | 01 | Flamengo | Arena da Baixada |
04.11.20 | Flamengo | 32 | Atlético Paranaense | Estádio do Maracanã |
Aggregate | Corinthians (BRA1) | 12 | América (MG) (BRA2) |
28.10.20 | Corinthians | 01 | América (MG) | Neo Química Arena |
04.11.20 | América (MG) | 11 | Corinthians | Estádio Independência |
Aggregate | Red Bull Bragantino (BRA1) | 14 | Palmeiras (BRA1) |
29.10.20 | Red Bull Bragantino | 13 | Palmeiras | Estádio Nabi Abi Chedid |
05.11.20 | Palmeiras | 10 | Red Bull Bragantino | Allianz Parque |
Aggregate | Grêmio (BRA1) | 20 | EC Juventude (BRA2) |
29.10.20 | Grêmio | 10 | EC Juventude | Arena do Grêmio |
05.11.20 | EC Juventude | 01 | Grêmio | Estádio Alfredo Jaconi |
4th Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Ponte Preta (BRA2) | 35 | América (MG) (BRA2) |
16.09.20 | Ponte Preta | 22 | América (MG) | Estádio Moisés Lucarelli |
22.09.20 | América (MG) | 31 | Ponte Preta | Estádio Independência |
Aggregate | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 23 | Goianiense (BRA1) |
16.09.20 | Fluminense FC | 10 | Goianiense | Estádio do Maracanã |
24.09.20 | Goianiense | 31 | Fluminense FC | Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira |
Aggregate | Brusque FC (BRA3) | 17 | Ceará (BRA1) |
16.09.20 | Brusque FC | 02 | Ceará | Estádio Augusto Bauer |
23.09.20 | Ceará | 51 | Brusque FC | Castelão (Ceará) |
Aggregate | EC Juventude (BRA2) | 21 | CRB (BRA2) |
17.09.20 | EC Juventude | 20 | CRB | Estádio Alfredo Jaconi |
22.09.20 | CRB | 10 | EC Juventude | Trapichão |
Aggregate | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | 10 | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) |
17.09.20 | Botafogo (RJ) | 10 | Vasco da Gama | Engenhão |
23.09.20 | Vasco da Gama | 00 | Botafogo (RJ) | Estádio São Januário |
3rd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Aggregate | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | 31 | Paraná Clube (BRA2) |
10.03.20 | Botafogo (RJ) | 10 | Paraná Clube | Engenhão |
26.08.20 | Paraná Clube | 12 | Botafogo (RJ) | Estádio Vila Capanema |
Aggregate | Ferroviária (BRA) | 01 | América (MG) (BRA2) |
11.03.20 | Ferroviária | 00 | América (MG) | Estádio Fonte Luminosa |
25.08.20 | América (MG) | 10 | Ferroviária | Estádio Independência |
Aggregate | EC Juventude (BRA3) | 22 | América FC (RN) (BRA4) |
11.03.20 | EC Juventude | 11 | América FC (RN) | Estádio Alfredo Jaconi |
26.08.20 | América FC (RN) | 11 | EC Juventude | Arena das Dunas | ||
EC Juventude advances on PKs (5-3) |
Aggregate | Figueirense FC (BRA2) | 13 | Fluminense FC (BRA1) |
11.03.20 | Figueirense FC | 10 | Fluminense FC | Estádio Orlando Scarpelli |
25.08.20 | Fluminense FC | 30 | Figueirense FC | Estádio do Maracanã |
Aggregate | Goianiense (BRA2) | 21 | EC São José (BRA3) |
11.03.20 | Goianiense | 20 | EC São José | Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira |
27.08.20 | EC São José | 10 | Goianiense | Estádio Francisco Novelletto Neto |
Aggregate | Cruzeiro (BRA1) | 13 | CRB (BRA2) |
Aggregate | Ponte Preta (BRA2) | 50 | Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) |
12.03.20 | Ponte Preta | 30 | Afogados da Ingazeira FC | Estádio Moisés Lucarelli |
25.08.20 | Afogados da Ingazeira FC | 02 | Ponte Preta | Estádio Valdemar Viana de Araújo |
Aggregate | Ceará (BRA1) | 53 | EC Vitória (BRA2) |
12.03.20 | Ceará | 10 | EC Vitória | Castelão (Ceará) |
26.08.20 | EC Vitória | 34 | Ceará | Barradão |
Aggregate | Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2) | 02 | Brusque FC (BRA) |
12.03.20 | Brasil de Pelotas | 01 | Brusque FC | Estádio Bento da Silva Freitas |
27.08.20 | Brusque FC | 10 | Brasil de Pelotas | Estádio Augusto Bauer |
Aggregate | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | 22 | Goiás EC (BRA1) |
12.03.20 | Vasco da Gama | 01 | Goiás EC | Estádio São Januário |
26.08.20 | Goiás EC | 12 | Vasco da Gama | Estádio de Hailé Pinheiro | ||
Vasco de Gama advances on PKs (3-2) |
2nd Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Tue - 18 Feb 2020
Vitória FC (ES) (BRA4) | 01 | Figueirense FC (BRA2) | Estádio Salvador Venâncio da Costa |
Wed - 19 Feb 2020
Paysandu SC (BRA3) | 11 | CRB (BRA2) | Estádio da Curuzú | |||
CRB advances on PKs (5-3) |
Náutico (BRA3) | 11 | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | Estádio dos Aflitos | |||
Botafogo (RJ) advances on PKs (4-3) |
Thu - 20 Feb 2020
Brusque FC (BRA) | 51 | Clube do Remo (BRA3) | Estádio Augusto Bauer |
Wed - 26 Feb 2020
EC XV de Novembro (SP) (BRA) | 11 | EC Juventude (BRA3) | Estádio Barão de Serra Negra | |||
EC Juventude advances on PKs (8-7) |
Paraná Clube (BRA2) | 32 | AD Bahia de Feira (BRA) | Estádio Vila Capanema |
Ríver AC (BRA4) | 11 | América FC (RN) (BRA4) | Albertão | |||
América FC (RN) advances on PKs (4-3) |
Ferroviária (BRA) | 62 | EC Águia Negra (BRA) | Estádio Fonte Luminosa |
Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) | 22 | Atlético MG (BRA1) | Estádio Valdemar Viana de Araújo | |||
Afogados da Ingazeira FC advances on PKs (7-6) |
Thu - 27 Feb 2020
EC São José (BRA3) | 00 | Chapecoense AF (BRA1) | Estádio Francisco Novelletto Neto | |||
EC São José advances on PKs (5-4) |
Ponte Preta (BRA2) | 00 | Vila Nova FC (BRA2) | Estádio Moisés Lucarelli | |||
Ponte Preta advances on PKs (5-3) |
Wed - 4 Mar 2020
EC Santo André (BRA) | 02 | Goiás EC (BRA1) | Brunão |
Fluminense FC (BRA1) | 20 | Botafogo (PB) (BRA3) | Estádio do Maracanã |
Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2) | 10 | Manaus FC (BRA) | Estádio Bento da Silva Freitas |
Goianiense (BRA2) | 11 | Santa Cruz FC (BRA3) | Estádio Olímpico Pedro Ludovico Teixeira | |||
Goianiense advances on PKs (4-3) |
Thu - 5 Mar 2020
EC Vitória (BRA2) | 31 | Largarto FC (BRA) | Barradão |
Operário Ferroviário (BRA2) | 02 | América (MG) (BRA2) | Estádio Germano Krüger |
Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | 10 | ABC FC (BRA3) | Estádio do Maracanã |
1st Round
Date | Home | Status | Road | Venue |
Wed - 5 Feb 2020
AA Coruripe (BRA4) | 00 | EC Juventude (BRA3) | Estádio Gérson Amaral | |||
Higher seed, EC Juventude, advances |
Independente AC (PA) (BRA) | 23 | CRB (BRA2) | Baenão |
Barbalha FC (BRA) | 03 | Operário Ferroviário (BRA2) | Estádio Antônio Lírio Callou |
EC Santo André (BRA) | 41 | Criciúma EC (BRA2) | Brunão |
EC São Luiz (BRA) | 00 | América FC (RN) (BRA4) | Estádio 19 de Outubro | |||
Higher seed, América FC (RN), advances |
EC XV de Novembro (SP) (BRA) | 10 | Londrina EC (BRA2) | Estádio Barão de Serra Negra |
AD Bahia de Feira (BRA) | 31 | Luverdense EC (BRA3) | Estádio Jodilton Souza |
Santos FC (AP) (BRA4) | 11 | América (MG) (BRA2) | Zerão | |||
Higher seed, América (MG), advances |
Vilhenense EC (BRA) | 11 | Boa EC (BRA3) | Estádio Portal da Amazônia | |||
Higher seed, Boa EC, advances |
CEOV Operário (BRA) | 00 | Santa Cruz FC (BRA3) | Arena Pantanal | |||
Higher seed, Santa Cruz FC, advances |
Palmas Futebol e Regatas (BRA4) | 02 | Paraná Clube (BRA2) | Estádio Nílton Santos (Palmas) |
SER Caxias do Sul (BRA4) | 11 | Botafogo (RJ) (BRA1) | Centenarário | |||
Higher seed, Botafogo (RJ), advances |
Aquidauanense FC (BRA) | 01 | ABC FC (BRA3) | Estádio da Noroeste |
Nacional Fast Clube (BRA) | 02 | Goiás EC (BRA1) | Arena da Amazônia |
Thu - 6 Feb 2020
GE Novorizontino (BRA) | 12 | Figueirense FC (BRA2) | Estádio Dr Jorge Ismael de Biase |
Brasiliense FCT (BRA4) | 11 | Paysandu SC (BRA3) | Estádio Serra do Lago | |||
Higher seed, Paysandu SC, advances |
Vitória FC (ES) (BRA4) | 21 | CS Alagoano (BRA1) | Estádio Salvador Venâncio da Costa |
União EC (MT) (BRA4) | 01 | Goianiense (BRA2) | Caldeirão |
Tue - 11 Feb 2020
Imperatriz (BRA3) | 00 | EC Vitória (BRA2) | Estádio Frei Epifânio D'Abadia | |||
Higher seed, EC Vitória, advances |
Wed - 12 Feb 2020
Bragantino Clube do Pará (BRA) | 12 | Ceará (BRA1) | Estádio São Benedito |
AD Freipaulistano (BRA) | 12 | Clube do Remo (BRA3) | Estádio Municipal Frei Paulo |
Caucaia EC (BRA) | 12 | EC São José (BRA3) | Raimundão |
Brusque FC (BRA) | 21 | Sport Recife (BRA2) | Estádio Augusto Bauer |
Alagoinhas Atlético Clube (BRA) | 00 | Botafogo (PB) (BRA3) | Estádio Antônio de Figueiredo Carneiro | |||
Higher seed, Botafogo (PB), advances |
SE do Gama (BRA4) | 33 | Brasil de Pelotas (BRA2) | Bezarrão | |||
Higher seed, Brasil de Pelotas, advances |
AE de Altos (BRA) | 11 | Vasco da Gama (BRA1) | Albertão | |||
Higher seed, Vasco de Gama, advances |
Toledo Colônia Work (BRA) | 02 | Náutico (BRA3) | Estádio Municipal 14 de Dezembro |
Campinense Clube (BRA4) | 00 | Atlético MG (BRA1) | Amigão | |||
Higher seed, Atlético MG, advances |
EC Águia Negra (BRA) | 21 | Sampaio Corrêa (BRA3) | Estádio Ninho da Águia |
Galvez EC (BRA) | 01 | Vila Nova FC (BRA2) | Arena da Floresta |
Manaus FC (BRA) | 10 | Coritiba FBC (BRA2) | Arena da Amazônia |
Thu - 13 Feb 2020
Ferroviária (BRA) | 20 | Avaí (BRA1) | Estádio Fonte Luminosa |
EC Novo Hamburgo (BRA) | 12 | Ponte Preta (BRA2) | Estádio do Vale |
Afogados da Ingazeira FC (BRA) | 30 | Atlético Acreano (BRA3) | Estádio Valdemar Viana de Araújo |
São Raimundo EC (BRA4) | 22 | Cruzeiro (BRA1) | Estádio Flamarion Vasconcelos | |||
Higher seed, Cruzeiro, advances |
Wed - 19 Feb 2020
Largarto FC (BRA) | 10 | Volta Redonda FC (BRA3) | Estádio Paulo Barreto de Menezes |
Boavista SC (BRA4) | 02 | Chapecoense AF (BRA1) | Estádio Elcyr Rezende de Mendonça |
Wed - 26 Feb 2020
Moto Club de São Luís (BRA4) | 24 | Fluminense FC (BRA1) | Castelão (Maranhão) |